रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे सुरक्षा बलाने वापरलेल्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानामुळे प्रवाशांच्या व रेल्वेच्या अन्य प्रचलनांच्या संरक्षण व सुरक्षिततेत वाढ
25 JUN 2021 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी संरक्षण व सुरक्षितता हे कायमच प्राधान्यविषय आहेत. आरपीएफ म्हणजे रेल्वे सुरक्षा बलाने प्रवाशांच्या संरक्षण व सुरक्षेखेरीज कोविडकाळात कोरोना विषाणूशी लढत देण्यात भारतीय रेल्वेला मोलाची साथ दिली आहे.
कोविडमुळे अनाथ झालेल्यांच्या सांभाळासाठी आरपीएफने 'त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचा, त्यांना सुरक्षित करा, त्यांचे पुनर्वसन करा' अशा प्रकारची विशेष योजना आखली आहे. रेल्वेस्थानकांवरील/ गाड्यांमधील दुःखी-पीडित बालके किंवा जवळच्या शहर/गाव/रुग्णालयातील जी बालके कोविडमुळे अनाथ झाली असतील त्यांना शोधून काढण्याची मोहीमच आरपीएफने हाती घेतली आहे.
रेल्वेस्थानकांवरील लोकांचे प्राण वाचविण्यासाठी आरपीएफच्या जवानांनी आपले जीव धोक्यात घातल्याची अनेक उदाहरणे नोंदली गेली आहेत. अशाप्रकारे प्राण वाचविणाऱ्या आरपीएफ जवानांच्या सन्मानार्थ 2018 पासून भारताच्या मा.राष्ट्रपतींकडून 9 जीवन रक्षा पदके आणि 01 शौर्यपदक प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.
आरपीएफमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात महिलांची भर्ती केल्याने, स्त्रियांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना विशेष गती मिळाली आहे. वर्ष 2019 मध्ये आरपीएफमध्ये 10568 रिक्त पदांवर भर्ती करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय बलांपैकी आरपीएफ हे स्त्रियांचा सर्वाधिक सहभाग असणारे सुरक्षाबल आहे.
रेल्वेच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये आरपीएफने 17 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी 'मेरी सहेली (माझी सखी)' हा उपक्रम सुरु केला. लांब पल्ल्यांच्या गाड्यांमधून एकटीने प्रवास करणाऱ्या स्त्रियांच्या सुरक्षिततेकडे या उपक्रमामुळे विशेष लक्ष दिले जाते. आरपीएफ जवानांपैकी तरुण स्त्रियांची एक तुकडी प्रवास सुरु झाल्यापासून ते संपेपर्यंत या महिला प्रवाशांच्या संपर्कात असते.
महिला प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेमध्ये आरपीएफने मोठी सुधारणा केली असून भैरवी, वीरांगना, शक्ती अशा महिला तुकड्या तयार केल्या आहेत. महानगरांमध्ये सर्व महिला विशेष गाड्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेची आरपीएफ पूर्ण खबरदारी घेत असते. रात्री उशिरा आणि पहाटेच्या उपनगरी गाड्यांमध्ये महिलांसाठी आरपीएफचे जवान आवर्जून तैनात केलेले असतात. तसेच स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेविषयी संवेदनजागृती, आणि प्रवाशांची जनजागृती यासाठीही आरपीएफ नियमितपणे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत असते.
महिला डब्यांमधून अनधिकृत प्रवास करणाऱ्या लोकांविरोधातही आरपीएफचे जवान सातत्याने कारवाई करत असतात. महिला डब्यातून प्रवास करणाऱ्या सुमारे 129500 पुरुषांना (2019 पासून ते मे-2021 पर्यंत) रेल्वे कायद्याच्या कलम 162 अन्वये अटक करण्यात आली आणि आरपीएफद्वारे त्यांच्यावर खटलेही चालवण्यात आले.
बालकांच्या सुटकेसाठीही आरपीएफने सदैव महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाशी सल्लामसलत करून एसओपी म्हणजे प्रमाणित प्रचालन प्रक्रियाही तयार करण्यात आली आहे. 2020 पर्यंत 132 स्थानकांवर नामनिर्देशित सामाजिक संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या मदतीने बाल सहाय्य केंद्रेही चालविण्यात येत आहेत. 2017 ते मे 2021या काळात एकूण 56318 बालकांची संकटातून सुटका करण्यात आली आहे. तर 2018 ते मे 2021 या काळात एकूण 976 बालकांना मानवी तस्करांकडून सोडविण्यात आले आहे.
प्रवाशांचा प्रवास सुखकर होण्यासाठी आरपीएफ सातत्याने प्रयत्न करीत असते. तक्रार-निवारण, राहून गेलेले सामान परत मिळवून देणे आणि सुरक्षेशी संबंधित संपर्कयंत्रणा या बाबतींत आरपीएफ अतिशय सक्रिय असते.
2019 पासून ते मे 2021 या काळात राहून गेलेल्या सामानाची 22835 प्रकरणे सोडवून 37.13 कोटी रुपयांच्या मौल्यवान वस्तू त्यांच्या त्यांच्या मालकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यात आरपीएफला यश आले आहे. गेल्या दोन वर्षांमध्ये (2019-20) अखिल भारतीय रेल्वे सुरक्षा मदत क्रमांक- 182 यावर एकूण 37275 सुरक्षाविषयक समस्या नोंदवल्या जाऊन त्यांची योग्य ती दखल घेतली गेली आहे. दि. 01.04.2021 पासून 182 ही हेल्पलाईन रेलमदत या 139 क्रमांकामध्ये विलीन करण्यात आली आहे. एप्रिल आणि मे 2021 मध्ये, 139 क्रमांकावर आलेले 8258 सुरक्षाविषयक समस्या सांगणारे फोन घेऊन त्यावर योग्य ती कार्यवाही करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Railways
New technologies used by Railway Protection Force (RPF) enhancing the Safety & Security of Passengers and other Railway operations
RPF formulates a special plan for protecting Covid orphans
RPF is the central force having highest share of women in its ranks
The percentage of women in RPF is 9% (6242)
RPF rescues more than 56000 children in nearly 3 years.
976 Children rescued by RPF from traffickers in last three years
Total 22835 cases of left over luggage containing items valued Rs 37.13 Crores restored to rightful owners in last two years
25 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and security is one of the priority areas by Indian Railways. Apart from safety and security of passengers, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has contributed in a big way during Covid-19 in Indian Railways efforts to sustain its fight against the virus. During the pandemic, RPF remained on the forefront of Indian Railway’s efforts like security of parked rolling stock, providing food to the needy, escorting all Shramik Special trains, handling 45 deliveries and about 34 medical emergencies in Shramik Specials.
RPF has formulated a special plan ‘Reach out, secure and rehabilitate’ for protecting Covid orphans. RPF has initiated a drive to identify children in distress at station/in trains or in nearby towns/villages/hospitals orphaned due to Covid. The staff is sensitized to provide special attention to the children impacted due to the spread of pandemic COVID-19. People in the nearby areas and passengers visiting stations are sensitized regarding the services and facilities available nearby for children in distress situations. One nodal RPF personnel for each child is responsible from the time the child is secured to the time of his/her rehabilitation.
Many incidents of RPF personnel risking their own lives while saving the precious lives at stations were reported. 9 Jeewan Raksha Medals and 01 Gallantry Medal awarded to RPF personnel by Hon’ble President of India since 2018 for saving lives.
Induction of ladies in large number in RPF gave impetus to Indian Railway’s efforts to improve women security. Recruitment of 10568 vacancies in RPF was completed in 2019. After CBT, PET/PMT, Document verification, Medical examination and Police verification, recruitment was concluded. The percentage of women in RPF prior to recruitment was 3% (2312), post recruitment, it is 9% (6242). RPF is the central force having highest share of women in its ranks.
Meri Saheli initiative launched by RPF from 17th Oct. 2020 across zones has given focused attention to women travelling alone in long distance trains. A team of young lady RPF personnel interact with them at originating station, en-route till terminating station.
Security of Female passengers has been upgraded by RPF by formation of Special Lady Squads like Bhairvi, Virangna, Shakti. Escorting of all ladies special trains in metro cities and local trains by RPF is being ensured. Focused deployment during late night and early morning local trains. Gender sensitization / passenger awareness programmes are carried out regularly. Continuous drives against offenders travelling in ladies coaches is a regular exercise by RPF personnel. About 129500 (from 2019 to 2021 up to May) male passengers traveling in ladies coaches were arrested under section 162 of Railway Act and prosecuted by RPF.
RPF has played an important role in the rescue of children. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) finalized in consultation with Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD). Child Help Desks manned by nominated NGOs functional at 132 stations till 2020. Total 56318 children have been rescued from 2017 up to May2021. Total 976 Children rescued from traffickers, from 2018 up to May 2021.
RPF continues to assist passengers in order to make their journey comfortable. Grievance redressal, recovery of left over luggage and security related calls are some of the key areas where RPF plays an active role.
Total 22835 cases (from 2019 up to May 2021) of left over luggage containing items valued Rs 37.13 Crores restored to rightful owners. Total 37275 genuine security related calls in last two years (2019-20) received on All India Railway Security Helpline 182 and redressed. Helpline 182 was merged with 139 RailMadad w.e.f. 01.04.2021. 8258 security related 139 calls redressed in April and May 2021.
Railway Flood Relief Team (RFRT)- An RPF disaster relief initiative has been launched for reaching out and providing succor to passengers stranded in trains due to flooding. The Team can carry water, food, medicines etc. It works in close coordination with other rescue and relief agencies and on a well laid out SOP. 15 RPF men/women trained by NDRF and 75 more being trained. 05 Motorised inflatable boats with safety equipments procured and stationed at 05 vulnerable locations. It can team up with Civil Administration for such operations outside Railway also.