Ministry of Railways
New technologies used by Railway Protection Force (RPF) enhancing the Safety & Security of Passengers and other Railway operations
RPF formulates a special plan for protecting Covid orphans
RPF is the central force having highest share of women in its ranks
The percentage of women in RPF is 9% (6242)
RPF rescues more than 56000 children in nearly 3 years.
976 Children rescued by RPF from traffickers in last three years
Total 22835 cases of left over luggage containing items valued Rs 37.13 Crores restored to rightful owners in last two years
25 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and security is one of the priority areas by Indian Railways. Apart from safety and security of passengers, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has contributed in a big way during Covid-19 in Indian Railways efforts to sustain its fight against the virus. During the pandemic, RPF remained on the forefront of Indian Railway’s efforts like security of parked rolling stock, providing food to the needy, escorting all Shramik Special trains, handling 45 deliveries and about 34 medical emergencies in Shramik Specials.
RPF has formulated a special plan ‘Reach out, secure and rehabilitate’ for protecting Covid orphans. RPF has initiated a drive to identify children in distress at station/in trains or in nearby towns/villages/hospitals orphaned due to Covid. The staff is sensitized to provide special attention to the children impacted due to the spread of pandemic COVID-19. People in the nearby areas and passengers visiting stations are sensitized regarding the services and facilities available nearby for children in distress situations. One nodal RPF personnel for each child is responsible from the time the child is secured to the time of his/her rehabilitation.
Many incidents of RPF personnel risking their own lives while saving the precious lives at stations were reported. 9 Jeewan Raksha Medals and 01 Gallantry Medal awarded to RPF personnel by Hon’ble President of India since 2018 for saving lives.
Induction of ladies in large number in RPF gave impetus to Indian Railway’s efforts to improve women security. Recruitment of 10568 vacancies in RPF was completed in 2019. After CBT, PET/PMT, Document verification, Medical examination and Police verification, recruitment was concluded. The percentage of women in RPF prior to recruitment was 3% (2312), post recruitment, it is 9% (6242). RPF is the central force having highest share of women in its ranks.
Meri Saheli initiative launched by RPF from 17th Oct. 2020 across zones has given focused attention to women travelling alone in long distance trains. A team of young lady RPF personnel interact with them at originating station, en-route till terminating station.
Security of Female passengers has been upgraded by RPF by formation of Special Lady Squads like Bhairvi, Virangna, Shakti. Escorting of all ladies special trains in metro cities and local trains by RPF is being ensured. Focused deployment during late night and early morning local trains. Gender sensitization / passenger awareness programmes are carried out regularly. Continuous drives against offenders travelling in ladies coaches is a regular exercise by RPF personnel. About 129500 (from 2019 to 2021 up to May) male passengers traveling in ladies coaches were arrested under section 162 of Railway Act and prosecuted by RPF.
RPF has played an important role in the rescue of children. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) finalized in consultation with Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD). Child Help Desks manned by nominated NGOs functional at 132 stations till 2020. Total 56318 children have been rescued from 2017 up to May2021. Total 976 Children rescued from traffickers, from 2018 up to May 2021.
RPF continues to assist passengers in order to make their journey comfortable. Grievance redressal, recovery of left over luggage and security related calls are some of the key areas where RPF plays an active role.
Total 22835 cases (from 2019 up to May 2021) of left over luggage containing items valued Rs 37.13 Crores restored to rightful owners. Total 37275 genuine security related calls in last two years (2019-20) received on All India Railway Security Helpline 182 and redressed. Helpline 182 was merged with 139 RailMadad w.e.f. 01.04.2021. 8258 security related 139 calls redressed in April and May 2021.
Railway Flood Relief Team (RFRT)- An RPF disaster relief initiative has been launched for reaching out and providing succor to passengers stranded in trains due to flooding. The Team can carry water, food, medicines etc. It works in close coordination with other rescue and relief agencies and on a well laid out SOP. 15 RPF men/women trained by NDRF and 75 more being trained. 05 Motorised inflatable boats with safety equipments procured and stationed at 05 vulnerable locations. It can team up with Civil Administration for such operations outside Railway also.

রেলমন্ত্রক
যাত্রী সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার পাশাপাশি রেলের অন্যান্য কাজে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার
কোভিড শিশুদের সুরক্ষার জন্য আরপিএফ-এর বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা
রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব সর্বাধিক
বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব ৯ শতাংশ (৬২৪২)
বাহিনী প্রায় ৩ বছরে ৫৬ হাজারের বেশি শিশুকে উদ্ধার করেছে
বাহিনী গত ৩ বছরে মানব পাচারকারীদের কবল থেকে ৯৭৬ জন শিশুকে উদ্ধার করেছে
25 JUN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেল সর্বদাই সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার পাশাপাশি রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (আরপিএফ) কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতীয় রেলকে সাহায্য করেছে। মহামারীর সময় ভারতীয় রেলের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসে আরপিএফ অগ্রভাগে থেকেছে।
কোভিড আক্রান্ত শিশুদের সুরক্ষায় আরপিএফ এক বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে আরপিএফ স্টেশন বা ট্রেনে দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত শিশুদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের নিকটবর্তী শহর / গ্রাম / হাসপাতালে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে শিশুদের প্রতি বিশেষ যত্নবান হওয়ার জন্য রেলকর্মীদের সংবেদনশীল করে তোলা হয়েছে। দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত অবস্থায় থাকা শিশুদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে স্টেশনে আগত যাত্রীদের সংবেদনশীল করে তোলা হচ্ছে। উদ্ধার হওয়া যে কোন শিশুর পুনর্বাসন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য একজন নোডাল আরপিএফ কর্মীকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
একাধিক ঘটনায় আরপিএফ কর্মীরা জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে স্টেশনে যাত্রীদের জীবন রক্ষায় কর্তব্য পালন করেছেন। মহৎ এই কাজের জন্য ২০১৮ থেকে আরপিএফকে ৯টি জীবনরক্ষা পদক এবং একটি শৌর্য পদক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল মহিলা যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তায় রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাড়িয়েছে। ২০১৯-এ বাহিনীতে ১০,৫৬৮টি শূন্য পদে মহিলা কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বেড়ে ৯ শতাংশ হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের বাহিনী হিসেবে আরপিএফ-এ পদের দিক থেকে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব সর্বাধিক।
দূরপাল্লার ট্রেনগুলিতে সফররত একলা মহিলা যাত্রীর সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে আরপিএফ ২০২০-র ১৭ অক্টোবর 'মেরি সহেলি' কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে। তরুণ মহিলা আরপিএফ কর্মীদের নিয়ে একটি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে, যারা স্টেশনে ও যাত্রাপথে একা সফররত মহিলার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেন। ভারতীয় রেল লোকাল ট্রেনের পাশাপাশি মহানগরগুলির সমস্ত লেডিস স্পেশাল ট্রেনে মহিলা যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা বাড়াতে ভৈরবী, বীরাঙ্গনা, শক্তি-র মত বিশেষ প্রমিলা বাহিনী গঠন করেছে। আরপিএফ কর্মীদের লাগাতার নজরদারির ফলে ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২১-এর মে পর্যন্ত মহিলা কামরায় সফরের অভিযোগে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ৫০০ জন পুরুষ যাত্রীকে রেলওয়ে আইনের আওতায় গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে।
শিশুদের উদ্ধারের ক্ষেত্রেও আরপিএফ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এমনকি, মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে পরমর্শ করে আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি (এসওপি) চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ১৩২টি স্টেশনে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে শিশু সহায়তা কেন্দ্র চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০১৭ থেকে ২০২১-এর মে পর্যন্ত ৫৬ হাজার ৩১৮ জন শিশুকে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২১-এর মে পর্যন্ত মানব পাচারকারীদের কবল থেকে ৯৭৬ জন শিশুকে উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
ট্রেন সফর আরও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যদায়ক করে তুলতে আরপিএফ যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। এছাড়াও যাত্রীদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, ফেলে যাওয়া জিনিসপত্র উদ্ধার ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে আরপিএফ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২১-এর মে পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল যাত্রীদের ফেলে যাওয়া জিনিসপত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ২২ হাজার ৮৩৫টি ঘটনায় সংশ্লিষ্ট যাত্রীর কাছে তার জিনিসপত্র পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী বন্যা ত্রাণ সহায়তা দল গঠন করেছে। বন্যার দরুণ ট্রেনেই আটকে পড়া যাত্রীদের প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিতে এই দল গঠন করা হয়। ট্রেনেই আটকে পড়া যাত্রীদের জল, খাবার ও ওষুধপত্র এই দলের পক্ষ থেকে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। এমনকি, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর ১৫ জন পুরুষ ও মহিলা কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও আরও ৭৫ জন কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর এই বন্যা ত্রাণ সহায়তা দলটি অসামরিক প্রশাসনের সঙ্গেও সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করতে পারে।