কেবিনেট
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’(পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই)ৰ সময়সীমা জুলাই, ২০২১ৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন চৰকাৰৰ
যোৱাটো বৰ্ষত চৰকাৰে এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০পৰ্যন্ত সময়কালৰ বাবে ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’
‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰায় ৮০কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে ৮মাহ ধৰি বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিছিল ৫কিলোকৈ অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী
২০২১ত ২৬,৬০২কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাককলিত ব্যয়ৰে দুটা মাহ(মে’ আৰু জুন)ৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা ৭জুন, ২০২১ত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ত হ’বলগীয়া দীপাৱলী পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত পাঁচমাহৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’ৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল
‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰায় ৮০কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ৫টা মাহত ৬৭,২৬৬কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাককলিত ব্যয়ৰে ২০৪লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য যোগান ধৰা হ’ব
বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া এই খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে মাহেকত নিয়মীয়া ভাবে লাভ কৰি থকা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্তকৈ লাভ কৰিব
অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে যোগান ধৰিবলগীয়া এই খাদ্য দ্ৰব্যৰ বাবদ হ’বলগীয়া সমুদায় ব্যয় বহণ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে
23 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই আন এক পাঁচমহীয়া সময়কাল, অৰ্থাত্ জুলাই, ২০২১ৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১পৰ্যন্ত ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’(চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়)ৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য আৱন্তন দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে উথ্থাপন কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত ‘প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ’(ডিবিটি)কে ধৰি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন’(এনএফএছএ)ৰ অধীনস্থ (‘অন্তুদ্যোয়া অন্ন যোজনা’ আৰু প্ৰায়’ৰিটী হাউছহল্ডছ) ৮১.৩৫কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকীয়ে অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে @৫কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে যোৱাটো বৰ্ষত চৰকাৰে এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০পৰ্যন্ত সময়কালৰ বাবে ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। সেই অনুসৰি ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ এই ৮মাহ জোৰা সময়চোৱাত অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে প্ৰতি ব্যক্তিৰ বিপৰীতে ৫কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ চাউল অথবা আটা লাভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিভাগে মুঠ ৩২১লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্যদ্ৰব্যৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰ বিপৰীতে দেশৰ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ইয়াৰে ৩০৫লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য আহৰণ কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰায় ২৯৮লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণ(আৱণ্টিত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰায় ৯৩শতাংশ)ৰ খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য বিতৰণ কৰিছিল।
ক’ভিড-পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিগত বৰ্ষৰ আৰ্হিতে ২০২১চনত ২৬,৬০২কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাককলিত ব্যয়ৰে দুটা মাহ(মে’ আৰু জুন)ৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত কৰা পৰ্যালোচনৰ অন্তত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা ৭জুন, ২০২১ত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত নৱেম্বৰ মাহত হ’বলগীয়া দীপাৱলী পৰ্যন্ত অতিৰিক্ত পাঁচমাহৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-জিকেএওৱাই’ৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। সেই অনুসৰিয়ে ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰায় ৮০কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ৫টা মাহত ৬৭,২৬৬কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাককলিত ব্যয়ৰে ২০৪লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্যদ্ৰব্য যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া এই খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ‘এনএফএছএ’ৰ অধীনস্থ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে মাহেকত নিয়মীয়া ভাবে লাভ কৰি থকা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্তকৈ লাভ কৰিব। অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে যোগান ধৰিবলগীয়া এই খাদ্য দ্ৰব্যৰ বাবদ হ’বলগীয়া সমুদায় ব্যয় বহণ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে।

Cabinet
Government approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), from July 2021 up to November, 2021
Last year, Government had announced PM-GKAY for all beneficiaries covered NFSA for the period April-November, 2020
Around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains, free of cost for a period of 8 months
In 2021, PM-GKAY was announced for a period of two months (May and June) with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 26,602 Crore
Hon’ble Prime Minister, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PM-GKAY Scheme for a further period of five months till Diwali in November, 2021
An additional 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266 Crore
This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA
Entire cost of this additional allocation will be borne by Govt. of India
23 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (Phase IV) – for another period of 5 months i.e. July to November, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for maximum 81.35 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) (Antyodaya Anna Yojana and Priority Households) including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
In 2020, Government of India had announced the “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY) for all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) as part of the pro-poor PM GaribKalyan Package for the period April-November, 2020. Around 80 Crore NFSAbeneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains (Wheat or Rice), free of cost for a period of 8 months (April-November 2020), thereby ensuring food security of poor/vulnerable beneficiaries/households in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. Under PM-GKAY2020, (April - November 2020), a total of about 321 Lakh MT foodgrains wasallocated by the Department to all States/UTs, about 305 Lakh MT food grains lifted by States/UTs and a total of about 298 LMT of foodgrains (i.e. around 93% of allocated quantity) was distributed all over the country.
In 2021, owing to the on-going severe COVID-19 pandemic across the country and the economic disruptions in its wake, Government of India had announced to implement the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”(PM-GKAY) for a period of two months i.e., May 2021 and June 2021 at an estimated expenditure of about Rs. 26,602 Crore, on the same lines asPMGKAY 2020. A total allocation of over 79 LMT of foodgrains was done for the purpose. Under PM-GKAY 2021 (May – June 2021), so far, more than 76Lakh MT Foodgrains, i.e. more than 96% of the allocated foodgrain have been lifted by States/UTs. Further, more than 35 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around90% of monthly allocation) have been distributed by States/UTs for May 2021and more than 23 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around 59% of monthly allocation)have been distributed for June 2021. Around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries are receiving 5 Kg additional free-of-cost foodgrains (wheat or rice) for the months of May 2021 and June, 2021.
On a review of the continuing COVID 19 situation in the country and to help the poor and the needy during the crisis, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PMGKAY (2021) Scheme for a further period of five month still Diwali in November, 2021. An additional allocation of 5 kg of foodgrains(Wheat or Rice), free of cost, involving a total quantity of around 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 CroreNFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266Crore. This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA. The entire cost of this additional allocation under PM-GKAY,including the expenditure on intra state transportation, dealers’ margin etc., will be borne by Government of India without any sharing by States/UTs.