Cabinet
Government approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), from July 2021 up to November, 2021
Last year, Government had announced PM-GKAY for all beneficiaries covered NFSA for the period April-November, 2020
Around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains, free of cost for a period of 8 months
In 2021, PM-GKAY was announced for a period of two months (May and June) with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 26,602 Crore
Hon’ble Prime Minister, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PM-GKAY Scheme for a further period of five months till Diwali in November, 2021
An additional 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266 Crore
This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA
Entire cost of this additional allocation will be borne by Govt. of India
23 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (Phase IV) – for another period of 5 months i.e. July to November, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for maximum 81.35 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) (Antyodaya Anna Yojana and Priority Households) including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
In 2020, Government of India had announced the “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY) for all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) as part of the pro-poor PM GaribKalyan Package for the period April-November, 2020. Around 80 Crore NFSAbeneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains (Wheat or Rice), free of cost for a period of 8 months (April-November 2020), thereby ensuring food security of poor/vulnerable beneficiaries/households in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. Under PM-GKAY2020, (April - November 2020), a total of about 321 Lakh MT foodgrains wasallocated by the Department to all States/UTs, about 305 Lakh MT food grains lifted by States/UTs and a total of about 298 LMT of foodgrains (i.e. around 93% of allocated quantity) was distributed all over the country.
In 2021, owing to the on-going severe COVID-19 pandemic across the country and the economic disruptions in its wake, Government of India had announced to implement the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”(PM-GKAY) for a period of two months i.e., May 2021 and June 2021 at an estimated expenditure of about Rs. 26,602 Crore, on the same lines asPMGKAY 2020. A total allocation of over 79 LMT of foodgrains was done for the purpose. Under PM-GKAY 2021 (May – June 2021), so far, more than 76Lakh MT Foodgrains, i.e. more than 96% of the allocated foodgrain have been lifted by States/UTs. Further, more than 35 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around90% of monthly allocation) have been distributed by States/UTs for May 2021and more than 23 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around 59% of monthly allocation)have been distributed for June 2021. Around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries are receiving 5 Kg additional free-of-cost foodgrains (wheat or rice) for the months of May 2021 and June, 2021.
On a review of the continuing COVID 19 situation in the country and to help the poor and the needy during the crisis, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PMGKAY (2021) Scheme for a further period of five month still Diwali in November, 2021. An additional allocation of 5 kg of foodgrains(Wheat or Rice), free of cost, involving a total quantity of around 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 CroreNFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266Crore. This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA. The entire cost of this additional allocation under PM-GKAY,including the expenditure on intra state transportation, dealers’ margin etc., will be borne by Government of India without any sharing by States/UTs.

મંત્રીમંડળ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (પીએમ-જીકેએવાય)ને જુલાઇ 2021થી નવેમ્બર 2021 સુધી લંબાવવા સરકારની મંજૂરી
ગયા વર્ષે સરકારે એનએફએસએ હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા તમામ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે એપ્રિલ-નવેમ્બર 2020ના ગાળા માટે પીએમ-જીકેએવાય જાહેર કરી હતી
એનએફએસએના આશરે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને 8 મહિના માટે વધારાનું 5 કિલો અનાજ મફત ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું હતું
2021માં પીએમ-જીકેએવાય બે મહિના (મે અને જૂન)ના ગાળા માટે અંદાજિત રૂ. 26,602 કરોડના ખર્ચે જાહેર થઈ હતી
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ, 7મી જૂન 2021ના રોજ તેમના રાષ્ટ્રજોગ સંબોધનમાં પીએમ-જીકેએવાય વધુ પાંચ મહિના માટે નવેમ્બર 2021માં દિવાળી સુધી લંબાવવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી
વધુ 5 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે એનએફએસએના આશરે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 67,266 કરોડ સુધીની અંદાજિત નાણાંકીય સંડોવણી સાથે વધારાનું 240 એલએમટી અનાજ પૂરું પડાશે
આ વધારાના મફત અનાજની ફાળવણી એનએફએસએ હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓ માટે નિયમિત માસિક અનાજ ફાળવવામાં આવે છે એ ઉપરાંતની રહેશે
આ વધારાની ફાળવણીનો તમામ ખર્ચ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે
23 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (તબક્કો ચોથો) હેઠળ નેશનલ ફૂડ સિક્યોરિટી એક્ટ (એનએફએસએ) (અંત્યોદય અન્ન યોજના અને અગ્રતા પરિવારો) ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (ડીબીટી) હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા સહિતના આવરી લેવાયેલા મહત્તમ 81.35 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને વ્યક્તિ દીઠ 5 કિલો પ્રતિ માસ, નિ:શુલ્ક વધારાના અનાજની વધુ પાંચ માસના સમયગાળા એટલે કે જુલાઈથી નવેમ્બર સુધી વધુ ફાળવણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
2020માં ભારત સરકારે ગરીબ તરફી પીએમ ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પૅકેજના ભાગરૂપે નેશનલ ફૂડ સિક્યોરિટી એક્ટ, 2013 (એનએફએસએ) હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા તમામ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના’ (પીએમ-જીકેએવાય) એપ્રિલ-નવેમ્બર, 2020ના ગાળા માટે જાહેર કરી હતી. એનએફએસએના આશરે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને 8 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે (એપ્રિલ-નવેમ્બર 2020) વધારાનું 5 કિલો અનાજ (ઘઉં કે ચોખા) મફત ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને એ રીતે દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારી દ્વારા સર્જાયેલા આર્થિક વિક્ષેપને પગલે ગરીબ/ નબળા લાભાર્થીઓ/પરિવારોની ખાદ્ય સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરાઇ હતી. પીએમ-જીકેએવાય 2020 હેઠળ (એપ્રિલ-નવેમ્બર 2020), કુલ 321 લાખ એમટી અનાજ વિભાગ દ્વારા રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશોને ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશો દ્વારા આશરે 305 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન અનાજ ઉઠાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને કુલ આશરે 298 એલએમટી અનાજ (એટલે કે ફાળવવામાં આવેલા જથ્થાના આશરે 93%) દેશભરમાં વિતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
2021માં, સમગ્ર દેશમાં ચાલી રહેલી તીવ્ર કોવિડ-19 મહામારી અને એના પગલે આર્થિક વિક્ષેપોના કારણે ભારત સરકારે ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના’ (પીએમ-જીકેએવાય) બે મહિનાના સમયગાળા એટલે કે મે 2021 અને જૂન 2021 માટે પીએમજીકેએવાય 2020ના મુજબ જ, અંદાજિત રૂ. 26,602 કરોડના ખર્ચે અમલી કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ હેતુ માટે કુલ 70 એલએમટીથી વધુ અનાજની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. પીએમ-જીકેએવાય 2021 હેઠળ (મે-જૂન 2021), અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 76 લાખ એમટીથી વધારે અનાજ, એટલે કે કુલ ફાળવણી કરાયેલ અનાજના 96% કરતા વધારે, રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશો દ્વારા ઉઠાવાયું છે. વધુમાં, મે 2021 માટે રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશો દ્વારા 35 લાખ એમટી કરતા વધારે અનાજ (એટલે કે માસિક ફાળવણીના આશરે 90%)નું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને 23 લાખ એમટી અનાજ કરતા વધુ (એટલે કે માસિક ફાળવણીના આશરે 59%) અનાજ રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશો દ્વારા જૂન 2021 માટે વિતરિત કરાયું છે. મે 2021 અને જૂન 2021ના મહિનાઓ માટે એનએફએસએના આશરે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓ 5 કિલો વધારાનું મફત અનાજ (ઘઉં કે ચોખા) મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
દેશમાં ચાલુ રહેલી કોવિડ 19ની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરતા અને કટોકટી દરમ્યાન ગરીબ અને જરૂરિયાતમંદોને મદદ કરવા આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 7મી જૂન 2021ના રોજ તેમના રાષ્ટ્રજોગ સંબોધનમાં પીએમ-જીકેએવાય (2021) યોજનાને વધુ પાંચ મહિના માટે નવેમ્બર 2021માં દિવાળી સુધી લંબાવવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. એનએફએસએના આશરે 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને આશરે 204 એલએમટી અનાજના કુલ જથ્થા અને રૂ. 67,266 કરોડની અંદાજિત નાણાંકીય સંડોવણી સાથે, વધારાનું 5 કિલો અનાજ (ઘઉં કે ચોખા) વધુ 5 મહિનાઓ માટે મફત ફાળવવામાં આવશે. આ વધારાના મફત અનાજની ફાળવણી એનએફએસએ હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓ માટે નિયમિત માસિક અનાજની ફાળવણી થાય છે એ ઉપરાંતની રહેશે. પીએમ-જીકેએવાય હેઠળ આ વધારાની ફાળવણીનો- રાજ્યો વચ્ચે પરિવહન, ડિલર્સ માર્જિન ઇત્યાદિ સહિતનો તમામ ખર્ચ રાજ્યો/સંઘ પ્રદેશોના કોઇ પણ હિસ્સા વિના ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવશે.