صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نظر ثانی شدہ رہ نما خطوط کے تحت ٹیکہ کاری کے پہلے دن دیے گئے ویکسین کی 64 فیصد خوراکیں دیہی بھارت کے حصے میں آئی ہیں
ویکسین کی دیہی کوریج پر نمایاں طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے، دیہی رسائی بالکل ممکن ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
مزید خواتین کو آگے لانے اور ٹیکے لگانے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر پال
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
چنڈی گڑھ، 23 جون 2021: پیر (21 جون 2021) کو نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات کے نفاذ کے پہلے روز کوویڈ 19 ویکسین کا 63.68 فیصد حصہ دیہی علاقوں میں لگایا گیا۔ اس دن لگائے گئے کل ٹیکوں میں سے دیہی ٹیکہ کاری مراکز میں 56.09 لاکھ ویکسین لگائے گئے جب کہ شہری علاقوں میں 31.9 لاکھ افراد کو ویکسین دی گئی ہے۔
منگل کو نئی دہلی میں کوویڈ 19 میڈیا بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بتایا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے دیہی کوریج پر خصوصی طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، "دیہی کوریج بہت شدید ہے اور یہ اچھے تناسب میں ہے۔ پیر (21 جون 2021) کو حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی تعداد ملک میں دیہی شہری آبادی کی تقسیم کے تقریباً تناسب سے تھی۔ اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں لے جانا ممکن ہے۔"
دیہی علاقوں میں مکمل ٹیکہ کاری ممکن
ڈاکٹر پال نے مزید بتایا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے 71 فیصد مراکز دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ چند ہفتوں کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں کل ٹیکہ کاری کا نصف سے زیادہ کام کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، "آئی ٹی نظام کے استعمال میں اضافے کے ساتھ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کے استعمال اور اسے اپنانے والے لوگوں کو تعلیم دے کر دیہی علاقوں میں مزید ویکسین لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں زیادہ بھروسا مل رہا ہے اور امید ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں کا مکمل احاطہ کرنا ممکن ہو جائے گا۔" انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کووین پلیٹ فارم میں کوئی تکنیکی خرابی نہیں ہے جب کہ پیر (88.09 لاکھ) کو بڑی تعداد میں انجیکشن کی خوراک دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے مزید کہا کہ نئی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں سرکاری مراکز نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "21 جون 2021 تک ویکسین کی 92 فیصد خوراکیں سرکاری مراکز میں دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے استحکام، لچک اور مضبوطی کی ایک مثال ہے"۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوویڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں یونیورسل ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے تجربات کو بروئے کار لانا بہت اہم ہے۔
ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لیے مزید خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے
ڈاکٹر پال نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ روز جن لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے تھے ان میں 46 فیصد خواتین تھیں جب کہ 53 فیصد مرد تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس صنفی عدم توازن کو جہاں کہیں بھی ہو ان تمام جگہوں پر ٹھیک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں مزید خواتین کو آگے لاکر ٹیکے لگانے کی ضرورت ہے۔"

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”