ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് ആദ്യ ദിവസം നൽകിയ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പുകളുടെ 64% വും ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
.
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 23 , 2021
പുതുക്കിയ വാക്സിനേഷൻ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്ന ആദ്യ ദിവസമായ തിങ്കളാഴ്ച (2021 ജൂൺ 21) നടത്തിയ മൊത്തം കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളുടെ 63.68 ശതമാനവും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ് നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളത് .തിങ്കളാഴ്ചത്തെ മൊത്തം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 56.09 ലക്ഷം വാക്സിനുകൾ ഗ്രാമീണ വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നൽകിയപ്പോൾ , നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 31.9 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി. .ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന കോവിഡ് -19 നെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള പത്ര സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ. വി.കെ. പോൾ, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനു പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമ-നഗര ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗത്തിന് ആനുപാതികമായ എണ്ണത്തിലാണ് തിങ്കളാഴ്ച (2021 ജൂൺ 21) മുതലുള്ള വാക്സിനേഷൻ നടന്നത്,അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ 71 ശതമാനവും സ്ഥിരമായി,ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണെന്നും കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും ആഴ്ചകളായി നടത്തിയ വാക്സിനേഷനുകളിൽ പകുതിയും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണെന്നും ഡോ പോൾ പറഞ്ഞു. തിങ്കളാഴ്ച ഇത്രയും വലിയ അളവിലുള്ള വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (88.09 ലക്ഷം) നൽകുമ്പോഴും കോവിൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ഒരു തകരാറും കണ്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.2021 ജൂൺ 21 ന് ആകെ നൽകിയ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 92 ശതമാനവും സർക്കാർ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്നലെ വാക്‌സിൻ ലഭിച്ചവരിൽ 46 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകളും 53 ശതമാനം പുരുഷന്മാരുമാണ്. .ഈ ലിംഗ-അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും അത് പരിഹരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”