Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसारच्या लसीकरणाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी देण्यात आलेल्या कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांपैकी 64% मात्रा ग्रामीण भारतात
ग्रामीण भागातल्या लसीकरणावर लक्षणीय भर, ग्रामीण भागापर्यंत व्याप्ती पूर्णपणे शक्य – डॉ व्ही के पॉल
लसीकरणासाठी अधिक महिलांना पुढे आणण्याची गरज – डॉ पॉल
23 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसारच्या लसीकरणाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, सोमवारी (21 जून 2021) देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 63.68% मात्रा ग्रामीण भागात देण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्या दिवशी देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रांपैकी 56.09 लाख मात्रा ग्रामीण लसीकरण केंद्रातून देण्यात आल्या तर शहरी भागात 31.9 लाख लोकांनी लस घेतली.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ व्ही के पॉल यांनी मंगळवारी नवी दिल्लीत कोविड -19 संदर्भातल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत ही महिती दिली. लसीकरणासाठी ग्रामीण भागावर भर देण्यात येत आहे. ग्रामीण भागात लसीकरण व्याप्ती तीव्र असून उत्तम प्रमाणात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सोमवार, 21 जून 2021 पासून, देशातल्या ग्रामीण - शहरी लोकसंख्या विभागणीच्या प्रमाणात लसीकरणाचे आकडे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागापर्यंत लसीकरण अभियान नेणे शक्य असल्याचे यावरून सिद्ध होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ग्रामीण भागात संपूर्णपणे लसीकरण शक्य
71 टक्के लसीकरण केंद्रे ही ग्रामीण भागात असून गेल्या काही आठवड्यात झालेल्या लसीकरणापैकी अर्ध्याहून जास्त लसीकरण ग्रामीण भागात झाल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. माहीती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीच्या वापरात वाढलसीकरणासाठी त्याच्या वापराबाबत लोकांना माहिती आणि जनतेने त्याचा केलेला स्वीकार यामुळे ग्रामीण भागापर्यंत अधिक लसीकरण पोहोचत असून संपूर्ण ग्रामीण भागात लसीकरण शक्य असल्याचा विश्वास आम्हाला आहे. सोमवारी एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात (88.09लाख) मात्रा देण्यात येऊनही कोविन मंचावर कोणताही अडथळा आला नव्हता असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
लसीकरणाच्या नव्या अभियानात सरकारी केंद्रांनी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 21 जून 2021 ला देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांपैकी 92 टक्के मात्रा सरकारी केंद्रातून देण्यात आल्या. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेची व्याप्ती आणि सामर्थ्य यातून प्रतीत होत आहे. कोविड-19 लसीकरणासाठी, सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा अनुभव महत्वाचा ठरल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
अधिक महिलांच्या लसीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहनाची गरज
काल लस घेतलेल्यांमध्ये 46 टक्के महिला तर 53 टक्के पुरुष होते. ज्या ठिकाणी लसीकरणातला हा स्त्री-पुरुष असमतोल आहे तो दूर करण्याची गरज असून अधिक महिलांना लसीकरणासाठी पुढे आणण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.