Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत टीकाकरण के पहले दिन दी गई टीके की खुराक में ग्रामीण भारत की हिस्सेदारी 64 प्रतिशत रही
गांवों में टीकाकरण अभियान पर खासा जोर दिया गया है, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को कवर करना पूरी तरह से संभव: डॉ. वी. के. पॉल
टीकाकरण कराने के लिए महिलाओं में और जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत : डॉ. पॉल
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के लागू होने के पहले दिन सोमवार (21 जून, 2021) को कोविड-19 टीके की कुल खुराकों का 63.68 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दिया गया। उस दिन दी गई कुल टीके की खुराक में से 56.09 लाख टीके ग्रामीण टीकाकरण केंद्रों से दिए गए, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में 31.9 लाख लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में कोविड-19 मीडिया ब्रीफिंग को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग ने बताया कि टीकाकरण अभियान में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। “गांवों में टीकाकरण की रफ्तार तेज है औैर अच्छे अनुपात में टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। सोमवार (21 जून, 2021) से टीकाकरण की संख्या लगभग देश में ग्रामीण-शहरी जनसंख्या के अनुपात में थी। यह साबित करता है कि टीकाकरण अभियान को ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में ले जाना संभव है।”
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज संभव
डॉ. पॉल ने आगे बताया कि 71 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण केंद्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हैं और पिछले कुछ हफ्ते में लगातार किए गए कुल टीकाकरण में से आधे से अधिक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में थे। "आईटी प्रणाली के उपयोग बढ़ने के साथ, टीकाकरण के फायदे के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करने में सहूलियत मिल रही है। साथ ही टीकाकरण को स्वीकार करने वाले लोगों को साथ लेकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में और अधिक टीकों की खुराक ले जाने के साथ, हमें अधिक आत्मविश्वास मिल रहा है और आशा है कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को पूरी तरह से कवर करना संभव होगा।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सोमवार को इतनी बड़ी संख्या में वैक्सीन खुराक (88.09 लाख) लगाते समय कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म में कोई गड़बड़ नहीं देखी गई।
डॉ. पॉल ने आगे कहा कि नए टीकाकरण अभियान में सरकारी केंद्रों ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने बताया, “21 जून, 2021 को सरकारी केंद्रों से टीके की 92 प्रतिशत खुराक दी गई। यह हमारी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की ताकत, लचीलापन और पहुंच के बारे में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। "उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान में सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने का अनुभव महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।”
टीकाकरण के लिए अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं को जागरूक करने की जरूरत
डॉ. पॉल ने बताया कि सोमवार को टीका लगवाने वालों में 46 प्रतिशत महिलाएं जबकि 53 प्रतिशत पुरुष थे। "हमें इस लैंगिंक असामनता को उन सभी जगहों पर सुधारने की आवश्यकता है जहां यह मौजूद है। हमें टीकाकरण के लिए और अधिक महिलाओं को आगे लाने की आवश्यकता है।"