Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా మొదటి రోజున వేసిన టీకాలలో ఒక్క గ్రామీణ భారత్ లో 64 శాతం వాక్సిన్ డోసులు వేయడం జరిగింది
వ్యాక్సిన్ల గ్రామీణ కవరేజ్ పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలు పూర్తిగా చేరవేయడం సాధ్యమే: డాక్టర్ వి.కె పాల్
టీకాలు వేయడానికి ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించవలసిన అవసరం ఉంది: డాక్టర్ పాల్
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన మొదటి రోజు, సోమవారం (జూన్ 21, 2021) చేసిన మొత్తం కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలలో 63.68 శాతం గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోనే వేశారు. ఒక రోజూ వేసిన మొత్తం వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదులలో, 56.09 లక్షల టీకాలు గ్రామీణ టీకా కేంద్రాలలో ఇవ్వగా, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 31.9 లక్షల మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు.
ఢిల్లీలో మంగళవారం జరిగిన కోవిడ్-19 మీడియా సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్, టీకా గ్రామీణ కవరేజీపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టినట్లు తెలిపారు. "గ్రామీణ కవరేజ్ ఉధృతంగా ఉంది, మంచి నిష్పత్తిలో ఉంది. సోమవారం (జూన్ 21, 2021) నుండి టీకా సంఖ్యలు దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ జనాభా విభాగానికి అనులోమానుపాతంలో ఉన్నాయి. గ్రామీణ మరియు మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు టీకా డ్రైవ్‌ను తీసుకెళ్లడం సాధ్యమని ఇది రుజువు చేస్తుంది ”
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పూర్తి టీకా కవరేజ్ సాధ్యమే
టీకా కేంద్రాలలో 71 శాతం గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్నాయని, గత కొన్ని వారాలలో నిర్వహించిన మొత్తం టీకాల్లో సగానికి పైగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయని డాక్టర్ పాల్ తెలిపారు. "ఐటి వ్యవస్థ వాడకం పెరగడం, టీకా వాడకం గురించి ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించడం మరియు ప్రజలు దీనిని అంగీకరించడం, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు ఎక్కువ టీకాలు తీసుకోవడంతో, మేము మరింత విశ్వాసం పొందుతున్నాము మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను పూర్తిగా కవర్ చేయడం సాధ్యమవుతుందని ఆశిస్తున్నాము." కోవిన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో సోమవారం ఇంత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదులను (88.09 లక్షలు) ఇస్తున్నప్పుడు ఎటువంటి అవాంతరాలు కనిపించలేదని ఆయన గుర్తించారు.
కొత్త టీకా డ్రైవ్‌లో ప్రభుత్వ కేంద్రాలు పెద్ద పాత్ర పోషించాయని డాక్టర్ పాల్ పేర్కొన్నారు. "జూన్ 21, 2021 న 92 శాతం వ్యాక్సిన్ మోతాదులను ప్రభుత్వ కేంద్రాల నుండి అందించారు. ఇది మన ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థ బలం, స్థితిస్థాపకత మరియు చేరుకోవడం గురించి ఒక ఉదాహరణ." కోవిడ్-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో సార్వత్రిక రోగనిరోధకత కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేసిన అనుభవాలు కీలకం".అని డాక్టర్ పాల్ అన్నారు.
టీకాలు వేయడానికి ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలను ప్రేరేపించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది
నిన్న వ్యాక్సిన్ అందుకున్న వారిలో 46 శాతం మంది మహిళలు ఉండగా, 53 శాతం మంది పురుషులు ఉన్నారని డాక్టర్ పాల్ గుర్తించారు. "లింగ-అసమతుల్యతను ఉన్న అన్ని ప్రదేశాలలో మనం సరిదిద్దుకోవాలి. టీకాలు వేయడానికి ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలను ముందుకు తీసుకురావాలి." అని డాక్టర్ పాల్ తెలిపారు.