Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rural India accounts for 64% of vaccine doses administered on first day of vaccination under revised guidelines
Rural coverage of vaccines has been remarkably emphasised, rural outreach is entirely possible: Dr. V.K Paul
Need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated: Dr.Paul
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, June 23, 2021
COVID-19 vaccines administered in rural areas came to 63.68 percent of the total vaccinations done on Monday (June 21, 2021), the first day when the revised vaccination guidelines came into force. Out of total vaccine doses administered on the day, 56.09 lakh vaccines were given from rural vaccination centres, while the urban areas recorded vaccination of 31.9 lakh people.
Addressing the COVID-19 media briefing in New Delhi on Tuesday, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog informed that particular emphasis has been given on rural coverage of vaccination. "The rural coverage is intense and in a good proportion. The vaccination numbers from Monday (June 21, 2021) were almost in proportion to the rural-urban population division in the country. It proves that it is possible to take the vaccination drive to the rural and remote areas.”
Full vaccination coverage in rural areas is possible
Dr. Paul further informed that 71 percent of the vaccination centres are in rural areas, and consistently, more than half of the total vaccinations carried out in the last few weeks were in the rural areas. "With the increase in use of IT system, educating people about the use of vaccination and with people accepting it, with more vaccines being taken to the rural areas, we are getting more confidence and hope that covering rural areas entirely will be possible.” He also noted that no glitches were seen in the CoWIN platform while administering such a huge number of vaccine doses (88.09 lakh) on Monday.
Dr. Paul further noted that Government centres have played a big role in the new vaccination drive. “92 percent vaccine doses were administered from government centres on June 21, 2021. This sets an example about the strength, resilience and reach of our public healthcare system." The experiences of implementing universal immunization programmes have been critical in the COVID-19 vaccination drive, he added.
Need to inspire more women to get vaccinated
Dr. Paul noted that 46 percent of those who received vaccine yesterday were women, while around 53 percent were men. "We need to rectify this gender-imbalance in all places where it exists. We need to bring more women forward for getting vaccinated.”

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਧੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ 64% ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ : ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ : ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪਾਲ
23 JUN 2021 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਮਵਾਰ (21 ਜੂਨ 2021) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ 63.68% ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਨ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਲ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 56.09 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 31.9 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮੀਡੀਆ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ , ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,”ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਿੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ । ਸੋਮਵਾਰ (ਜੂਨ 21, 2021) ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਵੰਡ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ” ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 71% ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,”ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖਰਾਬੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈਆਂ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ (88.09 ਲੱਖ) ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,”21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ 92% ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ , ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ”। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 46% ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਨ , ਜਦਕਿ 53% ਮਰਦ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,”ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਸੰਤੂਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ- ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਹੈ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ” ।