श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी में लैंगिक अंतर कम करने का सामूहिक प्रयास कर रहा हैः श्रम मंत्री
संतोष गंगवार का जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में घोषणा और ईडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकताओं पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संबोधन
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा है कि भारत श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी में लैंगिक अंतर कम करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, कुशलता, उद्यमिता विकास और समान कार्य के लिए समान वेतन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। श्री गंगवार आज यहां जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में घोषणा और कार्य समूह प्राथमिकताओं पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संबोधन कर रहे थे। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि मजदूरी पर नई संहिता, 2019 से मजदूरी, भर्ती और रोजगार की शर्तों में लिंग आधारित भेदभाव कम होगा। सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में सभी प्रकार के कार्य के लिए महिलाएं हकदार हैं। नियोक्ताओं को उनकी सुरक्षा और काम के घंटों के प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने होंगे। महिलाएं अब रात के समय भी काम कर सकती हैं।
श्री गंगवार ने बताया कि सवैतनिक मातृत्व अवकाश की अवधि 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना में महिला उद्यमियों को छोटे उद्यम शुरू करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत 9 हजार बिलियन रुपये के जमानत मुक्त ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं। इस योजना में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत खाते महिलाओं के हैं।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा संबंधी नई संहिता में अब स्वरोजगार और कार्य बल के अन्य सभी वर्गों को भी सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के दायरे में शामिल किया जा सकता है। असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए 2019 में शुरू की गई स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना में 60 वर्ष की आयु के बाद न्यूनतम सुनिश्चित पेंशन का प्रावधान है।
श्रम मंत्री ने संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अपनाने का समर्थन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सदस्य देशों द्वारा इस तरह की पहल पूरी युवा पीढ़ी के समग्र विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए काफी मददगार साबित होगी, जो तेजी से विकसित हो रही है और अब महामारी के कारण अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गई है।
रोजगार कार्य समूह ने महिलाओं के रोजगार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और दूरदराज के कामकाज सहित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक का विषय श्रम बाजारों और समाजों की समावेशी, टिकाऊ और लचीली वसूली को प्रोत्साहन रहा।
वर्ष 2014 में जी-20 के नेताओं ने ब्रिसबेन में श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी दरों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के बीच के अंतर को 2025 तक 25 प्रतिशत कम करने का संकल्प किया था। यह संकल्प श्रम बाजार में 100 मिलियन महिलाओं को लाने, वैश्विक और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ाने तथा गरीबी और असमानता को कम करने के उद्देश्य के साथ व्यक्त किया गया था। हाल के वर्षों में लगभग सभी जी-20 देशों ने समान अवसरों, श्रम बाजार में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और लैंगिक वेतन अंतर को कम करने के मामले में प्रगति की है। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण लैंगिक असमानताओं को कम करने की प्रक्रिया धीमी हो गई है। जी-20 देशों द्वारा लागू किए गए उपायों से रोजगार और कोविड-19 के सामाजिक प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिली। फिर भी कई देशों के साक्ष्य महिलाओं पर असंगत प्रभाव दिखाते हैं। श्रम बाजारों और समाजों में लैंगिक असमानता बढ़ने के जोखिम को स्वीकार करते हुए रियाद शिखर सम्मेलन में जी-20 नेताओं ने महिलाओं के रोजगार की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साथ-साथ ब्रिस्बेन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया था।
इस आह्वान के उत्तर में ब्रिस्बेन लक्ष्य की ओर और उससे आगे के जी-20 रोडमैप को हमारे श्रम बाजारों के साथ-साथ सामान्य रूप से समाजों में महिलाओं और पुरुषों के लिए समान अवसर और परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह रोडमैप महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, रोजगार और लैंगिक समानता की गुणवत्ता (ऑस्ट्रेलिया, 2014) और श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी में लैंगिक अंतर कम करने की जी-20 नीति सिफारिशों तथा महिलाओं की रोजगार गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके वेतन (जर्मनी 2017) के लिए जी-20 नीति प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित है।
श्रम बाजार में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और उनके रोजगार की गुणवत्ता में सुधार में अनेक कारक बाधक बने हुए हैं। इन बाधाओं पर काबू पाना न केवल ब्रिस्बेन लक्ष्य और सदस्य देशों की पिछली प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि श्रम बाजार और समाजों में पूर्ण लैंगिक समानता पर भी लक्ष्य साधना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि नीतिगत उपायों को व्यवहारवादी अंतर्दृष्टि द्वारा, आंकड़ों और साक्ष्यों के आधार पर सूचित किया जाए और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अनुकूल बनाया जाए। इस पृष्ठभूमि में ब्रिस्बेन लक्ष्य की ओर और उससे आगे का रोडमैप महिलाओं के रोजगार की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने तथा श्रम बाजार में बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने, सभी क्षेत्रों और व्यवसायों में महिलाओं और पुरुषों के समान वितरण को प्रोत्साहित करने, लैंगिक वेतन अंतर से निपटने, महिलाओं तथा पुरुषों के बीच भुगतान और अवैतनिक काम के अधिक संतुलित वितरण को प्रोत्साहित करने और श्रम बाजार में भेदभाव और लैंगिक रुढ़िबद्धता के समाधान के रूप में तय किया गया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister says, India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation
Santosh Gangwar delivers Ministerial Address on Declaration and EWG Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation. The country is ensuring education, training, skilling, entrepreneurship development and equal pay for equal work. Delivering Ministerial Address on Declaration and Employment Working Group Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting here today, Shri Gangwar said, the new Code on Wages, 2019 shall reduce gender-based discrimination in wages, recruitment and conditions of employment. Women are entitled for all types of work in all establishments. Employers have to ensure their safety and provisions for working hours. Women can now work even during night hours.
Shri Gangwar said, the duration of paid maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana provides financial support to women entrepreneurs to start small enterprises. Collateral free loans worth Rupees 9 thousand billion have been disbursed under this scheme. There have been around 70% accounts of women in this Scheme.
The Minister added that the new Code on Social Security may now include even self-employed and all other classes of work force into the folds of social security coverage. A voluntary and contributory pension scheme introduced in 2019 for the unorganised sector workers provides for minimum assured pension after the age of 60 years.
While supporting the adoption of the Joint Ministerial Declaration, the Minister emphasised that such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic.
The Employment Working Group deliberated upon key issues, including women employment, social security and remote working. The subject for the meeting being Fostering an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient recovery of labour markets and societies.
In 2014, G20 Leaders pledged in Brisbane to reduce the gap in labour force participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025, with the aim of bringing 100 million women into the labour market, increasing global and inclusive growth, and reducing poverty and inequality. In recent years, almost all G20 countries made progress in terms of equal opportunities, participation of women in the labour market and reduction of the gender pay gap. The process of reducing gender inequalities has slowed down due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy. The measures implemented by G20 countries helped to mitigate the employment and social impact of the COVID-19 crisis. Yet, evidence from many countries shows a disproportionate impact on women. Acknowledging the risk of increasing gender inequalities in labour markets and societies, G20 Leaders at the Riyadh Summit called for a roadmap to achieve the Brisbane goal along with improving the quality of women’s employment.
In response to this call, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been developed for achieving equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in our labour markets as well as societies in general. This Roadmap builds upon the G20 Policy Priorities for Boosting Female Participation, Quality of Employment and Gender Equity (Australia, 2014) and the G20 Policy Recommendations to Reduce Gender Gaps in Labour Force Participation and Pay by Improving Women’s Job Quality (Germany, 2017).
Many factors continue to hinder the participation of women in the labour market and the improvement of the quality of their employment. Overcoming these barriers is key to achieving not only the Brisbane target and previous commitments of member States, but also aiming at full gender equality in the labour market and in societies. To achieve this goal, it should be ensured that policy measures are informed, by behavioural insights, based on data and evidence and adapted in accordance with national circumstances. Against this background, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been set as: Increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment; Ensuring equal opportunities and achieving better outcomes in the labour market; Promoting a more even distribution of women and men across sectors and occupations; Tackling the gender pay gap; Promoting a more balanced distribution of paid and unpaid work between women and men; and Addressing discrimination and gender stereotypes in the labour market.