Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister says, India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation
Santosh Gangwar delivers Ministerial Address on Declaration and EWG Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation. The country is ensuring education, training, skilling, entrepreneurship development and equal pay for equal work. Delivering Ministerial Address on Declaration and Employment Working Group Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting here today, Shri Gangwar said, the new Code on Wages, 2019 shall reduce gender-based discrimination in wages, recruitment and conditions of employment. Women are entitled for all types of work in all establishments. Employers have to ensure their safety and provisions for working hours. Women can now work even during night hours.
Shri Gangwar said, the duration of paid maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana provides financial support to women entrepreneurs to start small enterprises. Collateral free loans worth Rupees 9 thousand billion have been disbursed under this scheme. There have been around 70% accounts of women in this Scheme.
The Minister added that the new Code on Social Security may now include even self-employed and all other classes of work force into the folds of social security coverage. A voluntary and contributory pension scheme introduced in 2019 for the unorganised sector workers provides for minimum assured pension after the age of 60 years.
While supporting the adoption of the Joint Ministerial Declaration, the Minister emphasised that such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic.
The Employment Working Group deliberated upon key issues, including women employment, social security and remote working. The subject for the meeting being Fostering an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient recovery of labour markets and societies.
In 2014, G20 Leaders pledged in Brisbane to reduce the gap in labour force participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025, with the aim of bringing 100 million women into the labour market, increasing global and inclusive growth, and reducing poverty and inequality. In recent years, almost all G20 countries made progress in terms of equal opportunities, participation of women in the labour market and reduction of the gender pay gap. The process of reducing gender inequalities has slowed down due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy. The measures implemented by G20 countries helped to mitigate the employment and social impact of the COVID-19 crisis. Yet, evidence from many countries shows a disproportionate impact on women. Acknowledging the risk of increasing gender inequalities in labour markets and societies, G20 Leaders at the Riyadh Summit called for a roadmap to achieve the Brisbane goal along with improving the quality of women’s employment.
In response to this call, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been developed for achieving equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in our labour markets as well as societies in general. This Roadmap builds upon the G20 Policy Priorities for Boosting Female Participation, Quality of Employment and Gender Equity (Australia, 2014) and the G20 Policy Recommendations to Reduce Gender Gaps in Labour Force Participation and Pay by Improving Women’s Job Quality (Germany, 2017).
Many factors continue to hinder the participation of women in the labour market and the improvement of the quality of their employment. Overcoming these barriers is key to achieving not only the Brisbane target and previous commitments of member States, but also aiming at full gender equality in the labour market and in societies. To achieve this goal, it should be ensured that policy measures are informed, by behavioural insights, based on data and evidence and adapted in accordance with national circumstances. Against this background, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been set as: Increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment; Ensuring equal opportunities and achieving better outcomes in the labour market; Promoting a more even distribution of women and men across sectors and occupations; Tackling the gender pay gap; Promoting a more balanced distribution of paid and unpaid work between women and men; and Addressing discrimination and gender stereotypes in the labour market.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਬਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਪਾੜੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ—20 ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਜੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਬਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਪਾੜੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਹੁਨਰ , ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੀ—20 ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ, ਰਿਕਰੂਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ । ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ । ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਰਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਡ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 12 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਔਰਤ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲੈਟਰਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 9,000 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 70% ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸਵੈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜੋ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਯਕੀਨਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ , ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ , ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ—20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 25% ਦਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ । 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ , ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੀ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭੱਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀ—20 ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਲਿੰਗ ਨਾ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਜੀ—20 ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਣਅਨੁਪਾਤਿਕ ਅਸਰ ਹੈ । ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਨਾ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦਿਆਂ , ਰਿਆਦ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ—20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ—20 ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਟੁਵਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਓਂਡ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਜੀ—20 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ , ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ (ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ 2014) ਅਤੇ (ਜਰਮਨੀ 2017) ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ—20 ਨੀਤੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਸਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤੱਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਲਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਦੁਆਰਾ , ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ—20 ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਟੁਵਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਬਿਓਂਡਸ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ : ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਸਿੱਟਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ , ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਲਿੰਗ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ , ਮਰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਪੇਡ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਤੂਲਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ।