Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister says, India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation
Santosh Gangwar delivers Ministerial Address on Declaration and EWG Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation. The country is ensuring education, training, skilling, entrepreneurship development and equal pay for equal work. Delivering Ministerial Address on Declaration and Employment Working Group Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting here today, Shri Gangwar said, the new Code on Wages, 2019 shall reduce gender-based discrimination in wages, recruitment and conditions of employment. Women are entitled for all types of work in all establishments. Employers have to ensure their safety and provisions for working hours. Women can now work even during night hours.
Shri Gangwar said, the duration of paid maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana provides financial support to women entrepreneurs to start small enterprises. Collateral free loans worth Rupees 9 thousand billion have been disbursed under this scheme. There have been around 70% accounts of women in this Scheme.
The Minister added that the new Code on Social Security may now include even self-employed and all other classes of work force into the folds of social security coverage. A voluntary and contributory pension scheme introduced in 2019 for the unorganised sector workers provides for minimum assured pension after the age of 60 years.
While supporting the adoption of the Joint Ministerial Declaration, the Minister emphasised that such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic.
The Employment Working Group deliberated upon key issues, including women employment, social security and remote working. The subject for the meeting being Fostering an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient recovery of labour markets and societies.
In 2014, G20 Leaders pledged in Brisbane to reduce the gap in labour force participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025, with the aim of bringing 100 million women into the labour market, increasing global and inclusive growth, and reducing poverty and inequality. In recent years, almost all G20 countries made progress in terms of equal opportunities, participation of women in the labour market and reduction of the gender pay gap. The process of reducing gender inequalities has slowed down due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy. The measures implemented by G20 countries helped to mitigate the employment and social impact of the COVID-19 crisis. Yet, evidence from many countries shows a disproportionate impact on women. Acknowledging the risk of increasing gender inequalities in labour markets and societies, G20 Leaders at the Riyadh Summit called for a roadmap to achieve the Brisbane goal along with improving the quality of women’s employment.
In response to this call, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been developed for achieving equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in our labour markets as well as societies in general. This Roadmap builds upon the G20 Policy Priorities for Boosting Female Participation, Quality of Employment and Gender Equity (Australia, 2014) and the G20 Policy Recommendations to Reduce Gender Gaps in Labour Force Participation and Pay by Improving Women’s Job Quality (Germany, 2017).
Many factors continue to hinder the participation of women in the labour market and the improvement of the quality of their employment. Overcoming these barriers is key to achieving not only the Brisbane target and previous commitments of member States, but also aiming at full gender equality in the labour market and in societies. To achieve this goal, it should be ensured that policy measures are informed, by behavioural insights, based on data and evidence and adapted in accordance with national circumstances. Against this background, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been set as: Increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment; Ensuring equal opportunities and achieving better outcomes in the labour market; Promoting a more even distribution of women and men across sectors and occupations; Tackling the gender pay gap; Promoting a more balanced distribution of paid and unpaid work between women and men; and Addressing discrimination and gender stereotypes in the labour market.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రామిక శక్తి ప్రాతినిధ్యంలో లింగ తారతమ్యాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు భారత్ సమష్టి కృషి జరుపుతోందన్న కార్మిక మంత్రి
జి 20 దేశాల కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రకటన మరియు ఉపాధి అధ్యయన బృందం ప్రాధాన్యతలపై ప్రసంగం చేసిన సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రామిక శక్తి ప్రాతినిధ్యంలో లింగ తారతమ్యాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు భారత్ సమష్టి కృషి జరుపుతున్నదని కేంద్ర కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు. విద్య, శిక్షణ, నైపుణ్యం, వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి మరియు ఒకే విధమైన పనికి ఒకే విధమైన వేతనం (సమానత్వం) ఉండేలా దేశం నిశ్చయం చేసుకుంటున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. జి 20 దేశాల కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రకటన మరియు ఉపాధి అధ్యయన బృందం ప్రాధాన్యతలపై బుధవారం ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ మంత్రి శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ 2019 వేతనాల నియమావళిని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నియమావళి వేతనాలు, నియామకాలు మరియు ఉద్యోగ పరిస్థితులలో లింగ వివక్షను తగ్గించగలదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
అన్ని రకాల సంస్థలలో అన్ని రకాల పనులకు మహిళలు అర్హులు. యజమానులు వారికి తగిన రక్షణ మరియు పని వేళలను కల్పించాలి. ఇప్పుడు మహిళలు రాత్రి వేళల్లో కూడా పని చేయవచ్చునని అన్నారు. మహిళలకు వేతనంపై ప్రసూతి సెలవును 12 వారాల నుంచి 26 వారాలకు పెంచినట్లు శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ తెలిపారు. మహిళలు చిన్న చిన్న సంస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన ద్వారా ఆర్ధిక సహాయం చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద అదనపు భద్రత లేకుండా 9 లక్షల కోట్ల
రుణాలను పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఈ స్కీము ద్వారా ఋణం పొందిన వారిలో 70 శాతం ఖాతాలు మహిళలవే. కొత్తగా రూపొందించిన సామాజిక భద్రతా నియమావళిలో ఇప్ప్పుడు స్వయం ఉపాధి పొందుతున్నవారు మరియు ఇతర అన్ని శ్రేణులకు చెందిన శ్రామికులకు సామాజిక భద్రత వర్తింపజేయడం కూడా ఉంది. 2019లో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన స్వచ్ఛంద, వాటా చెల్లింపు పింఛను పథకం ద్వారా అవ్యవస్థిత రంగానికి చెందిన కార్మికులకు 60 సంవత్సరాలు దాటిన తరువాత కనీస పింఛను లభిస్తుంది.
మంత్రుల సమావేశం విడుదల చేసే ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటన ఆమోదాన్ని బలపరచిన మంత్రి సభ్య దేశాలు చేపడుతున్న ఈ ప్రయత్నం సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి మరియు యావత్ యువతరం సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణానికి సహాయకారి కాగలదని అన్నారు.
ఉపాధి అధ్యయన బృందం మహిళల ఉపాధి, సామాజిక భద్రత మరియు సుదూరం నుంచి పనిచేయడం వంటి కీలక అంశాలపై పర్యాలోచన చేసింది. సమీకృత, నిలకడైన మరియు స్థితిస్థాపకతతో శ్రామిక మార్కెట్లు మరియు సమాజాలు వృద్ధిచెందడానికి దోహదం చేయడం మంత్రుల సమావేశం ఉద్దేశం.
బ్రిస్ బేన్ లో 2014లో జరిగిన జి20 దేశాల నాయకుల సమావేశం ఉపాధి మార్కెట్ లో స్త్రీ, పురుషుల మధ్య వివక్షను తగ్గించాలని ప్రతిన పూనింది. తదనుగుణంగా ఇప్పుడు ప్రయత్నాలు సాగుతున్నాయి. 2025 నాటికి శ్రామికుల మార్కెట్ లోకి 10 కోట్ల మంది మహిళలను తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా పేదరికాన్ని, అసమానతను తగ్గించాలని సంకల్పం. ఇటీవల కాలంలో దాదాపు అన్ని జి20 దేశాలు సమానావకాశాలు కల్పించడంలో ప్రగతిని సాధించాయి. అయితే మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఈ ప్రక్రియ కొంత వేగం తగ్గింది. కార్మిక మార్కెట్ లో మహిళల ప్రాతినిధ్యం పెంపు మరియు వారి ఉపాధి నాణ్యతలో మెరుగుదలకు అనేక అంశాలు అడ్డంకిగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించినప్పుడే బ్రిస్ బేన్ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంతో పాటు కార్మిక మార్కెట్ లో మరియు సమాజాలలో పూర్తి లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని సాధించవచ్చు. ఇందుకోసం విధానపరమైన, లింగ వివక్షను ఎదుర్కొనే చర్యలు చేపట్టవలసి ఉంటుంది.