Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister says, India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation
Santosh Gangwar delivers Ministerial Address on Declaration and EWG Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is making collective efforts to reduce gender gaps in labour force participation. The country is ensuring education, training, skilling, entrepreneurship development and equal pay for equal work. Delivering Ministerial Address on Declaration and Employment Working Group Priorities at G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting here today, Shri Gangwar said, the new Code on Wages, 2019 shall reduce gender-based discrimination in wages, recruitment and conditions of employment. Women are entitled for all types of work in all establishments. Employers have to ensure their safety and provisions for working hours. Women can now work even during night hours.
Shri Gangwar said, the duration of paid maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana provides financial support to women entrepreneurs to start small enterprises. Collateral free loans worth Rupees 9 thousand billion have been disbursed under this scheme. There have been around 70% accounts of women in this Scheme.
The Minister added that the new Code on Social Security may now include even self-employed and all other classes of work force into the folds of social security coverage. A voluntary and contributory pension scheme introduced in 2019 for the unorganised sector workers provides for minimum assured pension after the age of 60 years.
While supporting the adoption of the Joint Ministerial Declaration, the Minister emphasised that such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic.
The Employment Working Group deliberated upon key issues, including women employment, social security and remote working. The subject for the meeting being Fostering an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient recovery of labour markets and societies.
In 2014, G20 Leaders pledged in Brisbane to reduce the gap in labour force participation rates between men and women by 25% by 2025, with the aim of bringing 100 million women into the labour market, increasing global and inclusive growth, and reducing poverty and inequality. In recent years, almost all G20 countries made progress in terms of equal opportunities, participation of women in the labour market and reduction of the gender pay gap. The process of reducing gender inequalities has slowed down due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy. The measures implemented by G20 countries helped to mitigate the employment and social impact of the COVID-19 crisis. Yet, evidence from many countries shows a disproportionate impact on women. Acknowledging the risk of increasing gender inequalities in labour markets and societies, G20 Leaders at the Riyadh Summit called for a roadmap to achieve the Brisbane goal along with improving the quality of women’s employment.
In response to this call, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been developed for achieving equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in our labour markets as well as societies in general. This Roadmap builds upon the G20 Policy Priorities for Boosting Female Participation, Quality of Employment and Gender Equity (Australia, 2014) and the G20 Policy Recommendations to Reduce Gender Gaps in Labour Force Participation and Pay by Improving Women’s Job Quality (Germany, 2017).
Many factors continue to hinder the participation of women in the labour market and the improvement of the quality of their employment. Overcoming these barriers is key to achieving not only the Brisbane target and previous commitments of member States, but also aiming at full gender equality in the labour market and in societies. To achieve this goal, it should be ensured that policy measures are informed, by behavioural insights, based on data and evidence and adapted in accordance with national circumstances. Against this background, the G20 Roadmap Towards and Beyond the Brisbane Target has been set as: Increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment; Ensuring equal opportunities and achieving better outcomes in the labour market; Promoting a more even distribution of women and men across sectors and occupations; Tackling the gender pay gap; Promoting a more balanced distribution of paid and unpaid work between women and men; and Addressing discrimination and gender stereotypes in the labour market.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ مزدور قوت شراکت داری میں صنفی فرق کو کم کرنے کے لئے بھارت اجتماعی کوششیں کر رہا ہے
سنتوش گنگوار نے جی 20 محنت و روزگار کے وزراء کی میٹنگ میں اعلامیہ اور ای ڈبلیو جی ترجیحات کے موضوع پر وزارتی خطبہ دیا
23 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت مزدور قوت شراکت داری میں صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ملک تعلیم، تربیت، ہنرمندی، صنعت کاری ترقی اور مساوی کام کے لئے مساوی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں جی 20 محنت و روزگار وزراء کی میٹنگ کے دوران اعلامیہ اور روزگار ورکنگ گروپ ترجیحات کے موضوع پر وزارتی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گنگوار نے کہا کہ اجرتوں کا ضابطہ2019 اجرتوں میں صنف پر مبنی تفریق کو کم کرے گا ، بھرتی اور روزگار کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ خواتین تمام تر کمپنیوں میں ہر طرح کے کام کرنے کی حقدار ہیں۔ آجرین کو ان کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ ان کے کام کاج کے اوقات میں رعایت دینی چاہئے۔ خواتین اب رات کے وقت بھی کام کر سکتی ہیں۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ تنخواہ کے ساتھ زچگی کی رخصتی کی مدت 12 ہفتے سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دی گئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا میں خواتین صنعت کاروں کو چھوٹی صنعتیں شروع کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 9 ہزار بلین روپئے کے بقدر ضمانت سے مبرا قرض تقسیم کیے گئےہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں تقریباً 70 فیصد کھاتے خواتین کے ہیں۔
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر نےکہا کہ سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق نئے ضابطے میں اب خودروزگار اور افرادی قوت کے دیگر تمام درجات کو بھی سماجی سلامتی کوریج کے دائرے میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنان کے لئے 2019 میں شروع کی گئی رضاکارانہ اور تعاون پر مبنی پنشن اسکیم 60 برس کی عمر کے بعد کم از کم متعین کردہ پنشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشترکہ وزارتی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رکن ممالک کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی پہل قدمی پوری نوجوان نسل کی مجموعی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگی، جو تیزی سے نشو و نما پا رہی ہے اور اب وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے مزید چنوتیوں سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔
روزگار ورکنگ گروپ نے خواتین کے روزگار، سماجی سلامتی اور دور دراز کے کام کاج سمیت اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع مزدور منڈیوں اور معاشرے کی شمولیت، ہمہ گیریت اور لچیلی بحالی کو بڑھاو ا دینا ہے۔
سال 2014 میں جی20 کے رہنماؤں نے برسبین میں مزدور قوت شراکت داری شرح میں مرد و خواتین کے درمیان فرق کو 2025 تک 25 فیصد کم کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا۔ یہ عزم مزدور منڈی میں 100 ملین خواتین کو لانے، عالمی اور مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کو بڑھانے اور غریبی و عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ حال کے برسوں میں تقریباً سبھی جی۔20 ممالک نے یکساں مواقع، مزدور منڈی میں خواتین کی حصہ داری بڑھانے اور صنفی ادائیگی فرق کو کم کرنے کے معاملے میں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ عالمی معیشت پر کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے اثرات کی وجہ سے صنفی عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کی رفتار سست ہوگئی ہے۔ جی۔20 ممالک کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات سے روزگار اور کووِڈ۔19 کے سماجی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ پھر بھی ، بہت سے ممالک کے شواہد خواتین پر غیر متناسب اثر ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ مزدور منڈیوں اور معاشرے میں صنفی عدم مساوات میں اضافے کے خطرے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ریاض سربراہ ملاقات میں جی۔20 رہنماؤں نے خواتین کے روزگار کے معیار میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ برسبین ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے روڈمیپ تیار کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔
اس مطالبے کے جواب میں برسبین ہدف کی جانب اور اس سے آگے جی۔20 روڈ میپ کو ہماری مزدور منڈیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عام طور سے معاشرے میں خواتین اور مردوں کے لئے یکساں مواقع اور نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ روڈمیپ خواتین کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے، روزگار اور صنفی مساوات کی کوالٹی (آسٹریلیا، 2014) اور مزدور قوت شراکت داری میں صنفی فرق کم کرنے کی جی۔20 پالیسی سفارشات اور خواتین کی روزگار کوالٹی میں بہتری لاکر ادائیگی (جرمنی 2017) کے لئے جی۔20 پالیسی ترجیحات پر مبنی ہے۔
مزدور منڈی میں خواتین کی شراکت داری اور ان کے روزگا ر کی کوالٹی میں بہتری میں متعدد وجوہات رکاوٹ بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ ان رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانا نہ صرف برسبین ہدف اور رکن ممالک کی سابقہ عہدبستگیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے، بلکہ مزدور منڈی اور معاشرے میں مکمل صنفی مساوات کے ہدف کو بھی پورا کرنا ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس امر کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ پالیسی اقدامات کو طرز عمل کی بصیرت کے ذریعہ اعدادو شمار اور ثبوتوں کی بنیاد پر مطلع کیا جائے اور قومی حالات کے مطابق بنایا جائے۔ اس پس منظر میں برسبین ہدف کی جانب اور اس سے آگے کا روڈ میپ، خواتین کے روزگار کی تعداد اور کوالٹی میں اضافہ کرنے، یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانے اور مزدور منڈی میں بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے، تمام علاقوں اور پیشوں میں خواتین اور مردوں کے لئے یکساں ادائیگی کو فروغ دینے، صنفی ادائیگی فرق سے نمٹنے، خواتین اور مردوں کے درمیان ادائیگی اور غیر ادائیگی والے کام کی مزید متوازن تقسیم کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے اور مزدور منڈی میں امتیاز اور صنفی دقیانوسیت کے حل کے طور پر طے کیا گیا ہے۔