எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் 2 நாள் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்தியது என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம்
23 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும், என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பற்றிய இரண்டு நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. தற்போது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன்தான், அடுத்த கட்ட எரிசக்தியாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் துறை பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவு, தொழில்முறை பார்வை, இத்துறையில் தங்கள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மின்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசுகையில், ‘‘பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் துறையில் முதலீட்டுக்கு தற்போதுள்ள ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், தேவையற்ற தடையாக இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு மற்றும் தொழில் துறை இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும். ஹைட்ரஜனை பாதுகாப்பாக கொண்டு செல்வது, அதிகளவில் சேமிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் சர்வதேச தரத்தை பின்பற்றுவது போன்ற அம்சங்களில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
வரவேற்புரையில் என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு குர்தீப் சிங் பேசுகையில், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அனைத்தும் உள்ளடங்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி பற்றிய பொது தொலைநோக்கை 5 பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது, மலிவான, நம்பகமான, அணுகக்கூடிய, பாதுகாப்பான எரிசக்தியை உறுதி செய்வது போன்றவை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கொள்கையில், எப்போதும் முக்கியமான பகுதியாக உள்ளது.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனில், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் உட்பட அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளன. ஏனென்றால், நிலையான எரிசக்தியை விநியோகிக்கும் ஆற்றல் இதில் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதன் அளவை அதிகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலில் எதிர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை குறைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729630

Ministry of Power
NTPC anchors two day BRICS Green Hydrogen Summit
23 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest energy integrated company under Ministry of Power anchored a two day workshop on Green Hydrogen, one of the most popular and demanding fields in the current times and considered to be the next carrier of energy.
The online event saw leading experts from the Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa (BRICS) countries who shared their insights and professional views on the subject as well as the latest developments going on in their countries in the area of green hydrogen.
The key note speakers from BRICS virtual summit were, Ms. Agnes M da Costa (Ministry of Mines & Energy, Brazil), Mr. Kovalev Andrey (Russian Energy Agency, Russia), Dr. Prakash Chandra Maithani, (Scientist G, MNRE, Government of India), Ms. Fu Tianyi (National Energy Administration of China), Mr. Makgabo H Tsiri ( International Relations, National Department of Energy, South Africa).
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power, in his key note address said that Government and industry must work together to ensure existing regulations are not an unnecessary barrier to investment. Trade will benefit from common international standards for the safety of transporting and storing large volumes of hydrogen and having appropriate certificate of origin. BRICS countries could work together on these aspects.
He further said that India has launched an ambitious National Hydrogen Mission to introduce hydrogen purchase obligations for fertilizers, refineries involving private sector in transparent and competitive manner to produce green hydrogen.
During the welcome remarks, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC ltd said that Five BRICS countries share a common vision of sustainable development and inclusive economic growth. Strengthening energy cooperation and ensuring affordable, reliable, accessible and secure energy for all, has always been a strategic area of importance in the agenda of BRICS countries.
He added that for India, the transition to a hydrogen economy will not only reduce India’s import dependency on hydrocarbon fuels but also provide clean air to its citizens, reduce GHG emissions in absolute terms and fulfil India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
These BRICS countries are capable of ensuring that there is net-zero carbon emission since the cost of deployment of these emerging technologies in these countries is a fraction in comparison to that of other developed countries. The prevention of CO2 will have a worldwide positive impact.
NTPC is pioneering Green Hydrogen Initiatives in India. NTPC which is undertaking extensive study, experimentations in the areas of Carbon Capture & Hydrogen has also announced a few pilot projects on Green Hydrogen to this.
Green hydrogen is of great topical interest to all the countries including BRICS as it has a great amount of potential to ensure sustainable energy supply, increase the level of energy availability and minimize the negative impact on the environment.