स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र, केरल और मध्य प्रदेश को मौजूदा चिंताजनक वैरिएंट (वीओसी) डेल्टा प्लसवैरिएंट पर परामर्श दिया
राज्य उन जिलों और क्लस्टरों में तुरंत रोकथाम के उपाय करें, परीक्षण, निगरानी और टीकाकरण बढ़ाएंजहां भी डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट पाया गया है
पॉजिटिव लोगों के पर्याप्त नमूने आईएनएसएसीओजी की नामित प्रयोगशालाओं को भेजे जाएं, जिससे महामारी विज्ञान संबंधी सह संबंध स्थापित किया जा सके
22 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार बहु स्तरीय स्वास्थ और परीक्षण से जुड़े इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को निरंतर मजबूत बनाकर और राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों पर जोर देकर कोविड-19 के प्रभावी प्रबंधन की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने “समग्र सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक प्रभावी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोविड-19 फैलने के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर राज्य सरकारों को समय-समय पर आगाह किया है।
आईएनएसएसीओजी के हाल के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र, केरल और मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ जिलों में पाये गये कोविड-19 के डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट को लेकर इन राज्यों को अलर्ट किया था और परामर्श दिया था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इन राज्यों से कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरि और जलगांव जिलों; केरल के पलक्कड़ और पथनमथित्ता जिलों; और मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल व शिवपुरी जिलों से मिले नमूनों के जीनोम अनुक्रमण में यह वैरिएंट पाया गया है।
आईएनएसएसीओजी कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में व्यापक जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की 28 प्रयोगशालाओं का एक कंसोर्टियम है। आईएनएसएसीओजी का काम सिर्फ जीनोम अनुक्रमण जांच करना ही नहीं, बल्कि राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाये जाने वाले उपयुक्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया उपाय पर समय से सुझाव देना भी है। आईएनएसएसीओजी ने बताया कि वर्तमान में चिंताजनक वैरिएंट (वीओसी) बना डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट की निम्नलिखित खासियतें हैं :
• ज्यादा संचरण क्षमता
• फेफड़ों की कोशिकाओं के रिसेप्टर्स से मजबूती से जुड़ने में सक्षम
• मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी प्रतिक्रिया में संभावित कमी
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र, केरल और मध्य प्रदेश को सलाह दी है कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया उपाय, जो काफी हद तक पूर्व में लागू उपायों के समान ही हैं, को ज्यादा केंद्रित और प्रभावी किया जाना चाहिये। राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को भीड़भाड़ और लोगों को मिलने-जुलने से रोकने, व्यापक जांच सहित जिलों और क्लस्टरों (आईएनएसएसीओजी द्वारा चिह्नित) में रोकथाम के उपाय लागू करने के साथ ही प्राथमिकता के आधार पर वैक्सीन कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गयी है।
उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी गयी है कि पॉजिटिव लोगों के पर्याप्त नमूनों को तेजी से आईएनएसएसीओजी की नामित प्रयोगशालाओं को भेजा जाये, जिससे राज्यों को मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नैदानिक महामारी विज्ञान सह संबंध स्थापित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh on Delta Plus Variant, currently a Variant of Concern (VOC)
States to take up immediate containment measures, enhanced testing, tracking and vaccination in districts and clusters where the Delta Plus variant is found
Adequate samples of positive persons to be promptly sent to designated laboratories of INSACOG so that the clinical epidemiological correlations can be made
22 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been proactively working towards effective COVID-19 management by sustained strengthening of multi-level health and testing infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States. Union Health Ministry has from time to time alerted the State Governments on critical points in the trajectory of COVID-19 for implementing an effective Public Health Response under a “whole of government” approach.
Based on the recent findings of INSACOG, the Union Health Ministry has alerted and advised Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh regarding the Delta Plus variant of COVID19 being found in some districts in these States.
Union Health Secretary has communicated to these three states this variant has been found in genome sequenced samples from Ratnagiri and Jalgaon Districts of Maharashtra; Palakkad and Pathanamthitta Districts of Kerala; and Bhopal and Shivpuri Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
INSACOG is a consortium of 28 laboratories of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dept. of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for whole genome sequencing in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. INSACOG is tasked with not just the whole genome sequencing but also for giving timely inputs on appropriate Public Health Response measures to be adopted by States and UTs. INSACOG has informed that the Delta Plus Variant, currently a Variant of Concern (VOC), has the following characteristics:
• Increased transmissibility
• Stronger binding to receptors of lung cells
• Potential reduction in monoclonal antibody response
The Union Health Ministry has advised Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh that the Public Health Response measures, while broadly remaining the same as have been implemented by them earlier, have to become more focused and effective. The States Chief Secretaries have been advised to take up immediate containment measures in the districts and clusters (as identified by INSACOG) including preventing crowds & intermingling of people, widespread testing, prompt tracing as well as vaccine coverage on a priority basis.
They were also advised to ensure that adequate samples of positive persons are promptly sent to the designated laboratories of INSACOG so that clinical epidemiological correlations can be made for further guidance to be provided to States.