ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 టీకాలు: అపోహలు, వాస్తవాలు
రాష్ట్రాలు నేరుగా కొనుగోలు చేసే కోటా మొత్తం జూన్ 21 లోగా అందేలా చర్యలు తీసుకున్న కేంద్రం
రాష్ట్రాలకు టీకా తయారీదారులు సరఫరా చేయాల్సిన నిల్వ బకాయిలు లేవు
నిర్ణీత షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు తగినన్ని ఉచిత డోసులు అందజేసిన కేంద్రం
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇప్పుడు కొనసాగుతున్న టీకాల పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమంలో 18-44 వయోవర్గానికి కూడా కేంద్రం ప్రకటించిన ఉచిత టీకా మందు సరఫరా జరగటం లేదని మీడియాలో కొన్ని అవాస్తవాలు ప్రచారమవుతున్నాయి.
అయితే, పూర్తిస్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ టీకా మందు నేరుగా రాష్టప్రభుత్వాలు కొనుగోలుచేసిన నిల్వలేవీ బకాయి లేకుండా జూన్ 21 లోగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు అందినట్టు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్పష్టం చేసింది.
రాష్ట్రాలు కొనుగోలు చేసిన టీకామందు సమాచారం ప్రకారం మొత్తం 5.6 లక్షల డోసులు జూన్ 21 నాటికి టీకా తయారీదారులనుంచి రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపటం పూర్తయింది. అదే సమయంలో ఆ సంస్థలు భారత ప్రభుత్వ కోటా కింద అదనంగా మరో 8.8 లక్షల డోసులను ఢిల్లీకి పంపాయి. మరికొన్ని డోసులు ఈ నెలాఖరుకు అందాల్సి ఉండి. వీటిని కేంద్రం ఉచితంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపుతుంది. జూన్ 22 నాటికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దగ్గర ఇంకా వాడని 9.9 లక్షల టీకా డోసుల నిల్వ ఉంది.
జూన్ 21 నుంచి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు టీకా డోసులు ఎలా అందాయన్నదానితో సంబంధంలేకుండా 18 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారందరికీ కోవిడ్ టీకాలు ఇస్తాయి. ఇప్పుడు అన్ని ప్రాధాన్యతా వర్గాలనూ ఏకం చేయటం వలన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్దేశించిన టీకా కేంద్రాలన్నిటిలో ఉచితంగా టీకాల పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Government of India ensured that entire supplies of vaccines under direct State Procurement were provided before 21st June, 2021 to States/UTs
No balance doses of direct State Procurement pending with the vaccine manufacturers
In addition, Government of India provided adequate free doses to States/UTs, as scheduled
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging non-supply of any free vaccines for 18-44priority age group by Delhi government amid the ongoing free COVID-19 vaccination drive.
It is clarified that Government of India had ensured that full supplies of COVID-19 vaccines under the direct state procurement are provided to the concerned states before 21st June 2021.
As per data of state procurement, the allocated 5.6 lakh doses of direct state procurement have been supplied to Delhi before 21st June by the vaccine manufacturers. Further, an additional 8.8 lakh doses have been provided to Delhi under the Government of India procurement free of cost and more are in the pipeline which will be supplied by end of June 2021.As on 22nd June 2021, Delhi has over 9.9 lakh balance & unutilized doses of COVID vaccines available with it.
With effect from 21st June, 2021 both the State Government and Government of India supplies, irrespective of the type of supply, are to be used for population above 18 years as all categories of priority groups are now unified and are to be provided vaccination free of cost at the State designated GovernmentCVC.