Ministry of Education
Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre jointly inaugurate Toycathon 2021 grand finale
Toycathon 2021 aims to position India at 100 billion USD global toy manufacturing market
22 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Women and Child Development and Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually inaugurated Toycathon 2021 grand finale today. Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE; Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell; Dr. M.P. Poonia, Vice Chairman, AICTE and Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, MoEs Innovation Cell were present at the inauguration session.
The Toycathon 2021 is being organized jointly by Ministry of Education in coordination with five other Ministries viz: Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Commerce &Industry, Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises, and Ministry of Textiles. This inter-ministerial Toycathon focuses on conceptualizing new and innovative toys using local materials which are economical, affordable, safe, environment friendly, with exceptional high quality for both Indian and global markets.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani marked the moment as historical where the nations first toy hackathon is being dedicated to the world. The Minister complimented 17749 individual teams that submitted the ideas at Toycathon 2021. She hoped that many more ideas from this toycathon grand finale be commercialized. She emphasized that the toys have huge impact on psychomotor abilities of children, impact their memory skill and generate huge responsibility towards ensuring future autonomy of the child.
She expressed her concerns that 85% toys that our children are playing with are imported and are predominantly made of plastic. Drawing inspiration from Prime Ministers global commitment for sustainable development, Minister invited research bodies and toy manufacturers to make sustainable toys. She also advised that India is known for its engineering potential and our technologists should equip toy sector with adequate and innovative technologies for electronic toys.
Shri Dhotre said Indian toy market stands at around $1.5 billion USD and currently we are importing a major chunk from outside. The global toy market is estimated to be more than 100 billion USD, we must channelize our creative, innovative and manufacturing power to have our share in these areas. This toycathon will provide opportunity to our young innovative minds to lead the path to manufacture toys in India for the world.He suggested that the use of toys could ease the burden of rote learning science and other subjects.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Upendra Prasad Singh highlighted the commercial as well as pedagogical importance of toys in inculcating the values, ethos and awareness about our history and culture. He said we have a very large number of clusters and very good artisans, but one thing which is required is to innovate, innovate as per the changing requirement of not only our country but for abroad as well. He hoped that the ideas generated in this toycathon will be very useful for the said purpose.
Shri Amit Khare expressed his concerns that economical value of imported toys is huge and it is a roadblock for atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, The curb on import of toys will generate new opportunities for our artisans. He added that the National Education Policy 2020 advocates for 5+3+3+4 system and it asks for activity-based learning for children through toys and games, here the importance of regional Indian toys is very significant in connecting young minds with our history and culture.
On Inaugural occasion Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE said that early child education should not be stressful and it should be fun based learning through toys, stories and games. He added, Edutainment, which is entertainment and education at the same time, is required.He praised the organizing team for developing a robust digital platform which could bring the participants, evaluators and organizers on one platform to facilitate this toycathon.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell, welcomed the dignitaries and motivated the participants to do best as per their abilities.
Dr. Mohit Gambhir, Director, MoEs Innovation Cell, who mastered the inaugural ceremony emphasized the importance of grassroot innovation. He said In todays time it is well understood that the future innovations will spring from the base of pyramid – where common men-women will innovate for their needs. This base of pyramid is very critical for holistic development of society and needs to be trained.
The hackathon was initially conceptualized in physical as well as digital mode. Due to the prevailing Covid 19 pandemic and owing to the safety of participants the physical edition has been deferred and now only digital edition is being conducted from 22ndJune to 24thJune 2021. Toycathon 2021 majorly focuses on conceptualizing new and innovative toys using local materials which are economical, affordable, safe, and environment friendly, of exceptionally high quality for Indian as well as global market.
The ongoing Toy Hackathon have 3 tracks:
Track 1for Junior Level Participants i.e., primarily SCHOOL STUDENTS. They mainly focus on designing toys for kids of age group 0-3 years and 4-10 years.
Track 2 for Senior Level Participants i.e., students and faculty from Higher education institutions. This group focus on developing concepts for 0-3 years, 4-10 and 11 years and above. This segment primarily focused on Electronics, Sensors, Mechatronics, and toys based on AI and ML approaches, AR-VR-XR and Robotics.
Track 3 for Startup-Professional Level that incudes overall innovation and development of prototypes. These prototypes are expected to enable toy industry in boosting up the production along with improving the quality of toys in Indian market.
During three-day Toycathon 2021 grand finale, participating teams of all tracks will be mentored through specialized mentoring session in morning half of the day and then they will be evaluated in later half of the day for initial two days and then there will be a power judging round for participating teams to declare winners for Toycathon 2021 Digital Edition. For this purpose, Ministry of Education Innovation Cell has engaged 645 mentors and evaluators for 1567participating teams. 85 Nodal centers have been selected to support Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell and All India Council for Technical Education, which are the organizing agencies for this Inter-ministerial Toycathon.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଇରାନୀ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ‘ଟୟକାଥନ ୨୦୨୧’ର ଆଡ଼ମ୍ବରପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇନାଲ ସମାରୋହକୁ କଲେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ
‘ଟୟକାଥନ୍‍ ୨୦୨୧’ ଭାରତକୁ ୧୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ୍‍ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଶ୍ୱ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ବଜାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ
22 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ଓ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଇରାନୀ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ଆଜି ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ‘ଟୟକାଥନ ୨୦୨୧’ର ଆଡ଼ମ୍ବରପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇନାଲ ସମାରୋହକୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡ଼ରେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖାରେ, ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଉପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସାଦ ସିଂହ, ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଅନିଲ ଡି ସହସ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧେ, ଏଆଇସିଟିଓର ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏମ ପି ପୁନିଆ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଭିନବତ୍ୱ ସେଲର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହିତ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ୟ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଯଥା, ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ‘ଟୟକାଥନ୍‍ ୨୦୨୧’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃ- ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନୂତନ ତଥା ଅଭିନବ ଧରଣର କଣ୍ଢେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯାହାକି ସହଜ, ସୁଲଭ, ନିରାପଦ, ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଭାବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସେସବୁକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ତଥା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବଜାରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନିଜର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଇରାନୀ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବସର ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ହାକାଥନ୍‍ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ଟୟହାକାଥନ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ୧୭୭୪୯ଟି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଦଳଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ୍‍ ଫିନାଲେରୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅନେକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଓ ଧାରଣାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଭାବେ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କଣ୍ଢେଇଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି, କୌଶଳକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ ଯାହାକି ପିଲାଟିକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଜୁଟାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଇରାନୀ ନିଜର ଉଦ୍‍ବେଗ ପ୍ରକଟ କରି କହିଲେ ଯେ ଏବେ ଆମର ପିଲାମାନେ ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଖେଳଣା କଣ୍ଢେଇ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଆମଦାନି ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ସେସବୁ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ । ପୋଷଣୀୟ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଲାଭ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୋଷଣୀୟ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ତା’ର ଇଞ୍ଜନିୟରିଂ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସର୍ବତ୍ର ସୁପରିଚିତ ଏବଂ ଆମର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିତମାନେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିନବତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଚୁର ମାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍‍ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଦେଖାଇବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେହିଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଭାଷଣରେ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର କଣ୍ଢେଇ ବଜାର ଏବେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୫ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଛୁଇଁଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିରୁ ଆମେ ଅଧିକତର କଣ୍ଢେଇ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଛୁ । ବିଶ୍ୱର କଣ୍ଢେଇ ବଜାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର । ତେଣୁ ଆମେ ଅଧିକ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ, ଅଭିନବତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କି ଆମର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବା । ଟୟକାଥନ ଆମର ଯୁବ ଅଭିନବ ମାନସିକତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ ଏବଂ ତାହା ଭାରତ ଓ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେହିଭଳି କଣ୍ଢେଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଘୋଷା ପାଠ ବଦଳରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟକୁ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଭାବେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କଣ୍ଢେଇର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସ୍ତରର ଶିକ୍ଷାଲାଭ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉପଯୋଗୀତା ତଥା ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଉପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସାଦ ସିଂହ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । କଣ୍ଢେଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ପରମ୍ପରା ତଥା ଇତିହାସ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସଂପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅଭିନବ ଢ଼ଙ୍ଗରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏଭଳି ଟୟକାଥନ ଆୟୋଜନର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ହସ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଆମଦାନି କରାଯାଉଥିବା କଣ୍ଢେଇର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବେଶ୍‍ ଅଧିକ ଏବଂ ତାହା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଫଳତା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ । ତେଣୁ ଆମର ଶିଳ୍ପୀମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୋଲି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ତାହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ରେ ୫ + ୩ + ୩ + ୪ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଧାରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପିଲାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ କଣ୍ଢେଇର ବହୁଳ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିପାରିବେ । ସେହିଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତର ଭାରତୀୟ କଣ୍ଢେଇ ଦେଶର ଇତିହାସ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୁବମନକୁ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖି ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅନୀଲ ଡ ସହସ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧେ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗ୍ରହଣ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରଯୁକ୍ତ ଓ କ୍ଳାନ୍ତିକର ନହେବା ଉଚିତ । ବରଂ ତାହାକୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ହସକୌତୁକପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଗଲେ ତାହା ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପାଦେୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ‘ଇଡ଼ୁଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ’ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କି ଉଭୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆମୋଦପ୍ରମୋଦ ରହିଥିବ । ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଭିନବ ସେଲ୍‍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅଭିନବ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଭୟ ଜେରେ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହିତ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍‍ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଟୟହାକାଥନ ଜୁନ ୨୨ ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ୨୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ତିନୋଟି ଟ୍ରାକ୍‍ରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଟ୍ରାକ୍‍ -୧ ଯାହା ଜୁନିଅର ସ୍ତରର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଟ୍ରାକ୍‍- ୨ରେ ସିନିଅର୍‍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍‍- ୩ରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍‍ ପ୍ରଫେସନାଲମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।