Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2021
Yoga Experts give Emphasis to do Yoga for Healthy Body & Soul
22 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi celebrated7th International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2021 with the enthusiastic participation of scientists, staff, stakeholders, students, science lovers and communicators across the country. This program was organized virtually through Facebook live.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivered opening remarks. She said that yoga is important for humans in many ways. Indian knowledge system connects our body with our mind and soul. Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy and nutrition come under the umbrella of our rich Indian knowledge system.During the disastrous Covid pandemic, everyone faces fear, anxiety, psychological crisis, stress and depression along with the COVID-19 disease. And in such trying time, the world has considered the Yoga and Ayurveda as effective tools to fight the pandemic. Even the United Nations has also highlighted the importance of yoga for mental health. She told that through Yoga, a healthy society nation can be built.
Dr. Navdeep Joshi, Nada Yoga expert, SFC member, CCRYN, Ministry of Ayush joined this program and shared his valuable thoughts during his lecture. Dr. Navdeep said that yoga makes everyone young with the mind and soul. The yoga introduces us with our inner self. He stressed on the importance of meditation and yoga to control our intellectual body that is ‘brain’. He connected yoga with science and told the significance of vibration, sound, energy and quantum mechanics. The sounds of ‘Aa’, ‘U’ and ‘M’ are vibrated in brain and purify the nervous system and our whole body. Dr. Navdeep also briefly described the ‘Nada’ yoga form and its significance in our lives and existence. This specific yoga form deals with the sounds of the nature. He classified Nada yoga into ‘Anahata’ (inner sound) and ‘Ahata’ (external sound) on the basis of sound. This variation of sounds is the foundation of various languages of the world. Lastly, he concluded his lecture with the remarks that yoga takes us to the journey of conscience.
In this program, Yogacharya Manjari emphasized the power of our body. She said that our body has internal energy which brings positive thoughts in our mind. In yoga language, human body is made up of five basic elements, Agni, Vayu, Akash, Prithvi and Jal. When these elements are not in harmony within our body, the emergence of disease happens. Ms. Manjari coordinated the meditation session in which many participants took part actively.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR moderated the event and question-answer session. Dr. Paramanand Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPRcoordinated this International Day of Yoga program and delivered vote of thanks.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے یوگا 2021 کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
یوگا ماہرین نے صحت مند جسم اور روح کے لئے یوگا کرنے پر زور دیا
22 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22/جو ن - 1202 ۔مواصلات اور پالیسی تحقیق کے سائنس کے قومی ادارے سی ایس آئی آر اور این آئی ایس سی پی آر نئی دہلی نے21 جون 2021 کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔جس میں ملک بھر کے سائنسدانوں ، اسٹاف، متعلقہ افراد، طلبا ، سائنس کے شائقین اوررابطہ کاروں نے پرجوش طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام فیس بک لائیو کے ذریعہ ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کئی طریقوں سے بنی نوع انسان کے لئے بے حد ضروری ہے۔ بھارت کا جانکاری کا نظام ہمارے جسم ، ہمارے دماغ اور ہماری روح سے منسلک ہے۔آیوروید یوگا ، نیچرو پیتھی اور تغذیہ وغیرہ علم سے مالا مال ہمارے بھارتی نظام کے تحت آتے ہیں۔مہلک کووڈ وبا کے دوران سبھی نے کووڈ-19 بیماری کے ساتھ ساتھ تناؤ، نفسیاتی بحران اور ذہنی دباؤ کاسامنا کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے آزمائشی دور میں دنیا نے یوگا اور آیوروید کو وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک موثر وسیلہ خیال کیا ہے۔یہاں تک کے اقوام متحدہ نے بھی ذہنی صحت کے لئے یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کے ذریعہ ایک صحت مند سماج تشکیل دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں سی سی آر وائی این، ایس ایف سی ممبر، ناڈا یوگا ماہر ڈاکٹر نودیپ جوشی نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کے دوران اپنے بیش قیمت خیالات کااظہار کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر نودیپ نے کہا کہ یوگا ذہن اور روح کے ساتھ سبھی کو تندرستی اور توانائی بخشتا ہے۔یوگا ہم سے ہماری پہچان کراتا ہے۔انہوں نے ذہن پر قابو پانے کے لئے دھیان اور یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے یوگا کو سائنس سے منسلک کیا اورتھرتھراہٹ ،آواز، توانائی اورمیکانکس کی مطلوبہ مقدار کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔آ، یو، اور ایم آوازیں ذہن میں تھرتھراتی ہیں اور یہ ہمارے اعصابی نظام اور ہمارے پورے جسم کو پاک کرتی ہیں۔ڈاکٹر نو دیپ نے ناڈا یوگا کے طریقے کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا اور ہماری زندگیوں میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔یوگا کے مخصوص طریقے سے قدرت کی آوازوں کے ساتھ رابطہ ہوتا ہے۔آخر میں انہوں نے اپنے اس بیان کے ساتھ اپنی تقریر کو ختم کیا کہ یوگا ہمیں حسن اخلاق کے سفر پر لے جاتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں یوگ آچاریہ منجری نے ہماری جسم کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے جسم میں اندرونی طاقت ہوتی ہے جو ہمارے ذہن میں مثبت خیالات لاتی ہے۔یوگا کی زبان میں انسانی جسم اگنی، وائیو، آکاش، پرتھوی اور جل پانچ بنیادی عنصر سے بنا ہے اور جب ان عنصر کی ہمارے جسم میں ترتیب بگڑتی ہے تب بیماریاں پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ محترمہ منجری نے میڈی ٹیشن اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کی۔ جس میں بہت سے شرکاء نے سرگرم طور سے حصہ لیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور نے بھی اس پروگرام اور سوال و جواب کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر پرمانند نے یوگا کے اس بین الاقوامی پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی ۔