கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
5 லட்சம் கியூபிக் மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜனை நாட்டின் கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போருக்கு பெல் ஆலைகள் இதுவரை வழங்கியுள்ளன
21 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாம் அலை எதிர்பாராத தேசிய நெருக்கடியாக உருவெடுத்த சமயத்தில், நாட்டுக்கும் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும்
சேவையாற்றுவதற்காக போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் பெல் இயங்கியது.
போபால் மற்றும் ஹரித்துவாரில் அமைந்துள்ள பெல் ஆலைகள், சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜனை வழங்கின. தனது சொந்த பயன்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு நாளைக்கு 24,000 கியூபிக் மீட்டர் ஆக்சிஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் பெல் ஹரித்துவார் ஆலைக்கு இருந்தது.
ஏப்ரல் மாத மத்தியில் நாட்டில் ஆக்சிஜன் தேவை அதிகரித்ததை தொடர்ந்து, பெல் ஹரித்துவார் ஆலையின் ஊழியர்கள் இரவுப்பகலாக பணியாற்றி ஒரே வாரத்தில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 3000 சிலிண்டர்கள் ஆக்சிஜன் நிரப்பக்கூடியவாறு ஆலையின் திறனை உயர்த்தினர்.
உத்தரகாண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லி பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், மாவட்ட முகமைகள், பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் விதமாக, 67,000 உருளைகள் (3,87,000 கியூபிக் மீட்டர்களுக்கும் அதிகமான) மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜனை இந்த ஆலை இது வரை நிரப்பியுள்ளது.
கஸ்தூரிபாய் மருத்துவமனை, எய்ம்ஸ், ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை, காவலர் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரேதேசத்தில் உள்ள தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு 1,74,000 கியூபிக் மீட்டர்கள் ஆக்சிஜனை (26,000 உருளைகளுக்கும் அதிகம்) பெல் நிறுவனத்தின் போபால் ஆலை இது வரி விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
பெல்லின் இதர ஆலைகளிலும் ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நாட்டின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் பெல் நிறுவனம் உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729042

Ministry of Heavy Industries
BHEL supplements Nation’s efforts of battling the COVID pandemic, more than 5 lakhs CuM of medical oxygen provided so far by its plants.
Further efforts underway for creating oxygen production capacity in other units.
21 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic rapidly developed into an unprecedented crisis for the nation, and in the midst of this grave national crisis, BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electrical Ltd.) has been working on war footing to do its bit for the country and fellow citizens. BHEL’s plants located at Bhopal and Haridwar, have responded to the situation with all possible resources at their command for supplying medical oxygen in and around their vicinity.
BHEL Haridwar was having a capacity to produce 24,000 CuM oxygen per day for captive use through internal pipelines. Seeing the acute shortage of medical oxygen in the country during mid-April, the plant created cylinder filling capacity for over 3000 cylinders per day in record time of one week along with putting in the entire logistics & manpower working day and night for handling over 3000 cylinders a day. This plant has so far filled almost 67,000 cylinders (over 3,87,000 CuM) of medical oxygen for meeting requirements of hospitals and district authorities, PSUs, armed forces in Uttarakhand, UP as well as Delhi NCR, thus saving thousands of lives in this crisis.
Similarly, BHEL’s Bhopal plant has so far supplied over 1,74,000 cubic meters of oxygen (over 26,000 cylinders) to various Hospitals including Kasturba Hospital, AIIMS, Military Hospital, Railway Hospital and Police Hospital, in addition to various private Hospitals of Madhya Pradesh.
To meet emergency requirement of oxygen for medical use, BHEL’s Hyderabad unit has also revived a 40-year-old oxygen plant which was not in operation for the last 12 years. Servicing and overhauling was taken up on emergency basis and through relentless efforts, the project was completed in a record time. The plant will support hospitals through the supply of medical oxygen to the extent of about 2000 CuM per day.
Further efforts are underway for creating oxygen production capacity in other units of the company too. BHEL stands firm in its resolve to contribute wholeheartedly in meeting the national requirements.
BHEL is one of the largest engineering and manufacturing companies of its kind in India engaged in design, engineering, construction, testing, commissioning and servicing of a wide range of products and services with over 180 product offerings to meet the ever-growing needs of the core sectors of economy.