Ministry of Heavy Industries
BHEL supplements Nation’s efforts of battling the COVID pandemic, more than 5 lakhs CuM of medical oxygen provided so far by its plants.
Further efforts underway for creating oxygen production capacity in other units.
21 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic rapidly developed into an unprecedented crisis for the nation, and in the midst of this grave national crisis, BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electrical Ltd.) has been working on war footing to do its bit for the country and fellow citizens. BHEL’s plants located at Bhopal and Haridwar, have responded to the situation with all possible resources at their command for supplying medical oxygen in and around their vicinity.
BHEL Haridwar was having a capacity to produce 24,000 CuM oxygen per day for captive use through internal pipelines. Seeing the acute shortage of medical oxygen in the country during mid-April, the plant created cylinder filling capacity for over 3000 cylinders per day in record time of one week along with putting in the entire logistics & manpower working day and night for handling over 3000 cylinders a day. This plant has so far filled almost 67,000 cylinders (over 3,87,000 CuM) of medical oxygen for meeting requirements of hospitals and district authorities, PSUs, armed forces in Uttarakhand, UP as well as Delhi NCR, thus saving thousands of lives in this crisis.
Similarly, BHEL’s Bhopal plant has so far supplied over 1,74,000 cubic meters of oxygen (over 26,000 cylinders) to various Hospitals including Kasturba Hospital, AIIMS, Military Hospital, Railway Hospital and Police Hospital, in addition to various private Hospitals of Madhya Pradesh.
To meet emergency requirement of oxygen for medical use, BHEL’s Hyderabad unit has also revived a 40-year-old oxygen plant which was not in operation for the last 12 years. Servicing and overhauling was taken up on emergency basis and through relentless efforts, the project was completed in a record time. The plant will support hospitals through the supply of medical oxygen to the extent of about 2000 CuM per day.
Further efforts are underway for creating oxygen production capacity in other units of the company too. BHEL stands firm in its resolve to contribute wholeheartedly in meeting the national requirements.
BHEL is one of the largest engineering and manufacturing companies of its kind in India engaged in design, engineering, construction, testing, commissioning and servicing of a wide range of products and services with over 180 product offerings to meet the ever-growing needs of the core sectors of economy.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ, ਇਸਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
21 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ (ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭੋਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਬੀ ਐਚ ਈ ਐਲ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ (ਭੇਲ) ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ 24,000 ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਧ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 3000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਲਾਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪੀਐਸਯੂ'ਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 67,000 ਸਿਲੰਡਰ (3,87,000 ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ) ਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ ਦੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਏਮਜ਼, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,74,000 ਕਿਉਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (26,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ ਦੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੇ ਵੀ 40 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਹਾਲਿੰਗ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਿਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਐਚਈਐਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 180 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
------------------------
ਜੀ.ਕੇ.