Ministry of Power
POSOCO observes International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO, CPSU under Ministry of Power observed7th International Yoga Day with over 600 employees and their families connecting via online today.Power System Operation Corporation held this Yoga session in association with Art of Living. The theme of this year is “Yoga for Wellness” which focusses on practicing Yoga for physical and mental well-being.
Shri K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO addressed all the employees on the occasion and requested all POSOCO employees and their family members to include Yoga as a part of their daily routine as it helps to achieve physical and mental well-being.On his address, Shri Baba said thatYoga helps in improving metabolism, maintaining proper blood circulation, respiratory disorders, etc. It also builds mental health and emotional resilience and enables to cope up with fear, anxiety and depression.
During this one-hour yoga session, many yoga asana, pranayama including breathing exercises were practiced under the instructions of Yoga expert from Art of Living.
POSOCO is a wholly owned Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पोसोको ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान और भारतीय ग्रिड ऑपरेटर पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन(पोसोको) ने आज अपने 600 से अधिक कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के साथ ऑन लाइन रूप से 7वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन ने यह योग सत्र आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के सहयोग से मनाया। इस वर्ष का विषय है “स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग”। यह शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योगाभ्यास पर फोकस करता है।
इस अवसर पर पोसोको के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के.वी.एस बाबा ने पोसोको के सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से योग को अपने दैनिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया क्योंकि योग शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हासिल करने में सहायता देता है। श्री बाबा ने कहा कि योग चयापचय सुधारने, रक्त प्रवाह उचित बनाए रखने और श्वसन विकार ठीक करने में मदद करता है। यह मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावात्मक लचीलापन बनाता है और भय,चिंता और अवसाद से निपटने में सक्षम बनाता है।
एक घंटे के इस योग सत्र के दौरान आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के योग विशेषज्ञ के निर्देश में श्वास अभ्यास सहित कई योग आसन, प्राणायाम का अभ्यास कराया गया।
पोसोको ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार का पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला प्रतिष्ठान है। यह विश्वसनीय, कुशल और सुरक्षित तरीके से ग्रिड के एकीकृत संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। इसमें पांच लोड डिस्पैच केंद्र (आरएलडीसी) और नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच केंद्र (एनएलडीसी) शामिल हैं।