Ministry of Power
POSOCO observes International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO, CPSU under Ministry of Power observed7th International Yoga Day with over 600 employees and their families connecting via online today.Power System Operation Corporation held this Yoga session in association with Art of Living. The theme of this year is “Yoga for Wellness” which focusses on practicing Yoga for physical and mental well-being.
Shri K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO addressed all the employees on the occasion and requested all POSOCO employees and their family members to include Yoga as a part of their daily routine as it helps to achieve physical and mental well-being.On his address, Shri Baba said thatYoga helps in improving metabolism, maintaining proper blood circulation, respiratory disorders, etc. It also builds mental health and emotional resilience and enables to cope up with fear, anxiety and depression.
During this one-hour yoga session, many yoga asana, pranayama including breathing exercises were practiced under the instructions of Yoga expert from Art of Living.
POSOCO is a wholly owned Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது பொசோகோ நிறுவனம்
21 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும், பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனம் பவர் சிஸ்டம் ஆபரேஷன் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் (POSOCO), 7வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை 600 ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினருடன் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் இன்று கடைபிடித்தது.
வாழும் கலை அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியை பொசோகோ நிறுவனம் நடத்தியது. இந்தாண்டின் கருப் பொருள் ‘‘ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு யோகா’’. இது உடல் மற்றும் மன ஆரோக்கியத்துக்காக யோகா செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பொசோகோ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு கே.வி.எஸ் பாபா, உடல் மற்றும் மன நலத்தை பெற, பொசோகோ நிறுவனத்தின் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினர் தினந்தோறும் யோகாவில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். வளர்ச்சிதை மாற்றம், ரத்த ஒட்டம், சுவாசப் பிரச்சினைகள் ஆகியவற்றை யோகா மேம்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் கூறினார். யோகா, மன நலத்தை பலப்படுத்தி, அச்சம், கவலை, மற்றும் மன அழுத்தத்தை போக்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒரு மணி நேர நிகழ்ச்சியில், பல யோகாசனங்கள், மூச்சுப் பயிற்சிகள் உள்பட பிராணயாமா ஆகியவை வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் யோகா நிபுணர் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728993