ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து 15 ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கும் பொது வைஃபை சேவை
20 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீநகர் உள்ளிட்ட காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து 15 ரயில் நிலையங்களும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் வைஃபை இணைப்புகளைப் பெற்று 6021 நிலையங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் ஸ்ரீநகர், படுகாவோன், பனிஹல் மற்றும் குவாசிகண்டில் உள்ள மொத்தம் 15 ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு ரயில்வயர் என்ற பெயரில் அளிக்கப்படும் பொது வைஃபை சேவை தற்போது நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜம்மு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 15 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இந்த வசதி ஏற்கனவே ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து ரயில் நிலையங்களிலும் பொது வைஃபை சேவையை வழங்கும் பொறுப்பை ரயில்டெல் நிறுவனத்திடம் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் ஒப்படைத்தது. மின்னணு வசதியை உள்ளடக்கிய தளமாக ரயில்வேயை உருவாக்குவதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த வைஃபை இணைப்பாக, நம் நாட்டில் சுமார் 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களில் வைஃபை வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் தமது கருத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ள மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், “மக்களை இணைக்கும் பணியில் வைஃபை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிப்பதோடு, ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற இந்தியாவிற்கு இடையேயான மின்னணு இடைவெளியை விரைந்து நீக்கும் பாலமாகவும் விளங்குகிறது. நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் அதிவிரைவான வைஃபை சேவையை வழங்கும் முக்கிய பணியில் ரயில்டெல் இந்திய கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்திய ரயில்வே முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. உலக வைஃபை தினமான இன்று, 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு இந்த வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தி உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது வைஃபை இணைப்பில் ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உள்ள 14 ரயில் நிலையங்களும் சேர்ந்துள்ளன என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இதன்மூலம் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் உள்ள அனைத்து நிலையங்களுக்கும் வைஃபை வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்னணு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் இது ஓர் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக அமைவதுடன் தொடர்பற்றவர்களிடையே தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் மிக முக்கிய பணியையும் இது மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்த மாபெரும் சாதனையை நிகழ்த்துவதற்கு அயராமல் பணிபுரிந்த இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் ரயில்டெல் குழுவினருக்கு எனது பாராட்டுகள்”, என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728734

Ministry of Railways
All 15 Kashmir Valley Railway Stations, including Srinagar, get integrated with 6021 Station Rail Wi-Fi Network
"It is a crucial step for Digital India mission and will go a long way in connecting the unconnected"- Shri Piyush Goyal
20 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
All 15 Kashmir Valley Railway Stations, including Srinagar, have now got integrated with 6021 Station Wi-Fi Network of Indian Railways.
Public Wi-Fi, provided under the brand name of RailWire, is available at 15 stations (Baramula, Hamre, Pattan, Mazhom, Budgam, Srinagar, Pampore, Kakapora, Avantipura, Panzgam, Bijbehara, Anantnag, Sadura, Qazigund, Banihal) of UT of Kashmir which are spread out in four District HQs – Srinagar, Budgaon, Banihal & Qazigund.
Wi-fi was already available at 15 stations in the Union Territory of Jammu -Kathua, Budhi, Chhan Arorian, Hira Nagar, Ghagwal, Samba, Vijaypur, Bari Brahman, Jammu Tawi, Bajalta, Sangar, Manwal, Ram Nagar.
RailTel was entrusted by the Ministry of Railways to provide public Wi-Fi at all the Railway stations. The vision was to convert the Railway platform into a platform for digital inclusion. Today, the Wi-Fi Network is spread over 6000+ Railway stations across the country and this is one of the largest integrated wi-fi network in the world.
In his message on this occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industries and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said, “Wi-Fi plays a significant role in connecting the people, and is bridging the digital divide between rural and urban India at a rapid pace. Indian Railways, in association with its RailTel Corporation of India Ltd, is playing a key role in bringing high speed Wi-Fi to every corner of the country. Today, on World Wi-Fi Day, I am delighted to announce that Srinagar and 14 stations of the Kashmir Valley have become a part of one the largest integrated public Wi-Fi network in the world connecting 6000+ stations across the country. With this, all the stations of Valley now have public Wi-Fi. It is a crucial step for Digital India mission and will go a long way in connecting the unconnected. I convey my appreciation to the team Indian Railways and RailTel, which has worked tirelessly to achieve this remarkable feat.”
Commending Indian Railways for achieving this commendable feat, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MoS(IC) DONER,MoS, PMO,DOAE, DOS, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension said, “ Today Wi-Fi is playing an important role in connecting communities & spurring innovative solutions to help bridge the digital divide. Owing to the pandemic, the need to be virtually connected is higher than ever. Indian Railways is playing a significant role in bridging the rural divide through the station Wi-Fi network created by its CPSU RailTel. I am very happy to note that 15 stations in the Kashmir Valley in Jammu & Kashmir are now live with are now live with RailWire Wi-Fi. This will be an added amenity for the people of the region and the country. I wish everyone a very Happy World Wi-Fi day.”
Designed to offer users the best internet experience, Wi-Fi at Railway stations will be available to any user who has a smartphone with working mobile connection for KYC considerations.
Access to Wi-Fi not only connect communities but also opens up a world of opportunity for innovation and growth. This year’s World Wi-Fi Day celebration stresses on the need to accelerate access to affordable Wi-Fi to bridge the Digital Divide. India has a stark Digital Divide between Urban and rural India. RailWire Wi-Fi at stations is helping to connect the unconnected as more 5000 stations of this public Wi-Fi network are located in rural India with poor connectivity.
Indian Railways is working towards transforming railway stations into digital hub by providing public Wi-Fi at railway stations across the country and 6021 stations are live with RailTel’s RailWire Wi-Fi.