Ministry of Railways
All 15 Kashmir Valley Railway Stations, including Srinagar, get integrated with 6021 Station Rail Wi-Fi Network
"It is a crucial step for Digital India mission and will go a long way in connecting the unconnected"- Shri Piyush Goyal
20 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
All 15 Kashmir Valley Railway Stations, including Srinagar, have now got integrated with 6021 Station Wi-Fi Network of Indian Railways.
Public Wi-Fi, provided under the brand name of RailWire, is available at 15 stations (Baramula, Hamre, Pattan, Mazhom, Budgam, Srinagar, Pampore, Kakapora, Avantipura, Panzgam, Bijbehara, Anantnag, Sadura, Qazigund, Banihal) of UT of Kashmir which are spread out in four District HQs – Srinagar, Budgaon, Banihal & Qazigund.
Wi-fi was already available at 15 stations in the Union Territory of Jammu -Kathua, Budhi, Chhan Arorian, Hira Nagar, Ghagwal, Samba, Vijaypur, Bari Brahman, Jammu Tawi, Bajalta, Sangar, Manwal, Ram Nagar.
RailTel was entrusted by the Ministry of Railways to provide public Wi-Fi at all the Railway stations. The vision was to convert the Railway platform into a platform for digital inclusion. Today, the Wi-Fi Network is spread over 6000+ Railway stations across the country and this is one of the largest integrated wi-fi network in the world.
In his message on this occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industries and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said, “Wi-Fi plays a significant role in connecting the people, and is bridging the digital divide between rural and urban India at a rapid pace. Indian Railways, in association with its RailTel Corporation of India Ltd, is playing a key role in bringing high speed Wi-Fi to every corner of the country. Today, on World Wi-Fi Day, I am delighted to announce that Srinagar and 14 stations of the Kashmir Valley have become a part of one the largest integrated public Wi-Fi network in the world connecting 6000+ stations across the country. With this, all the stations of Valley now have public Wi-Fi. It is a crucial step for Digital India mission and will go a long way in connecting the unconnected. I convey my appreciation to the team Indian Railways and RailTel, which has worked tirelessly to achieve this remarkable feat.”
Commending Indian Railways for achieving this commendable feat, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MoS(IC) DONER,MoS, PMO,DOAE, DOS, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension said, “ Today Wi-Fi is playing an important role in connecting communities & spurring innovative solutions to help bridge the digital divide. Owing to the pandemic, the need to be virtually connected is higher than ever. Indian Railways is playing a significant role in bridging the rural divide through the station Wi-Fi network created by its CPSU RailTel. I am very happy to note that 15 stations in the Kashmir Valley in Jammu & Kashmir are now live with are now live with RailWire Wi-Fi. This will be an added amenity for the people of the region and the country. I wish everyone a very Happy World Wi-Fi day.”
Designed to offer users the best internet experience, Wi-Fi at Railway stations will be available to any user who has a smartphone with working mobile connection for KYC considerations.
Access to Wi-Fi not only connect communities but also opens up a world of opportunity for innovation and growth. This year’s World Wi-Fi Day celebration stresses on the need to accelerate access to affordable Wi-Fi to bridge the Digital Divide. India has a stark Digital Divide between Urban and rural India. RailWire Wi-Fi at stations is helping to connect the unconnected as more 5000 stations of this public Wi-Fi network are located in rural India with poor connectivity.
Indian Railways is working towards transforming railway stations into digital hub by providing public Wi-Fi at railway stations across the country and 6021 stations are live with RailTel’s RailWire Wi-Fi.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سری نگر سمیت وادی کشمیر کے سبھی 15 ریلوے اسٹیشن ،6021 اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ریل وائی- فائی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط ہوگئے ہیں
‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے لئے یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اس سے مقامی لوگوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جڑنے کا موقع ملے گا ’’-جناب پیوش گوئل
20 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
سری سنگر سمیت وادی کشمیر کے سبھی 15 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو اب بھارتی ریل کے 6021 اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب وائی- فائی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریل وائر برانڈ کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا سرکاری وائی- فائی ،15 اسٹیشنوں (بارہمولہ، ہمرے، پٹن، مجھوم، بڑگام، سری نگر، پنپور، کاکاپورہ، اونتی پورہ، پنزگام، بجبیہاڑہ، اننت ناگ، سدورا، قاضی گنڈ، بانیہال) پر دستیاب ہے ، جو کشمیر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے چار ضلع ہیڈکوارٹرس - سری نگر، بڑگاوں، بانیہال اور قاضی گنڈ میں واقع ہیں۔
مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں کے 15 اسٹیشنوں - کٹھوعہ، بوڑھی، چھن ارورین، ہیرانگر، گھگوال، سامبا، وجے پور، باری براہمنڈ، جموں توی، بجلٹا، سنگر، منگوال ، رام نگر میں وائی-فائی پہلے سے ہی دستیاب تھا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ریل ٹیل کو بھی سبھی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر پبلک وائی فائی فراہم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ ویژن تھا - ریلوے پلیٹ فارم کو ڈیجیٹل شمولیات کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا ۔ آج وائی -فائی نیٹ ورک ملک بھر میں 6000 + ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انٹی گریٹیڈ وائی فائی نیٹ ورک میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس موقع پر ریل، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ، ‘‘ وائی -فائی لوگوں کو جوڑنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہےاور یہ دیہی اور شہری بھارت کے بیچ ڈیجیٹل خلا کو تیزی سے کم کررہا ہے۔ ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ مل کر بھارتی ریل ، ملک کے ہر حصے میں ہائی اسپیڈ وائی -فائی کی سہولت فراہم کرانے میں رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ آج ، وائی -فائی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ سری نگر اور وادی کشمیر کے 14 اسٹیشن، ملک بھر کے 6000+ اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑنے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انٹی گریٹیڈ پبلک وائی- فائی نیٹ ورک کا حصہ بن گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وادی کے سبھی اسٹیشنوں پر اب پبلک وائی -فائی کی سہولت دستیاب ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اس سے مقامی لوگوں کو انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ میں بھارتی ریل اور ریل ٹیل کی ٹیم تعریف کرتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے اس قابل ذکر کامیابی کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کافی کوششیں کی ہیں’’۔
اس کامیابی کو حاصل کرنے پر بھارتی ریل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی ڈونر وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ، پی ایم او ، ڈی او اے ای، ڈی او ایس، عملہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، "آج وائی-فائی ، کمیونٹیز کو جوڑنے میں اور ڈیجیٹل فرق کو کم کرنے کے لئے اختراعی حل کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے ۔ وبا کی وجہ سے ، ورچوئل طریقہ سے منسلک رہنے کی ضرورت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔بھارتی ریل اپنے سی پی ایس یو ریل ٹیل کے ذریعہ تیار ، اسٹیشن وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے دیہی فرق کو دور کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر انتہائی خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں وادی کشمیر کے 15 اسٹیشن اب ریل وائی-فائی کے ساتھ لائیو ہیں۔ یہ علاقے اور ملک کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک اضافی سہولت ہوگی۔ میں سبھی کو وائی -فائی کے عالمی دن کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں "۔
صارفین کو انٹرنیٹ کا بہتر احساس دلانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے - ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی - کسی بھی یوجرز کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا جس کے پاس کے وائی سی پر مبنی اسمارٹ فون کنکشن ہے۔
وائی- ​​فائی تک رسائی نہ صرف کمیونیٹیز کو جوڑتی ہے ، بلکہ اختراع اور ترقی کے مواقع کی دنیا بھی کھولتی ہے۔ اس سال کا وائی-فائی کا عالمی دن پروگرام ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کفایتی وائی -فائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ بھارت میں شہری اور دیہی بھارت کے درمیان ایک گہرا ڈیجیٹل فرق ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں پر ریل وائر وائی- فائی مقامی لوگوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنے میں مدد کررہا ہے ، کیونکہ اس پبلک وائی- فائی نیٹ ورک کے 5000 سے زیادہ اسٹیشن دیہی بھارت میں واقع ہیں ، جہاں کنکٹیویٹی اچھی نہیں رہتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریل اور ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بپلک وائی -فائی فراہم کرکے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ڈیجیٹل حب کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے اور اب 6021 اسٹیشن، ریل ٹیل کے ریل وائر وائی-فائی کے ساتھ لائیو ہیں۔