বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার নতুন উদ্ভাবন সেনসিট র‍্যাপিড কোভিড-১৯ এজি কিট
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই মহামারীর সংক্রমণের মাত্রা বিভিন্ন রকম- কখনও তা উপসর্গহীন হয় আবার কখনও জীবন সংশয় দেখা দেয়। অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে কেউ সংক্রমিত কিনা তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়। কেন্দ্র দ্রুত সংক্রমণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সাহায্য করছে। উদ্ভাবকরা নিখুঁত স্বল্পমূল্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কিট নিয়ে কাজ করছেন।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের কোভিড-১৯ গবেষণা কনসোর্টিয়াম౼ বাইরেক, সার্স কোভ-২ শনাক্ত করার জন্য উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগে সহায়তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে উবায়ো বায়ো টেকনোলজি সিস্টেম্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে সাহায্য করেছে। এই সংস্থাটি সেনসিট র‍্যাপিড কোভিড-১৯ এজি কিট উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই কিটের সাহায্যে করোনা ভাইরাসের নিউক্লিওক্যাপসিড প্রোটিন ১৫ মিনিটের মাধ্যমে শনাক্ত করা যায়। নাসারন্ধ্র থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে ক্রোম্যাটোগ্রাফিক পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে এই প্রোটিন শনাক্ত করা হয়। ক্রোম্যাটোগ্রাফিক হল এমন একটি পদ্ধতি যেখানে কোনো মিশ্রণ থেকে বিভিন্ন উপাদানকে পৃথক করা সম্ভব হয়। আইসিএমআর এই কিট-টি ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই কিটে একজোড়া এক রঙের অ্যান্টিবডি থাকে, যেগুলি কোভিড-১৯এর নির্দিষ্ট অ্যান্টিজেনের সংস্পর্শে আসলেই রঙিন হয়ে যায়। এই কিটের সংবেদনশীলতা ৮৬ শতাংশ এবং ১০০ শতাংশ নির্ভুলভাবে এটি শনাক্ত করতে পারে। সেনসিট রাপিড কোভিড-১৯ এজি কিট সফলভাবে বাণিজ্যিকিকরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদার ব্যক্তিরা খুব কম সময়ে অল্প পয়সায় এর মাধ্যমে কেউ কোভিড সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কি না তা এই কিট ব্যবহার করে জানিয়ে দিতে পরেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The entire world has been severely affected with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The severity of symptoms that occur during the COVID-19 infection can range from undetectable to life-threatening. The quick testing procedure involves antigen testing which provides the result for hundreds of samples within a short span of time. The efforts of the Government of India have been commendable for making such rapid tests accessible and available to the citizens of our country. Several innovators and entrepreneurs have been working tirelessly for developing accurate, affordable and accessible testing kits for not only providing aid to the healthcare workers in such tough times for easy detection but also for boosting the biotechnology ecosystem in India.
Under the aegis of COVID-19 Research Consortium, DBT-BIRAC supported product ‘SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag kit’ has been developed by Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt. Ltd. for qualitative detection of SARS CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein with an assay time of 15 minutes. The samples are collected using nasopharyngeal swabs from the suspected individual. This ICMR approved kit is a chromatographic immunoassay, which allows the healthcare personnel to visually read the test result. The test works on the principle of sandwich immunoassay and utilizes a pair of monoclonal antibodies which when bound to COVID-19 specific antigen, result in the appearance of a coloured line. The kit exhibits sensitivity and specificity of 86% and 100%, respectively and has a shelf life of 24 months. SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit has been successfully commercialised.
Such quick tests allow healthcare professionals to detect infected individuals quickly, saving their time and allowing them to provide better advice and treatment to the infected individual.
*****************************************
For Furthr Information: Contact eCommunication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes the growth and application of biotechnology in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry in India.
About BIRAC
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, acts as an Interface Organization to strengthen and facilitate the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities with respect to the product development needs of the country.