Ministry of Science & Technology
SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The entire world has been severely affected with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The severity of symptoms that occur during the COVID-19 infection can range from undetectable to life-threatening. The quick testing procedure involves antigen testing which provides the result for hundreds of samples within a short span of time. The efforts of the Government of India have been commendable for making such rapid tests accessible and available to the citizens of our country. Several innovators and entrepreneurs have been working tirelessly for developing accurate, affordable and accessible testing kits for not only providing aid to the healthcare workers in such tough times for easy detection but also for boosting the biotechnology ecosystem in India.
Under the aegis of COVID-19 Research Consortium, DBT-BIRAC supported product ‘SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag kit’ has been developed by Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt. Ltd. for qualitative detection of SARS CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein with an assay time of 15 minutes. The samples are collected using nasopharyngeal swabs from the suspected individual. This ICMR approved kit is a chromatographic immunoassay, which allows the healthcare personnel to visually read the test result. The test works on the principle of sandwich immunoassay and utilizes a pair of monoclonal antibodies which when bound to COVID-19 specific antigen, result in the appearance of a coloured line. The kit exhibits sensitivity and specificity of 86% and 100%, respectively and has a shelf life of 24 months. SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit has been successfully commercialised.
Such quick tests allow healthcare professionals to detect infected individuals quickly, saving their time and allowing them to provide better advice and treatment to the infected individual.
*****************************************
For Furthr Information: Contact eCommunication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes the growth and application of biotechnology in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry in India.
About BIRAC
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, acts as an Interface Organization to strengthen and facilitate the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities with respect to the product development needs of the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सेंसिट रैपिड कोविड-19 एजी किट
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
पूरी दुनिया मौजूदा समय में चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई है। कोविड-19 संक्रमण के दौरान मरीज में होने वाले लक्षणों की गंभीरता का पता समय पर नहीं चलने पर यह जीवन के लिए खतरा पैदा कर देता है। संक्रमित मरीजों की त्वरित परीक्षण प्रक्रिया में एंटीजन परीक्षण शामिल है जो थोड़े समय के भीतर लिए गए सैकड़ों नमूनों का परिणाम प्रदान करता है। इस तरह के रैपिड टेस्ट को हमारे देश के नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ और आसानी से उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयास सराहनीय हैं। कई नवोन्मेषक और उद्यमी सटीक, सस्ती और सुलभ परीक्षण किट विकसित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं ताकि न केवल स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को ऐसे कठिन समय में आसानी से जांच कर पता लगाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा सके बल्कि भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
कोविड-19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के तत्वावधान में डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी समर्थित उत्पाद 'सेंसिट रैपिड कोविड-19 एजी किट' को यूबियो बायोटेक्नोलॉजी सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह किट 15 मिनट के समय में सार्स कोव-2 न्यूक्लियो कैप्सिड प्रोटीन की जांच कर परिणाम देने में सक्षम है। संदिग्ध व्यक्ति से नासॉफिरिन्जियल स्वैब का उपयोग करके नमूने एकत्र किए जाते हैं। यह आईसीएमआर अनुमोदित किट एक क्रोमैटोग्राफिक इम्यूनोसे है, जो स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को दृष्टिगत रूप से जांच परिणाम को पढ़ने की सुविधा देता है। जांच सैंडविच इम्यूनोएसे के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है और मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी की एक जोड़ी का उपयोग करता है जो कोविड-19 विशिष्ट एंटीजन से बंधे होते हैं। जांच परिणाम एक रंगीन रेखा के रूप में दिखाई देती है। किट क्रमशः 86 प्रतिशत और 100 प्रतिशत की संवेदनशीलता और विशिष्टता प्रदर्शित करती है और इसकी शेल्फ लाइफ 24 महीने है। सेंसिट रैपिड कोविड-19 एजी किट का सफलतापूर्वक वाणिज्यीकरण किया जा चुका है।
इस तरह के त्वरित परीक्षण स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को संक्रमित व्यक्तियों का शीघ्रता से पता लगाने, उनके समय की बचत करने और उन्हें संक्रमित व्यक्ति को बेहतर सलाह और उपचार प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
****
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी के ई-संचार प्रकोष्ठ से संपर्क करें
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
डीबीटी के बारे में…
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत में कृषि, हेल्थकेयर, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में…
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), एक गैर-लाभकारी धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है जो देश के उत्पाद विकास की जरूरतों के संबंध में रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को निष्पादित करने के लिए विकसित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग को मजबूत करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक इंटरफेस संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है।