Ministry of Science & Technology
SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The entire world has been severely affected with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The severity of symptoms that occur during the COVID-19 infection can range from undetectable to life-threatening. The quick testing procedure involves antigen testing which provides the result for hundreds of samples within a short span of time. The efforts of the Government of India have been commendable for making such rapid tests accessible and available to the citizens of our country. Several innovators and entrepreneurs have been working tirelessly for developing accurate, affordable and accessible testing kits for not only providing aid to the healthcare workers in such tough times for easy detection but also for boosting the biotechnology ecosystem in India.
Under the aegis of COVID-19 Research Consortium, DBT-BIRAC supported product ‘SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag kit’ has been developed by Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt. Ltd. for qualitative detection of SARS CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein with an assay time of 15 minutes. The samples are collected using nasopharyngeal swabs from the suspected individual. This ICMR approved kit is a chromatographic immunoassay, which allows the healthcare personnel to visually read the test result. The test works on the principle of sandwich immunoassay and utilizes a pair of monoclonal antibodies which when bound to COVID-19 specific antigen, result in the appearance of a coloured line. The kit exhibits sensitivity and specificity of 86% and 100%, respectively and has a shelf life of 24 months. SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit has been successfully commercialised.
Such quick tests allow healthcare professionals to detect infected individuals quickly, saving their time and allowing them to provide better advice and treatment to the infected individual.
*****************************************
For Furthr Information: Contact eCommunication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes the growth and application of biotechnology in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry in India.
About BIRAC
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, acts as an Interface Organization to strengthen and facilitate the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities with respect to the product development needs of the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سینسیٹ ریپڈ کووڈ – 19 اے جی کٹ
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 جون پوری دنیا موجودہ وقت میں جاری کووڈ – 19 وبائی بیماری سے شدید طور پر متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ کوووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کے دوران مریض میں پائے جانے والی علاماتوں کی سنجیدگی سے بروقت تشخیص نہیں ہونے سے جان لیوا خطرات پیدا ہو جاتے ہیں۔متاثرین کی فوری جانچ کے طریقہ کار میں اینٹیجن ٹیسٹنگ شامل ہے جو مختصر عرصے میں سیکڑوں نمونوں کا نتیجہ مہیا کرتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کے لئے اس طرح کے تیز رفتار ٹیسٹ کو قابل رسائی ، کفایتی اور دستیاب بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی کاوشیں قابل ستائش ہیں۔ متعدد جدت پسند اور کاروباری افراد درست ، سستی اور قابل رسائی ٹیسنگ کٹس تیار کرنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ نہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو اس طرح کے مشکل وقت میں آسانی سے جانچ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بلکہ ہندوستان میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
کووڈ – 19 ریسرچ کنسورشیم کے زیراہتمام ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر اے سی معاون مصنوعات 'سینسیٹ ریپڈ کووڈ – 19 اے جی کٹ' کو یو بیو بایو ٹکنالوجی سسٹم پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کٹ 15 منٹ کے وقفے میں سارس کوو – 2 نیو کلیو پروٹین کی جانچ کر کے نتیجہ فراہم کرنے کا اہل ہے۔ مشتبہ فرد سے ناسوفریجینل سویب کا استعمال کرکے نمونے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ آئی سی ایم آرسے منظور شدہ کٹ ایک کرومیٹوگرافک امیونوسے ہے ، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنان کو بصری طور پر ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو پڑھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ٹیسٹ سینڈوچ امیونواے سے کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے اور مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈی کی ایک جوڑی کا جوڑا استعمال کرتا ہے جو کووڈ – 19 کے مخصوص اینٹیجن سے مربوط ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے ایک رنگین خط کی شکل میں نظر آتی ہے۔ اس کٹ میں بالترتیب 86 فیصد اور 100فیصد کی حساسیت اور خصوصیت کی نمائش کی گئی ہے اور اس کی شیلف لائف 24 ماہ کی ہے۔ سینسٹ ریپڈ کووڈ – 19 اے جی کٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تجارتی بنایا جا چکا ہے۔
اس طرح کے فوری ٹیسٹ صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو فوری طور پر متاثرہ افراد کی تشخیص کرنے ، ان کا وقت بچانے اور متاثرہ فرد کو بہتر سے بہتر مشورے اور علاج فراہم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے: ڈی بی ٹی/بی آئی آر اے سی کے ای – مواصلات سیل سے رابطہ کریں
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے تحت محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) ، ہندوستان میں زراعت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، جانوروں سے متعلق علوم ، ماحولیات اور صنعت میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ اور استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں
بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) ، ایک غیر منافع بخش سیکشن 8 ، شیڈول بی ، پبلک سیکٹر اکائی ہے جسے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے قائم کیا ہے اور ملک کی پیداواری ترقی کی ضرورتوں سے متعلق سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک انٹرفیس آرگنائزیشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ بایوٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت ملک کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کی ضروریات کے سلسلے میں منصوبہ جاتی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے۔