Ministry of Science & Technology
SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The entire world has been severely affected with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The severity of symptoms that occur during the COVID-19 infection can range from undetectable to life-threatening. The quick testing procedure involves antigen testing which provides the result for hundreds of samples within a short span of time. The efforts of the Government of India have been commendable for making such rapid tests accessible and available to the citizens of our country. Several innovators and entrepreneurs have been working tirelessly for developing accurate, affordable and accessible testing kits for not only providing aid to the healthcare workers in such tough times for easy detection but also for boosting the biotechnology ecosystem in India.
Under the aegis of COVID-19 Research Consortium, DBT-BIRAC supported product ‘SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag kit’ has been developed by Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt. Ltd. for qualitative detection of SARS CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein with an assay time of 15 minutes. The samples are collected using nasopharyngeal swabs from the suspected individual. This ICMR approved kit is a chromatographic immunoassay, which allows the healthcare personnel to visually read the test result. The test works on the principle of sandwich immunoassay and utilizes a pair of monoclonal antibodies which when bound to COVID-19 specific antigen, result in the appearance of a coloured line. The kit exhibits sensitivity and specificity of 86% and 100%, respectively and has a shelf life of 24 months. SENSIT Rapid COVID-19 Ag Kit has been successfully commercialised.
Such quick tests allow healthcare professionals to detect infected individuals quickly, saving their time and allowing them to provide better advice and treatment to the infected individual.
*****************************************
For Furthr Information: Contact eCommunication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes the growth and application of biotechnology in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry in India.
About BIRAC
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, acts as an Interface Organization to strengthen and facilitate the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities with respect to the product development needs of the country.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सेन्सिट रॅपिड कोविड -19 एजी किट
19 JUN 2021 9:19AM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या कोविड -19 महामारीचा संपूर्ण जगावर तीव्र परिणाम झाला आहे. कोविड -19 संसर्गा दरम्यान उद्भवणाऱ्या लक्षणांची तीव्रता कधीकधी लक्षात न येणारी असते तर कधीकधी जीवघेणीही असू शकते. जलद चाचणी प्रक्रियेमध्ये अँटीजेन चाचणीचा समावेश असतो जी थोड्या अवधीतच शेकडो नमुन्यांचे निष्कर्ष प्रदान करते. अशा जलद चाचण्या आपल्या देशातील नागरिकांना सुलभपणे उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे प्रयत्न प्रशंसनीय आहेत. अनेक नवसंशोधक आणि उद्योजक अथक परिश्रम घेत असून अशा कठीण परिस्थितीत केवळ आरोग्य कामगारांसाठी नाही तर देशातील जैव-तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी अचूक, परवडणारी व सुलभ चाचणी किट विकसित करत आहेत.
कोविड -19 रिसर्च कन्सोर्टियम अंतर्गत डीबीटी-बीआयआरएसीद्वारा समर्थन मिळालेले ‘सेन्सिट रॅपिड कोविड -19 एजी किट’ यूबिओ बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी सिस्टिम्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने विकसित केले आहे. याद्वारे सार्स सीओव्ही -2 न्यूक्लियोकॅप्सीड प्रोटीनचा गुणात्मक शोध 15 मिनिटांत घेता येतो. संशयित व्यक्तीकडून नासोफरींजियल स्वॅब्स वापरुन नमुने गोळा केले जातात. हे आयसीएमआर मान्यताप्राप्त किट क्रोमॅटोग्राफिक इम्युनोसे आहे, जे आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांना चाचणीचे परिणाम डोळ्यांनी वाचू देतात. ही चाचणी सँडविच इम्युनोसेच्या तत्त्वावर कार्य करते आणि मोनोक्लोनल अँटीबॉडीजच्या जोडीचा उपयोग करते जे कोविड19 विशिष्ट अँटीजेन परिणामात रंगीत रेषेच्या रूपात आढळून येते. किट 86% संवेदनशीलता आणि 100% विशिष्टता दर्शवते आणि ते 24 महिने चालते. सेन्सिट रॅपिड कोविड -19 एजी किटचे यशस्वीपणे व्यापारीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
अशा जलद चाचण्यांमुळे आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांना संक्रमित व्यक्तींचा त्वरित शोध घेणे शक्य होते, त्यांचा वेळ वाचतो आणि संक्रमित व्यक्तीला चांगला सल्ला आणि उपचार देता येतात.
अधिक माहितीसाठी: डीबीटी/बीआयआरएसी च्या ई-कम्यूनिकेशन विभागाशी संपर्क साधा
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in
www.dbtindia.gov.in
www.birac.nic.in