அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற கிருமிநாசினி: விரைவில் சந்தைக்கு வருகிறது
17 JUN 2021 9:06AM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற கிருமிநாசினியை புனேவைச் சேர்ந்த தொடக்க நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ளது. ஆல்கஹால் இல்லாத, கைகளில் வறட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தாத, நச்சுத்தன்மையற்ற மற்றும் இதமான இந்த கிருமிநாசினி சந்தைகளில் விரைவில் விற்பனைக்கு வரவுள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்தில் மக்கள் அடிக்கடி கிருமிநாசினி மூலம் கைகளை சுத்தம் செய்கின்றனர். இதனால் கைகளில் வறட்சி ஏற்படுகிறது.
இப்பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண புனேவைச் சேர்ந்த தொடக்க நிறுவனம் ‘வீ இன்னோவேட் பையோ சொல்யூசன்ஸ்’, வெள்ளி நானோ துகள்கள் மூலம் கிருமி நாசினியை தயாரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த வெள்ளி நானோ துகள்கள், வெள்ளி அயனிகளை மெதுவாக மற்றும் நீண்ட நேரம் விடுவித்து நுண்ணுயிரிகளை கொல்கிறது. அதனால் இந்த கிருமிநாசினியை அடிக்கடி பயன்படுத்த தேவையில்லை. இவற்றை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நிலையில் சேமித்து வைக்க முடியும்.
இந்த கிருமிநாசினி, பரிசோதனைகளை முடித்து, மத்திய மருந்து தர கட்டுப்பாடு அமைப்பின் ஒப்புதலை பெற்றுள்ளது. நுண்ணுயிரிகளை திறம்பட கொல்வதையும், இந்த கிருமிநாசினி நிருபித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ‘வீ இன்னோவேட் பையோ சொல்யூசன்ஸ்’ நிறுவனத்துக்கு தேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவு வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் (NSTEDB) கவச் (CAWACH 2020) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மானிய உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிறுவனம், கைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வெள்ளி கரைசல் அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநாசினியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதில் உள்ள வெள்ளி நேனோ துகள்கள், கைளில் உள்ள நுண்கிருமிகளை ஒழிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727774

Ministry of Science & Technology
Pune based start-up all set to bring non-toxic, gentler, long lasting hand sanitiser to the market
17 JUN 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
An environment friendly hand sanitizer that is gentle on the hands and does not dry them, will soon be available in the market. The alcohol free, aqueous, non-inflammable and non-toxic hand sanitizer has been developed from Silver Nanoparticles by a Pune based start-up.
Recurrent drying up of hands due to repeated application of hand sanitizers is a challenge which people have faced during the COVID 19 pandemic.
The hand sanitizer developed by WeinnovateBiosolutions prolongs antimicrobial activity thus obviating the need for repeated applications.Silver nanoparticles give slow and sustained release of silver ions to kill microorganisms that come in contact. Besides, it can be stored in ambient conditions.
It has successfully completed Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) approved clinical trial for the hand sanitizer and demonstrated high efficiency in killing viruses.
WeinnovateBiosolutionswas supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and incubated at Entrepreneurship Development Centre (Venture Centre), Pune. They developed the colloidal silver solution-based hand sanitiser. The technologyoperates on the ability of the silver nanoparticles to prevent the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding.
“We are very confident of the study outcomes and waiting to get the license for our hand sanitiser formulation from CDSCO, India. We are sure that such innovation will push India towards its 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' mission and make India a self-sustained nation to face such pandemics in future”, said Dr. Anupama Engineer, Cofounder & COO WeinnovateBiosolutions.
Silver nanoparticles have been found to be an effective antiviral which act against many deadly viruses like HIV, Hepatitis B, Herpes simplex virus, Influenza virus, and so on. Recent reports have suggested the role of Glutathione capped-Ag2S NCs (Silver nanoclusters) in inhibiting the proliferation of Coronavirus by preventing the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding. Thecolloidal silver on which the technology of the sanitizers of WeinnovateBiosolutions is based can help arrest Covid -19 spread by blocking the RNA replication and infectivity by blocking the surface glycoproteins.
A study to evaluate the efficacy of hand sanitiser on different types of viruses is also currently underway by the group.