Ministry of Science & Technology
Pune based start-up all set to bring non-toxic, gentler, long lasting hand sanitiser to the market
17 JUN 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
An environment friendly hand sanitizer that is gentle on the hands and does not dry them, will soon be available in the market. The alcohol free, aqueous, non-inflammable and non-toxic hand sanitizer has been developed from Silver Nanoparticles by a Pune based start-up.
Recurrent drying up of hands due to repeated application of hand sanitizers is a challenge which people have faced during the COVID 19 pandemic.
The hand sanitizer developed by WeinnovateBiosolutions prolongs antimicrobial activity thus obviating the need for repeated applications.Silver nanoparticles give slow and sustained release of silver ions to kill microorganisms that come in contact. Besides, it can be stored in ambient conditions.
It has successfully completed Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) approved clinical trial for the hand sanitizer and demonstrated high efficiency in killing viruses.
WeinnovateBiosolutionswas supported by CAWACH 2020 grant of National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and incubated at Entrepreneurship Development Centre (Venture Centre), Pune. They developed the colloidal silver solution-based hand sanitiser. The technologyoperates on the ability of the silver nanoparticles to prevent the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding.
“We are very confident of the study outcomes and waiting to get the license for our hand sanitiser formulation from CDSCO, India. We are sure that such innovation will push India towards its 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' mission and make India a self-sustained nation to face such pandemics in future”, said Dr. Anupama Engineer, Cofounder & COO WeinnovateBiosolutions.
Silver nanoparticles have been found to be an effective antiviral which act against many deadly viruses like HIV, Hepatitis B, Herpes simplex virus, Influenza virus, and so on. Recent reports have suggested the role of Glutathione capped-Ag2S NCs (Silver nanoclusters) in inhibiting the proliferation of Coronavirus by preventing the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding. Thecolloidal silver on which the technology of the sanitizers of WeinnovateBiosolutions is based can help arrest Covid -19 spread by blocking the RNA replication and infectivity by blocking the surface glycoproteins.
A study to evaluate the efficacy of hand sanitiser on different types of viruses is also currently underway by the group.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पुणे स्थित स्टार्ट-अप नॉन-टॉक्सिक, कोमल, लंबे समय तक चलने वाला हैंड-सेनिटाइजर बाजार में उतारने को तैयार
17 JUN 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
बाजार में जल्द ऐसा हैंड-सेनिटाइजर उपलब्ध हो जायेगा, जो पर्यावरण को कोई क्षति नहीं पहुंचाता और जो इतना कोमल है कि उसे लगाने से हाथों में सूखापन नहीं आता। यह सेनिटाइजर अलकोहल मुक्त है। साथ ही यह न तो ज्वलनशील है और न टॉक्सिक, यानी यह बिलकुल जहरीला नहीं है। इसे पुणे के एक स्टार्ट-अप ने सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स से विकसित किया है।
हाथों पर लगातार सेनिटाइजरलगाने से हाथ सूख जाते हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लोगों को हाथों के सूखेपन की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता रहा है।
वी-इनोवेट बायोसॉल्यूशंस द्वारा विकसित हैंड सेनिटाइजरकिटाणुओं से लड़ने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ा देता है, यानी इसका असर लंबे समय तक कायम रहता है, जिसके कारण इसे बार-बार लगाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती। सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स में सिल्वर आयंस धीमे और सतत तरीके से निकलते रहते हैं और जो भी माइक्रो-ऑर्गेनिज्म संपर्क में आते हैं, वे फौरन मर जाते हैं। इसके अलावा इसे आसानी से रखा जा सकता है।
क्लीनिकल ट्रायल के हवाले से यह हैंड सेनिटाइजरसेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टैंडर्ड्स कंट्रोल ऑर्गनाइजेशन (केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन-सीडीएससीओ) की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है और इसने वायरस को मारने में अपनी ताकत भी साबित की है।
वी-इनोवेट बायोसॉल्यूशंस को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) के कवच2020 अनुदान द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है। यह संस्था विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन है। इसे पुणे के उद्यमिता विकास केंद्र (उपक्रम केंद्र) में विकसित किया गया है।इन सबने कोलॉयडल सिल्वर सोल्यूशन आधारित हैंड सेनिटाइजरविकसित किया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि कोलॉयडल सिल्वर सोल्यूशन एक ऐसा घटक होता है, जो बैक्टीरिया को मारने और घाव की मरहम-पट्टी करने के काम आता है। इसमें शुद्ध चांदी का इस्तेमाल होता है। इस सेनिटाइजरकी तकनीक सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स पर आधारित है, ताकि वायरल निगेटिव-स्ट्रैंड आरएनए और वायरल बडिंग को मिलने से रोकता है। यानी वायरस अपनी तादाद बढ़ाने के लिये पनपने वाले वायरस से मेल न कर पाये।
वी-इनोवेट बायोसॉल्यूशंस की सह-संस्थापक और मुख्य संचालक अधिकारी (सीओओ) ड़ॉ. अनुपमा इंजीनियर ने कहा, “अध्ययन के नतीजों से हम पूरी तरह विश्वास से ओतप्रोत हैं और भारत के सीडीएससीओ से अपने हैंड सेनिटाइजरनुस्खे के लिये लाइसेंस का इंतजार कर रहे हैं। हमें यकीन है कि इस तरह के नवाचार से देश के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ मिशन को बल मिलेगा और भविष्य में इस तरह की महामारी का सामना करने में भारत खुद अपने बल पर सक्षम होगा।”
सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स को एंटी-वायरल एजेंट के रूप में कारगर पाया गया है, जो एचआईवी, हेपेटाइटिस-बी, हर्पीज सिंप्लेक्स वायरस, इंफ्लूएंजा वायरस जैसे घातक वायरस के खिलाफ सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। हाल की रिपोर्टों से पता चला है कि ग्लूटेथियोन कैप्ड-एजी2एस एनसी (सिल्वर नॉन-क्लस्टर्स) कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ काम करता है। यह काम वह वायरल निगेटिव-स्ट्रैंड आरएनए और वायरल बडिंग को मिलने से रोककर करता है। कोलायडल सिल्वर पर वी-इनोवेट बायोसॉल्यूशंस की प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित है, जो आरएनए को अपनी तादाद बढ़ाने से रोकता है, जिससे कोविड-19 के फैलाव पर अंकुश लगता है। वह कारगर तरीके से सतह पर मौजूद ग्लाकोप्रोटीन्स को भी ब्लॉक कर देता है।
इस समय समूह यह भी मूल्यांकन कर रहा है कि विभिन्न प्रकार के वायरस पर यह हैंड सेनिटाइजरकितना कारगर है।