प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीवाटेक के 5वें संस्करण में मुख्य भाषण दिया
अगली महामारी के लिए हमारे ग्रह को तैयार करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल तकनीक से मुकाबला करने, जुड़ने, सहज होने और दिलासा देने में सहायता मिली : प्रधानमंत्री
व्यवधान का मतलब निराशा नहीं है, हमें मरम्मत और तैयारी की जुड़वां नींव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी धरती के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से सामूहिकता की भावना और मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से ही पार पाया जा सकता है : प्रधानमंत्री
यह महामारी न सिर्फ हमारे लचीलेपन, बल्कि हमारी कल्पना के लिए भी परीक्षा की घड़ी है। यह सभी के लिए ज्यादा समावेशी, देखभाल पूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण का अवसर है : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम में से एक है, भारत ऐसी सब पेशकश करता है जिनकी नवाचारकर्ताओं और निवेशकों को जरूरत है : प्रधानमंत्री
मैं पांच स्तंभों- प्रतिभा, बाजार, पूंजी, इकोसिस्टम और खुलेपन की संस्कृति पर आधारित भारत में निवेश के लिए दुनिया को आमंत्रित करता हूं : प्रधानमंत्री
फ्रांस और यूरोप हमारे प्रमुख साझेदार हैं, हमारी भागीदारी को मानवता की सेवा में एक बड़े उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
16 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीवाटेक के 5वें संस्करण में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाषण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री को 2016 से हर साल पेरिस में हो रहे यूरोप के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल और स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रमों में से एक वीवाटेक 2021 में संबोधन के लिए मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और फ्रांस विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करते रहे हैं। इनमें प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिजिटल सहयोग के उभरते हुए क्षेत्र हैं। यह वक्त की जरूरत है कि ऐसे सहयोग को निरंतर बढ़ाया जाए। इससे न सिर्फ हमारे राष्ट्रों, बल्कि दुनिया को भी काफी हद तक सहायता मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इन्फोसिस फ्रेंच ओपन टूर्नामेंट के लिए तकनीक समर्थन उपलब्ध करा रही है और एटस, कैपाजेमिनी जैसी फ्रांस की कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग कर रही है, वहीं भारत की टीसीएस और विप्रो दुनिया भर की कंपनियों व नागरिकों की सेवा करने वाली दोनों देशों की आईटी प्रतिभा का उदाहरण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कि जहां परंपरा नाकाम होती हैं, वहीं नवाचार से सहायता मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल तकनीक ने मुकाबला करने, जुड़ने, सहज होने और दिलासा देने में हमारी मदद की। भारत की यूनिवर्सल और विशेष बायो मीट्रिक डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली – आधार- ने गरीबों को समयबद्ध वित्तीय समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, हमने 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त भोजन की आपूर्ति की है और कई परिवारों को रसोई गैस सब्सिडी दी है। भारत में हम कम समय में विद्यार्थियों की मदद के लिए दो सरकारी डिजिटल शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों- स्वयं और दीक्षा के संचालन में सक्षम हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी की चुनौती से पार पाने में स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। निजी क्षेत्र ने पीपीई किट, मास्क, टेस्टिंग किट आदि की कमी को दूर करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। डॉक्टरों ने व्यापक स्तर पर दूरस्थ चिकित्सा अपनाई, जिससे कोविड और अन्य गैर कोविड समस्याओं का वर्चुअल माध्यम से समाधान किया जा सका। दो वैक्सीन भारत में बनाई जा रही हैं और कई अन्य विकास या परीक्षण के चरण में हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने संकेत दिए कि स्वदेशी आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म आरोग्य सेतु ने प्रभावी संपर्क अनुरेखण को सक्षम बनाया है। कोविड डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से पहले ही करोड़ों लोगों को वैक्सीन सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिल चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम्स में से एक है। हाल के वर्षों में यहां कई यूनिकॉर्न सामने आई हैं। भारत उसकी पेशकश करता है, जिसकी नवाचारकर्ताओं और निवेशकों को जरूरत है। उन्होंने पांच स्तम्भों – प्रतिभा, बाजार, पूंजी, इकोसिस्टम और खुलेपन की संस्कृति पर आधारित भारत में निवेश के लिए दुनिया को आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निवेशकों को भारत में लुभाने के लिए भारतीय टैलेंट पूल, मोबाइल फोन पहुंच और 77.5 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता, दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा और सस्ता डाटा उपभोग और सबसे ज्यादा सोशल मीडिया के उपयोग जैसी क्षमताओं पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अत्याधुनिक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना, 1.56 लाख ग्राम परिषदों को जोड़ने के लिए 5.23 लाख किलोमीटर लंबे फाइबर ऑप्टिक नेटवर्क, देश भर में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, अटल नवाचार मिशन के अंतर्गत देश में 7,500 स्कूलों में अत्याधुनिक नवाचार प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
बीते साल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आई उथलपुथल के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यवधान का मतलब निराशा नहीं है। इसके बजाय मरम्मत और तैयारी की दो आधारशिलाओं को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, बीते साल इस समय, दुनिया एक वैक्सीन खोज रही थी। आज, हमारे पास कुछ वैक्सीन हैं। इसी प्रकार, हमें अपने स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की मरम्मत का काम जारी रखना है। भारत में हमने खनन, अंतरिक्ष, बैंकिंग, परमाणु ऊर्जा आदि कई क्षेत्रों में व्यापर सुधार लागू किए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि महामारी के बीच में एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत अनुकूलित और मुस्तैद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगली महामारी से हमारे ग्रह को बचाने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। हमें ऐसी टिकाऊ जीवनशैलियों पर जोर देना चाहिए, जिनसे पारिस्थितिकी के क्षरण को रोका जा सके। इसके लिए, शोध के साथ-साथ नवाचार में सहयोग बढ़ाना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप समुदाय से इस चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए सामूहिकता की भावना और एक मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से काम करने की पहल करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र पर युवाओं का वर्चस्व है। ये लोग अतीत के बोझ से मुक्त हैं। वे वैश्विक बदलाव को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सबसे अच्छी स्थिति में हैं। हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स को स्वास्थ्य, अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण, कृषि, नई पीढ़ी के शिक्षा के साधनों सहित पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीक जैसे क्षेत्रों में खोज करनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि फ्रांस और यूरोप भारत के प्रमुख भागीदारों में हैं। मई में पोर्टो में ईयू नेताओं के साथ शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों के साथ अपने संवाद का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप्स से लेकर क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग तक डिजिटल भागीदारी एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता के रूप में उभरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, इतिहास ने दिखाया है कि नई प्रौद्योगिकी में अगुआई से आर्थिक मजबूती, रोजगार और समृद्धि मिलती है। लेकिन, हमारी भागीदारी को मानवता की सेवा में बड़े उद्देश्य भी पूरे करने चाहिए। यह महामारी न सिर्फ हमारे लचीलेपन, बल्कि हमारी कल्पना की भी परीक्षा है। यह सभी के लिए ज्यादा समावेशी, देखभाल पूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण का अवसर है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers Keynote address at the 5th edition of VivaTech
Stresses the need for insulating our planet against the next pandemic
During the pandemic digital technology helped us cope, connect, comfort and console: PM
Disruption does not have to mean despair, we must keep the focus on the twin foundations of repair and prepare: PM
The challenges our planet faces can only be overcome with a collective spirit and a human centric approach: PM
This pandemic is not only a test of our resilience, but also of our imagination. It is a chance to build a more inclusive, caring and sustainable future for all: PM
India is home to one of the world's largest start-up eco systems, India offers what innovators and investors need: PM
I invite the world to invest in India based on the five pillars of: Talent, Market, Capital, Eco-system and, Culture of openness: PM
France and Europe are our key partners, our partnerships must serve a larger purpose in service of humanity: PM
16 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the 5th edition of VivaTech today via video conference. The Prime Minister was invited as a Guest of Honour to deliver the keynote address at VivaTech 2021, one of the largest digital and startup events in Europe, held in Paris every year since 2016.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that India and France have been working closely on a wide range of subjects. Among these, technology and digital are emerging areas of cooperation. It is the need of the hour that such cooperation continues to grow further. It will not only help our nations but also the world at large. Shri Modi mentioned Infosys providing tech support for the French Open tournament and collaboration involving French companies like Atos, Capgemini and India’s TCS and Wipro as examples of IT talent of the two countries serving companies and citizens all over the world.
The Prime Minister pointed out that where convention fails, innovation helps. During the pandemic, said the Prime Minister, digital technology helped us cope, connect, comfort and console. India's universal and unique bio-metric digital identity system - Aadhar - helped to provide timely financial support to the poor. “We could supply free food to 800 million people, and deliver cooking-fuel subsidies to many households. We in India were able to operationalise two public digital education programes- Swayam and Diksha - in quick time to help students”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister praised the role of the start-up sector in meeting the challenge of the pandemic. The private sector played a key role in addressing the shortage of PPE kits, masks, testing kits etc. Doctors adopted tele-medicine in a big way so that some COVID and other non-COVID issues could be addressed virtually. Two vaccines are being made in India and more are in the development or trial stage. The Prime minister indicated that indigenous IT platform, Arogya-Setu enabled effective contact tracing. The COWIN digital platform has already helped ensure vaccines to millions.
The prime Minister said that India is home to one of the world's largest start-up eco systems. Several unicorns have come up in the recent years. India offers what innovators and investors need. He invited the world to invest in India based on the five pillars of: Talent, Market, Capital, Eco-system and, Culture of openness. The Prime Minister also stressed the strengths like, Indian talent pool, mobile phone penetration and Seven Seventy-Five million internet users, highest and cheap data consumption in the world and the highest use of social media to invite investors to India.
The Prime Minister also enumerated initiatives like state-of-the-art public digital infrastructure, five hundred and twenty three thousand kilometres of fibre optic network linking One hundred and fifty six thousand village councils, public wi-fi networks across the country. He also elaborated on efforts to nurture a culture of innovation. There are state-of-the-art innovation labs in Seven Thousand Five Hundred schools under the Atal Innovation Mission, the Prime Minister informed.
Talking about the disruption in different sector over the past year, the Prime Minister insisted that disruption does not have to mean despair. Instead, the focus should be kept on the twin foundations of repair and prepare. “This time last year, the world was still seeking a vaccine. Today, we have quite a few. Similarly, we have to continue repairing health infrastructure and our economies. We in India implemented huge reforms across sectors, be it mining, space, banking, atomic energy and more. This goes on to show that India as a nation is adaptable and agile, even in the middle of the pandemic” Said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also stressed the need for insulating our planet against the next pandemic. Ensuring we focus on sustainable life-styles that stop ecological degradation. Strengthening cooperation in furthering research as well as innovation. The Prime Minister called upon the start-up community to take the lead in working with collective spirit and a human centric approach to overcome this challenge. “The start-up space is dominated by youngsters. These are people free from the baggage of the past. They are best placed to power global transformation. Our start-ups must explore areas such as: Healthcare. Eco-friendly technology including waste recycling, Agriculture, new age tools of learning”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized that France and Europe are among India’s key partners. Referring to his conversations with President Macron, in summit with EU leaders in Porto in May, The Prime Minister said that digital partnership, from start-ups to quantum computing, emerged as a key priority. “History has shown that leadership in new technology drives economic strength, jobs and prosperity. But, our partnerships must also serve a larger purpose, in service of humanity. This pandemic is not only a test of our resilience, but also of our imagination It is a chance to build a more inclusive, caring and sustainable future for all,” concluded the Prime Minister.