சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிஷீல்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை அதிகரிக்கும் முடிவு அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் எடுக்கப்பட்டது - டாக்டர் என் கே அரோரா
16 JUN 2021 8:29AM by PIB Chennai
தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கொவிட்-19 பணிக்குழு தலைவர் டாக்டர் என் கே அரோரா, இந்தியாவின் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் குறித்து டிடி நியூஸ் தொலைக்காட்சியிடம் பேசினார்.
அடினோவெக்டர் தடுப்பூசிகளின் இயங்குமுறை சம்மந்தமான அடிப்படை அறிவியல்பூர்வமான காரணங்களினால் கொவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை 4-6 வாரங்களில் இருந்து 12-16 வாரங்களாக அதிகரிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக விளக்கமளித்தார்.‌ ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தின் கடைசி வாரத்தில் இங்கிலாந்து நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத் துறையின் நிர்வாக முகமை வெளியிட்ட தரவுகளின்படி, 12 வாரங்கள் இடைவெளி இருக்கும் போது தடுப்பூசியின் செயல்திறன் 65% - 88% வரை வேறுபட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. ஆல்ஃபா வகைத் தொற்றிலிருந்து அவர்கள் மீண்டு வருவதற்கு இதுவே அடிப்படையாக அமைந்தது. 12 வாரங்கள் இடைவெளியை அவர்கள் பின்பற்றியதால் இங்கிலாந்தினால் மீள முடிந்தது. இடைவெளி அதிகரிக்கும்போது அடினோவெக்டர் தடுப்பூசிகள் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதற்கான அடிப்படை அறிவியல் காரணங்கள் இருப்பதால் இது ஒரு சிறந்த யோசனையாக இருக்கும் என்று நாங்களும் கருதினோம். எனவே இந்த இடைவெளியை 12-16 வாரங்களாக உயர்த்த மே 13-ஆம் தேதி முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது”. அனைவராலும் சரியாக 12 வாரங்களில் மீண்டும் வர இயலாததால், இதன் மூலம் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையும் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டே கொவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை உயர்த்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக அவர் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார். அறிவியலின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வகையில் திறந்த மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையிலான முறையை நாம் கொண்டுள்ளோம். கொவிட் பணிக்குழு அந்த முடிவை எடுத்தபோது, எதிர்ப்புக் குரல்கள் எதுவுமே இல்லை. இந்த விஷயம் குறித்து பிறகு தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவில் ஒளிவு மறைவில்லாமல் விவாதித்தபோது அங்கும் ஏதும் எதிர்ப்புகள் எழவில்லை. தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான இடைவெளியை 12-16 வாரங்களாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது”.
முன்னதாக நான்கு வார இடைவெளி என்ற முடிவு, அப்போது கைவசம் இருந்த சோதனைத் தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர் அரோரா தெரிவித்தார். இடைவெளி அதிகரிக்கப்படும்போது தடுப்பூசியின் செயல்திறன் மேம்படுவதாகக் கிடைத்த ஆய்வு முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையிலேயே இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கொவிஷீல்டு பற்றிய ஆரம்பக்கட்ட ஆய்வுகள் வெவ்வேறு முடிவுகளை வழங்கின. இங்கிலாந்து போன்ற நாடுகள் கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் தடுப்பூசியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியபோது 12 வார இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றின. எங்களுக்கு இந்தத் தரவு தெரிய வந்தபோது, இடைவெளி குறித்த முடிவை நாங்கள் தான் தீர்மானிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதால் நமது சோதனை தரவுகளில் சிறந்த எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றல் கண்டறியப்பட்டதன் அடிப்படையில் நான்கு வார இடைவெளியை நாங்கள் அறிவித்தோம். பின்னர் கூடுதல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆய்வகத் தரவுகளை நாம் பெற்றபோது, இடைவெளி நான்கு வாரங்களாக இருக்கும்போது தடுப்பூசியின் செயல் திறன் சுமார் 57%ஆகவும், எட்டு வாரங்களாக இருக்கும்போது 60% ஆக இருப்பதும் பல்வேறு ஆய்வுகளில் தெரியவந்தது. அதன் அடிப்படையில், இடைவெளியை 4 வாரங்கள் முதல் 8 வாரங்களாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் கருதினோம்”.
தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழு, இடைவெளியை 12 வாரங்களாக ஏன் முன்னரே உயர்த்தவில்லை என்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், “இங்கிலாந்தின் (ஆஸ்டிரா ஜெனேகா தடுப்பூசியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் மற்றொரு மிகப்பெரும் நாடு) அடிமட்ட அளவிலான தரவிற்காக காத்திருப்பது என்று நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்தோம்”, என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727408

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Decision to increase gap between COVISHIELD doses taken on scientific evidence in a transparent manner- NTAGI Chair Dr N K Arora
“No dissent among NTAGI members regarding the decision”
“India has a robust mechanism to look at other ongoing scientific evidence”
Decisions taken scientifically, giving paramount importance to health and protection of the community: Dr N K Arora
16 JUN 2021 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of India's COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI), Dr. N K Arora, spoke to DD News, on India's COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
Increase in Gap between two doses of COVISHIELD based on Scientific Evidence
Dr N K Arora explained that the decision to increase the gap between two COVISHIELD doses from 4-6 weeks to 12 - 16 weeks lay in the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines. “In the last week of April, 2021 the data released by Public Health England, United Kingdom’s executive agency of the Department of Health, showed that vaccine efficacy varied between 65% - 88% when interval is 12 weeks. This was the basis on which they overcame their epidemic outbreak due to the Alpha variant. The UK was able to come out of it because the interval they kept was 12 weeks. We also thought that this is a good idea, since there are fundamental scientific reasons to show that when interval is increased, adenovector vaccines give better response. Hence the decision was taken on May 13, to increase the interval to 12 - 16 weeks.” This also gives flexibility to the community, since everyone cannot come at precisely 12 weeks or so, he added.
He empathically highlighted the fact that the decision to increase the gap between two doses of Covishield vaccine was taken based on scientific evidence. “We have a very open and transparent system where decisions are taken on scientific basis. The COVID Working Group took that decision, with no dissenting voice. This issue was then discussed threadbare at an NTAGI meeting, again with no dissenting notes. The recommendation was that the vaccine interval has to be 12 - 16 weeks.”
Dr Arora said that the earlier decision of four weeks was based upon the bridging trial data available then. He also cited that the increase in gap between two doses was based on studies that showed higher efficacy with increase in gap. “Initial studies on COVISHIELD were very heterogeneous. Some countries like the UK went for a dose interval of 12 weeks when they introduced the vaccine, in December 2020. While we were privy to this data, when we had to decide our interval, we went for four weeks interval based on our bridging trial data which showed good immune response. Later we came across additional scientific and laboratory data, based on which after six weeks or so, we felt we should increase the interval from four weeks to eight weeks, since studies showed that vaccine efficacy is about 57% when it is four weeks and about 60% when it is eight weeks.”
Speaking about why the NTAGI did not increase the gap earlier to 12 weeks, he said, “We decided we should wait for ground-level data from the UK (the other biggest user of AstraZeneca vaccine).”
He also said that there were other examples like Canada, Sri Lanka and few other countries which are using 12 - 16 weeks interval for AstraZeneca vaccine which is the same as COVISHIELD vaccine.
Protection from Single Dose vs. Two Doses
Dr. Arora explained how emerging evidence and reports regarding efficacy of partial vs. full immunization were being considered by NTAGI. “2-3 days after we took the decision to increase the dosage interval, there were reports from UK that single dose of AstraZeneca vaccine gives only 33% protection and two doses give about 60% protection; discussion has been going on since mid-May whether India should revert to four or eight weeks.”
He also said that it was decided to establish a tracking platform to assess the impact of the vaccination programme. “When NTAGI took this decision, we also decided that India will establish a vaccine tracking platform - to assess not only the impact of the vaccination programme, but also type of vaccine and interval between doses, and what happens when someone is fully / partially immunized. This is very important in India since around 17 - 18 crore people have received only one dose, while around 4 crore people have received two doses.”
Dr. Arora referred to a study by PGI Chandigarh which compared effectiveness of partial vs. full immnunization. “A PGI Chandigarh study very clearly shows that vaccine effectiveness was 75% for both partially immunized and fully immunized. So at least in the short run, effectiveness was similar whether you are partially or fully vaccinated. This was in relation to the Alpha variant which had swept Punjab, Northern India and came to Delhi. This also meant that even if you received only one dose, still you are protected.”
Results from CMC Vellore study are similar, he says. “Few days back, another very important study by CMC Vellore, Tamil Nadu which covers most of the current epidemic wave India experienced in April and May, 2021 shows that if somebody is partially immunized, vaccine effectiveness of COVISHIELD is 61% and with two doses, the effectiveness is 65% - and there is very little difference, especially since there is some degree of uncertainty involved in these calculations.”
Ongoing Studies and Monitoring of Vaccine Efficacy
Dr Arora said that besides PGI and CMC Vellore studies, two other studies are coming up from two different organizations within Delhi. “And both these studies show that breakthrough infection with one dose is around 4%, and around 5% with two doses, basically hardly any difference. And the other study shows that 1.5% - 2% breakthrough infections.”
Data from various sources will be integrated to assess and report on impact of various aspects of the vaccination programme, says Dr. Arora. He added that India also has a robust system for monitoring Adverse Events Following Immunisation (AEFI).
Any Proposal to reduce COVISHIELD dosage gap?
Responding to this question, Dr. Arora answers that decision will be taken scientifically, giving paramount importance to the health and protection of the community. “COVID-19 and the vaccination are very dynamic. Tomorrow, if the vaccine platform tells us that a narrower interval is better for our people, even if the benefit is 5% - 10%, the Committee will take the decision on the basis of merit and its wisdom.On the other hand, if it turns out that the current decision is fine, we will continue with it.” He emphasised that ultimately, the health and protection given to our community is paramount. “This is the most important thing which drives our discussions, generation of new scientific evidence and decision-making”, he stressed.