उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मोटे अनाज के वितरण और किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने से जुड़ी नीतियों को बदलने का वक्त आ गया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सीमांत किसानों को मदद पहुंचाने के लिए मोटे अनाज की खेती और खरीद को बढ़ाने की जरूरत: श्री गोयल
​​​​​​​मक्का, ज्वार, बाजरा आदि न सिर्फ सेहत के लिए फायदेमंद, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी बेहतर
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में मोटे अनाज की खरीद, वितरण और निपटान के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे की समीक्षा की
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मोटे अनाज की खरीद, वितरण और निपटान के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा, "भारत में मोटे अनाज की खेती और वितरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मानदंडों को संशोधित करने का समय आ गया है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि मोटे अनाज की खेती और खरीद को योजनाबद्ध तरीके से बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
बैठक में खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और कृषि मंत्रालय के तहत कई विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। गौरतलब है कि मक्का, ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी आदि न केवल स्वास्थ्य के लिए अच्छे हैं बल्कि कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी बेहतर फसलें हैं।
हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में बाजरे को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता की घोषणा की थी। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने भी वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष' के रूप में घोषित किया है। इसी को देखते हुए मोटे अनाज की खरीद, वितरण और निपटान के लिए नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन की आवश्यकता थी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मानदंडों में संशोधन से मोटे अनाज की खरीद को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। मोटे अनाजों का पौष्टिक भोजन होने के कारण इससे सतत कृषि विकास और फसलों के विविधीकरण में फायदा होता है, इसलिए उनकी खरीद को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। इन फसलों की नई खरीद की अनुमति तभी दी जाएगी जब पिछले स्टॉक का निपटान किया जाएगा ताकि संभावित रीसाइक्लिंग से बचा जा सके। उपभोक्ता राज्य की आवश्यकता के अनुसार ही अंतर्राज्यीय आवागमन की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
बाजरे की खेती सीमांत और असिंचित भूमि पर की जाती है और इसकी खरीद से किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में मदद मिलेगी। बाजरा अधिक पौष्टिक होता है, इसलिए भारत को कुपोषण से लड़ने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही बाजरा अधिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है इसलिए स्थायी कृषि को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में इसकी अहम भूमिका है। इसके अलावा इस फसल की स्थानीय खरीद और खपत से ट्रांसपोर्ट का खर्चा बचेगा, अन्य फसलों की आवाजाही की जरूरत भी कम होगी। मोटे अनाज तीन महीने से ज्यादा वक्त तक खराब भी नहीं होते हैं। मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों/एफसीआई द्वारा किसानों से मोटे अनाज की खरीद की जाती है।
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के अंतर्गत आने वाली प्रमुख मोटे अनाज की फसलें ज्वार (हाइब्रिड), ज्वार (मालदंडी), बाजरा, रागी, मक्का और जौ हैं। बाजरा, मक्का और जौं को मोटे अनाज के रूप में जाना जाता है। भारत में, खरीफ मार्केटिंग सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान कुल 3,04,914 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कुल 1162886 (11.62 एलएमटी) मोटे अनाज की खरीद की गई है।
21 मार्च 2014 को जारी मोटे अनाज के लिए वर्तमान दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार को दी गई खरीद अवधि तीन महीने से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। साथ ही दूसरी शर्त यह कि निर्धारित खरीद अवधि उस राज्य में कटाई अवधि खत्म होने के एक महीने से ज्यादा नहीं होनी चाहिए। राज्य में संबंधित फसल की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से मोटे अनाज की खरीद और वितरण के लिए राज्यों को अधिकतम 6 महीने का समय प्रदान किया जाता है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Time to revise norms to incentivise farming and distribution of coarse grains: Shri Piyush Goyal
To help marginal farmers, farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased: Shri Goyal
Makka, Jwar, Bajra etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industryreviews the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains in India
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Time has come to revise norms to incentivise the farming and distribution of Coarse grains in India "- said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public, Railways and Commerce & Industry, while reviewing the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains.
He said that farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased in a planned manner.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Food & Public distribution and several departments under Agriculture Ministry. It may be noted that Makka, Jwar, Bajra, Ragi etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well.
Recently, the Prime Minister had announced the need for the promotion of Millets in the country. The UN General Assembly also declared year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”. In view of this revision in Policy Guidelines for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse grains were required.
The Minister said that revision of norms will result in encouraging procurement of coarse grain. Production of coarse grains being nutritious food results in sustainable agriculture development, and diversification of crops, their procurement needs to be encouraged. Permission to procure will be given only after previous stocks have been disposed of to avoid possible recycling. Interstate movement as per requirement of consuming state.
Millets are grown on marginal and un-irrigated land and procurement will help in doubling farmers income. Millets are more nutritious and hence would help India fight against malnutrition, Millets are more environment friendly and hence help in promoting sustainable agriculture and in preservation of environment, Local procurement and local consumption will save transportation and avoidable movement of other cereals and Shelf life of some coarse grains is more than three months. Coarse grains are procured by State Government Agencies/FCI from farmers as per extant guidelines.
The major coarse grains crop covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) are Jowar (Hybrid), Jowar (Maldandi), Bajra, Ragi, Maize and Barley. All millets, Maize and Barely are known as Coarse grains.In India, total 3,04,914 farmers have been benefitted during KMS 2020-21. Total of 1162886 (11.62 LMT) coarse grains have been procured during year 2020-21.
As per the present Guideline for Coarse Grain dated 21.03.2014, the procurement period given to the State Government should not go beyond three months and the second condition to stipulate that procurement period should also not go beyond one month from end of normal period of harvesting of concerned crop in the State. A maximum of 6 months’ time is provided to the States for procurement and distribution of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS).