ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਮੱਕੀ, ਜਵਾਰ, ਬਾਜਰਾ ਆਦਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਹਨ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ, ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੱਕਾ, ਜਵਾਰ, ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਰਾਗੀ ਆਦਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਵ੍ਹਰੇ” ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਖਾਣੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਦੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖਪਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਗਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਇਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖਪਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਣਯੋਗ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ / ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐਮਐਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਜਵਾਰ (ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ), ਜਵਾਰ (ਮਾਲਦੰਡੀ), ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਮੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਂ ਹਨ। ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਮੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਂ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਐਮਐਸ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 3,04,914 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1162886 (11.62 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ) ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਤੀ 21.03.2014 ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Time to revise norms to incentivise farming and distribution of coarse grains: Shri Piyush Goyal
To help marginal farmers, farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased: Shri Goyal
Makka, Jwar, Bajra etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industryreviews the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains in India
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Time has come to revise norms to incentivise the farming and distribution of Coarse grains in India "- said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public, Railways and Commerce & Industry, while reviewing the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains.
He said that farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased in a planned manner.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Food & Public distribution and several departments under Agriculture Ministry. It may be noted that Makka, Jwar, Bajra, Ragi etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well.
Recently, the Prime Minister had announced the need for the promotion of Millets in the country. The UN General Assembly also declared year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”. In view of this revision in Policy Guidelines for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse grains were required.
The Minister said that revision of norms will result in encouraging procurement of coarse grain. Production of coarse grains being nutritious food results in sustainable agriculture development, and diversification of crops, their procurement needs to be encouraged. Permission to procure will be given only after previous stocks have been disposed of to avoid possible recycling. Interstate movement as per requirement of consuming state.
Millets are grown on marginal and un-irrigated land and procurement will help in doubling farmers income. Millets are more nutritious and hence would help India fight against malnutrition, Millets are more environment friendly and hence help in promoting sustainable agriculture and in preservation of environment, Local procurement and local consumption will save transportation and avoidable movement of other cereals and Shelf life of some coarse grains is more than three months. Coarse grains are procured by State Government Agencies/FCI from farmers as per extant guidelines.
The major coarse grains crop covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) are Jowar (Hybrid), Jowar (Maldandi), Bajra, Ragi, Maize and Barley. All millets, Maize and Barely are known as Coarse grains.In India, total 3,04,914 farmers have been benefitted during KMS 2020-21. Total of 1162886 (11.62 LMT) coarse grains have been procured during year 2020-21.
As per the present Guideline for Coarse Grain dated 21.03.2014, the procurement period given to the State Government should not go beyond three months and the second condition to stipulate that procurement period should also not go beyond one month from end of normal period of harvesting of concerned crop in the State. A maximum of 6 months’ time is provided to the States for procurement and distribution of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS).