Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Time to revise norms to incentivise farming and distribution of coarse grains: Shri Piyush Goyal
To help marginal farmers, farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased: Shri Goyal
Makka, Jwar, Bajra etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industryreviews the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains in India
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Time has come to revise norms to incentivise the farming and distribution of Coarse grains in India "- said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public, Railways and Commerce & Industry, while reviewing the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains.
He said that farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased in a planned manner.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Food & Public distribution and several departments under Agriculture Ministry. It may be noted that Makka, Jwar, Bajra, Ragi etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well.
Recently, the Prime Minister had announced the need for the promotion of Millets in the country. The UN General Assembly also declared year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”. In view of this revision in Policy Guidelines for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse grains were required.
The Minister said that revision of norms will result in encouraging procurement of coarse grain. Production of coarse grains being nutritious food results in sustainable agriculture development, and diversification of crops, their procurement needs to be encouraged. Permission to procure will be given only after previous stocks have been disposed of to avoid possible recycling. Interstate movement as per requirement of consuming state.
Millets are grown on marginal and un-irrigated land and procurement will help in doubling farmers income. Millets are more nutritious and hence would help India fight against malnutrition, Millets are more environment friendly and hence help in promoting sustainable agriculture and in preservation of environment, Local procurement and local consumption will save transportation and avoidable movement of other cereals and Shelf life of some coarse grains is more than three months. Coarse grains are procured by State Government Agencies/FCI from farmers as per extant guidelines.
The major coarse grains crop covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) are Jowar (Hybrid), Jowar (Maldandi), Bajra, Ragi, Maize and Barley. All millets, Maize and Barely are known as Coarse grains.In India, total 3,04,914 farmers have been benefitted during KMS 2020-21. Total of 1162886 (11.62 LMT) coarse grains have been procured during year 2020-21.
As per the present Guideline for Coarse Grain dated 21.03.2014, the procurement period given to the State Government should not go beyond three months and the second condition to stipulate that procurement period should also not go beyond one month from end of normal period of harvesting of concerned crop in the State. A maximum of 6 months’ time is provided to the States for procurement and distribution of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کی کاشتکاری اور تقسیم کے لئے مراعات دینے کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کا وقت:جناب پیوش گوئل
حاشیہ پر کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے موٹے اناجوں کی خریداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب گوئل
مکا، جوار ، باجرہ وغیرہ نہ صرف صحت کے لئے بہتر ہیں، بلکہ زرعی معیشت کے لئے بھی بہتر ہیں
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ریلویز اور کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندستان میں موٹے غذائی اجناس کی خریداری،تقسیم اور تلفی کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیا
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جون2021/وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہندستان میں موٹے اناجوں کی کاشتکاری اور تقسیم کی مراعات دینے کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کی جائے، یہ بات مرکزی وزیر برائے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ریلوے ، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے موٹے اناجوں کی خریداری ، تقسیم اورتلفی کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موٹے ا ناجوں کی کاشتکاری اور خریداری میں منصوبہ بند طریقے سے اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں وزارت زراعت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کے متعدد محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ مکا، جوار ، باجرا، راگی وغیرہ نہ صرف صحت کے لئے بہتر ہیں بلکہ زرعی معیشت کے لئے بھی بہتر ہیں۔
حال ہی میں وزیراعظم نے ملک میں باجرا کے فروخت کو ضرورت کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے بھی 2023 کو ’ بین الاقوامی سال ‘ قرار دیا ہے۔ اس ترمیم کے پیش نظر موٹے اناجوں کی خریداری ، تقسیم اور ضائع کرنے کے لئے پالیسی رہنما خطوط کی ضرورت تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اصولوں اور ضوابط کے نظر ثانی کے نتیجے میں موٹے اناجوں کی خریداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار غذائیت سے بھرپور ، اور فصلوں میں تنوع پیدا ہوتا ہے، ان کی خریداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ خریداری کی اجازت صرف اسی صورت میں دی جائے گی جب ممکنہ ری سائکلنگ سے بچنے ک لئے پچھلے اسٹاک کو نمٹادیا گیا ہو ۔ ان اناجوں کے صرف کے لئے ریاست کی ضرورت کے مطابق بین ریاستی نقل و حملہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
معمولی اور غیر آبپاشی والی اراضی پر باجرہ اگایا جاتا ہےاور اس کی خریداری سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ باجرہ زیادہ غذائیت سے بھرپور ہے اور اس وجہ سے ہندستان کو غذائی قلت کے خلاف لڑنے میں مدد ملے گی، اس کے علاوہ باجرہ زیادہ ماحول دوست ہے اور اس لئے پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی خریداری اور مقامی کھپت سے نقل و حمل اور دیگر اناجوں کی اور کچھ کی لائف کو بچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ موٹے اناجوں کی شیلف لائف تین ماہ سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ موٹے اناجوں کو ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں /ایف سی آئی کے ذریعہ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کاشتکاروں سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی)کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے موٹے اناجوں کی فصلیں، جوار (ہائیبرڈ) جوار ، باجرا، راگی، مکا اور جو ہے۔ہندستان میں خریف مارکیٹنگ کے ایم ایس 21-2021 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 304914 کسانوں کو کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ سال 21-2020 کے دوان مجوعی طور پر 1162886 موٹے اناج کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
موٹے اناجوں کے لئے موجودہ 21 مارچ 2014 کو رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت کو دی گئی خریداری کی مدت تین ماہ سے زیادہ تجاوز نہیں کرنی چاہئے ۔ اور دوسری شرط ہے کہ خریداری کا عرصہ بھی کٹائی کی عام مدت کے اختتام سے ایک ماہ سے آگے نہیں جانا چاہئے۔ ریاست میں متعلقہ فصلوں کی خریداری اور تقسیم ، ریاستوں کو عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ چھ ماہ کا وقت مہیا کیا جاتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5509