Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Time to revise norms to incentivise farming and distribution of coarse grains: Shri Piyush Goyal
To help marginal farmers, farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased: Shri Goyal
Makka, Jwar, Bajra etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industryreviews the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains in India
15 JUN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Time has come to revise norms to incentivise the farming and distribution of Coarse grains in India "- said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public, Railways and Commerce & Industry, while reviewing the policy frame work for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse food grains.
He said that farming and procurement of coarse grains needs to be increased in a planned manner.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Food & Public distribution and several departments under Agriculture Ministry. It may be noted that Makka, Jwar, Bajra, Ragi etc are not only good for health but good for agricultural economy as well.
Recently, the Prime Minister had announced the need for the promotion of Millets in the country. The UN General Assembly also declared year 2023 as “International Year of Millets”. In view of this revision in Policy Guidelines for procurement, distribution and disposal of coarse grains were required.
The Minister said that revision of norms will result in encouraging procurement of coarse grain. Production of coarse grains being nutritious food results in sustainable agriculture development, and diversification of crops, their procurement needs to be encouraged. Permission to procure will be given only after previous stocks have been disposed of to avoid possible recycling. Interstate movement as per requirement of consuming state.
Millets are grown on marginal and un-irrigated land and procurement will help in doubling farmers income. Millets are more nutritious and hence would help India fight against malnutrition, Millets are more environment friendly and hence help in promoting sustainable agriculture and in preservation of environment, Local procurement and local consumption will save transportation and avoidable movement of other cereals and Shelf life of some coarse grains is more than three months. Coarse grains are procured by State Government Agencies/FCI from farmers as per extant guidelines.
The major coarse grains crop covered under Minimum Support Price (MSP) are Jowar (Hybrid), Jowar (Maldandi), Bajra, Ragi, Maize and Barley. All millets, Maize and Barely are known as Coarse grains.In India, total 3,04,914 farmers have been benefitted during KMS 2020-21. Total of 1162886 (11.62 LMT) coarse grains have been procured during year 2020-21.
As per the present Guideline for Coarse Grain dated 21.03.2014, the procurement period given to the State Government should not go beyond three months and the second condition to stipulate that procurement period should also not go beyond one month from end of normal period of harvesting of concerned crop in the State. A maximum of 6 months’ time is provided to the States for procurement and distribution of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS).

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भरड धान्य शेती आणि वितरणासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने निकष सुधारण्याची वेळ: पीयूष गोयल
मका , ज्वारी , बाजरी ही भरड धान्ये वगैरे आरोग्यासाठीच नव्हे तर कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठीही उत्तम
15 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2021
भारतातील भरड धान्यांची शेती आणि वितरण यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने निकषांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याची वेळ आली आहे''-असे केंद्रीय ग्राहक , अन्न व सार्वजनिक व्यवहार , रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री. पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. भरड धान्य खरेदी, वितरण आणि विक्री संदर्भातील धोरण आराखड्याचा आढावा घेताना ते बोलत होते. ते म्हणाले की, नियोजित पद्धतीने भरड धान्य पिकविणे आणि त्यांची खरेदी वाढविणे आवश्यक आहे.
या बैठकीला अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या अनेक विभागातील अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
देशात भरड धान्यांला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज अलीकडेच पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली होती. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने 2023 हे वर्ष "आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष"म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. संबंधित धोरणातील सुधारणांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भरड धान्य खरेदी, वितरण आणि विक्रीसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची आवश्यकता होती. पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले की, निकषांमध्ये सुधारणा केल्याने भरड धान्य खरेदीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. पौष्टिक अन्न असणाऱ्या भरड धान्य उत्पादनासाठी शेतीचा शाश्वत विकास आणि पिकांमधील वैविध्य तसेच त्यांच्या खरेदीसाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आवश्यक आहे. संभाव्य पुनर्वापर टाळण्यासाठी मागील साठ्याची विक्री केल्यानंतरच खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल.
छोट्या आणि सिंचनाखाली नसलेल्या जागेवर भरड धान्याचे पीक घेतले जाते आणि राज्य शासनाच्या यंत्रणा / एफसीआयमार्फत विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार असलेल्या दराने शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केल्यास शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट होण्यास मदत होईल.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21. दरम्यान ज्वारी (संकरित), ज्वारी (मालदंडी), बाजरी, नाचणी , मका आणि बार्ली ही मुख्य भरड धान्ये किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत (एमएसपी) अंतर्भूत आहेत. खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21. दरम्यान भरड धान्याचे उत्पादन घेणाऱ्या 3,04,914 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळाला आहे. 2020-21 या वर्षात एकूण 11,62,886 (11.62 लाख मेट्रिक टन )भरड धान्याची खरेदी करण्यात आली.
दिनांक 21.03.2014 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या भरड धान्याबाबतच्या विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, राज्य शासनाला देण्यात येणारा खरेदीचा कालावधी तीन महिन्यांपेक्षा पुढे जाऊ नये आणि निश्चित करण्यात आलेली दुसरी अट म्हणजे राज्यातील संबंधित पिकाच्या काढणीचा सामान्य कालावधी संपल्यानंतरही खरेदीचा कालावधी एक महिन्याच्या पुढे जाऊ नये.सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीद्वारे (पीडीएस) भरड धान्य खरेदी आणि वितरण करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त 6 महिन्यांचा कालावधी राज्यांना दिला जातो.