অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সি প্লেন পরিষেবা চালু করতে জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষর
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে সি প্লেন পরিষেবা শুরু করার জন্য জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে আজ সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। শীঘ্রই সি প্লেন পরিষেবাকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতীয় জলসীমায় বাণিজ্যিক / বাণিজ্য বহির্ভূত সি প্লেন পরিষেবা চালু করতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করা হয়েছে। স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী দেশে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় সি প্লেন পরিষেবা সময়সীমার মধ্যে চালু করার জন্য অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি তত্ত্বাবধায়ক কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এবং জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই চিহ্নিত রুটগুলিতে সি প্লেন পরিষেবা চালু করার বিষয়ে চিন্তা-ভাবনা করছে।
জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক সি প্লেন পরিষেবার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ বিষয়ক মহানির্দেশকের কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় আইনি ছাড়পত্র সংগ্রহ করবে। এদিকে, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে রুটগুলির জন্য দরপত্র আহ্বান করবে এবং সম্ভাব্য পরিষেবা দাতা সংস্থাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করবে। উড়ান কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে দরপত্র আহ্বানের মাধ্যমে সি প্লেন পরিষেবার জন্য রুটগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হবে। মন্ত্রক চিহ্নিত রুটগুলিতে পরিষেবার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে তহবিল বা আর্থিক সহযোগিতা দেবে। অবশ্য এধরণের পরিষেবা চালু করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর উপলক্ষে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেছেন, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশে সি প্লেন পরিষেবার আরও প্রসার ঘটবে এবং পরিষেবার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে। জাহাজ পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভ্য বলেছেন, এই সমঝোতাপত্র ভারতীয় নৌ-বাণিজ্য এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। এমনকি, এই সমঝোতার ফলে পরিবেশ বান্ধব পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার প্রসারের পাশাপাশি সি প্লেন পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে দেশে পর্যটন শিল্পের আরও প্রসার ঘটবে।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shipping Ministry and Civil Aviation Ministry signs MoU for development of Sea Plane Services in India today
MoU to help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India : says Shri Hardeep Puri
MoU to enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes and to give a boost to the tourism sector: says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India and Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India for development of Sea Plane services in India was signed today. Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present during the MoU signing ceremony held here today.
Signing of this MoU is a major milestone for making seaplanes project a reality very soon. This MoU envisages development of Non Scheduled/Scheduled operation of seaplane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme of government of India. As per MoU, a Co-ordination Committee with officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Tourism (MoT) is to be set up for timely completion of operationalisation of Seaplane services at various locations. MoCA, MoPSW, SDCL will consider operationalising of Seaplane operating routes as identified/suggested by all agencies.
MoPSW would identify and develop water front infrastructure of Aerodromes/ locations and obtain required statutory clearances /approvals in coordination with MoCA, DGCA and AAI by defining the timelines for all activities involved in the development of facilities for starting seaplanes operations.
MoCA would carry out bidding and select potential airlines operators based on their commercial consideration through bidding process, incorporate the locations/routes as identified by MoPSW & routes identified through bidding process in UDAN scheme document. MoCA is also obliged to provide funds/financial support in respect of water aerodromes awarded under RCS-UDAN scheme and coordinate with Chief Secretaries of all States for the Seaplanes operations.
On the occasion, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(IC) for Civil Aviation stated that this MoU between the two Ministries will help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India. He further stated that this will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India.
Speaking on this occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that signing of this MoU will be a game changer both for Indian Maritime and Civil Aviation sector as it will not only enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes but also give a boost to the tourism industry”.