உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கடல் விமான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக கப்பல் அமைச்சகம், விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே இந்தியாவில் கடல் விமான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி ஆகியோரின் முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இதன் மூலம் கடல் விமான சேவை வெகு விரைவில் சாத்தியமாகும். இந்திய அரசின் ஆர்சிஎஸ்-உடான் திட்டத்தின் கிழ் இந்திய எல்லைக்குள் கடல் விமான சேவைகள் தொடங்கப்படும்.
பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இச்சேவைகளை குறித்த நேரத்தில் தொடங்குவதற்காக துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம், விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகளை கொண்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு குழு ஒன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும். அனைத்து முகமைகளாலும் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் கடல் விமான சேவைகளை வழங்குவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, இரு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் புதிய நீர் விமான நிலையங்கள் உருவாகும் என்றும், இந்தியாவில் புதிய கடல் விமான வழித்தடங்கள் ஏற்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய கடல்சார் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறைகளுக்கு திருப்புமுனையாக இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் அமையும் என்றும், கடன் விமானங்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சுழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்தை இது ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதால் நாடு முழுவதும் தடையில்லா போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, சுற்றுலா துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727212

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shipping Ministry and Civil Aviation Ministry signs MoU for development of Sea Plane Services in India today
MoU to help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India : says Shri Hardeep Puri
MoU to enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes and to give a boost to the tourism sector: says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India and Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India for development of Sea Plane services in India was signed today. Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present during the MoU signing ceremony held here today.
Signing of this MoU is a major milestone for making seaplanes project a reality very soon. This MoU envisages development of Non Scheduled/Scheduled operation of seaplane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme of government of India. As per MoU, a Co-ordination Committee with officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Tourism (MoT) is to be set up for timely completion of operationalisation of Seaplane services at various locations. MoCA, MoPSW, SDCL will consider operationalising of Seaplane operating routes as identified/suggested by all agencies.
MoPSW would identify and develop water front infrastructure of Aerodromes/ locations and obtain required statutory clearances /approvals in coordination with MoCA, DGCA and AAI by defining the timelines for all activities involved in the development of facilities for starting seaplanes operations.
MoCA would carry out bidding and select potential airlines operators based on their commercial consideration through bidding process, incorporate the locations/routes as identified by MoPSW & routes identified through bidding process in UDAN scheme document. MoCA is also obliged to provide funds/financial support in respect of water aerodromes awarded under RCS-UDAN scheme and coordinate with Chief Secretaries of all States for the Seaplanes operations.
On the occasion, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(IC) for Civil Aviation stated that this MoU between the two Ministries will help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India. He further stated that this will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India.
Speaking on this occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that signing of this MoU will be a game changer both for Indian Maritime and Civil Aviation sector as it will not only enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes but also give a boost to the tourism industry”.