Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs Facts
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genetics Consortium (INSACOG) sequencing has helped in detection of Variants of Concerns (VOCs) in real time and data has been shared with relevant States/UTs
15 JUN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging low quantum of sequencing in the country and the significant lags between sample collection and sequence submission into the database for pattern detection and actionable alerts to governments.
It is clarified that a sampling strategy is based on the country's objectives, scientific principles and WHO guidance documents. Accordingly, the strategy has been reviewed and revised as from time to time.
Evolution of WGS sampling strategy under INSACOG:
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genetics Consortium (INSACOG) is a forum set up under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare by the Government of India on 25 December 2020, to study and monitor genome sequencing and virus variation of circulating strains of COVID-19 in India.
In the initial phase, the sampling was done with the objective of
A. Identifying International Travelers who could be carrying the variant strains
B. To find out if the variant(s) are already present in the population
Accordingly, a 2-pronged strategy was adopted:
1. International passengers arriving from selected countries and their contacts were
targeted for WGS
2. Community based sampling of 5% of the RTPCR positive cases from each of the States.
It is important to note that the 5% norm was selected based on the then daily new case load (Approx. 10,000 – 15,000 per day) and the sequencing capacity of the RGSLs at that time. Both the objectives were met when it was conclusively established that International passengers were carrying the variants and the transmission of these had also been established in the community (UK variant) in a few States.
Subsequently, in line with global sequencing strategy and WHO guidance document, the sampling strategy has been revised by INSACOG with the objective:
1. To detect emerging genomic variants / mutations by prospective sampling
2. To detect the VOCs/genomic variants in special / unusual events like large clusters, unusual clinical presentation, vaccine breakthrough, suspected reinfections etc.
Accordingly, a strategy has been adopted in view of the increase in the number of new COVID-19 cases, existing capacity of RGSLs and timely detection of Variants of Concerns (VOCs) including other genomic variants being detected in the Country and elsewhere. Strategy was revised on 12th April to “Sentinel Surveillance”. This was also endorsed by WHO which had issued similar guidance.
Under the present Sentinel surveillance strategy:
1. States have identified 5 laboratories and 5 tertiary care hospitals each as sentinel sites for
sending samples to designated RGSLs.
2. Each of the sentinel sites is sending 15 samples routinely for WGS to the designated
laboratories.
In addition to the sentinel surveillance, an additional event-based surveillance for special / unusual events like large clusters, unusual clinical presentation, vaccine breakthrough, suspected reinfections etc to detect, investigate and respond to these was also approved. The details of the epidemiological investigations, study methodology, number of samples to be collected for WGS etc would depend on the situation / event.
As far as the turnaround time is concerned, INSACOG sequencing has helped in detection of VOCs in real time and this was also shared with the relevant States. The present turnaround time for VOCs is only 10 to 15 days. However, it is pertinent to mention that the effect of known VOCs on disease transmission and severity are already established, but for new mutations/variants under investigations; for correlation of genomic mutations with epidemiological scenarios / clinical perspective, it is important to monitor the epidemiological trends of cases / clinical severity and proportions of samples with genomic variants over few weeks to generate scientifically valid evidence.
Regarding enhancing the number and capacity of existing genome sequencing labs, it is informed that in addition to existing 10 labs, 18 other labs have also been approved for incorporation in the INSACOG network.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
افواہ بنام حقیقت
انڈین سارس - سی او وی -2 جینٹکس کنسورٹیم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی) سکوینسنگ سے ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر باعث تشویش ویرینٹ (وی او سیز) کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملی اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا مشترک کردیا گیا ہے
15 JUN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2021 :
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹز ملک میں کم مقدار میں سکوینسنگ اور پیٹرنٹ کا پتہ لگانے اور حکومت کو قدم اٹھانے کے مقصد سے الرٹ کرنے کے لئے نمونہ جمع کرنے اور ڈیٹا بیس میں سکوینس جمع کرنے کے بیچ خامیاں ہونے کا الزام لگایا گیا ہے۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ نمونے کی حکمت عملی ملک کے مقاصد، سائنسی اصولوں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما اصولوں سے متعلق دستایزات پر مبنی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور وقت فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے تحت ڈبلیو جی ایس سیمپلنگ اسٹریٹجی کا ااویلیویشن :
انڈین سارس - سی او وی 2 جینٹکس کنسورٹیم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی ) بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ 25 دسمبر 2020 کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ایک فورم ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت میں پھیل رہے کووڈ -19 کے اسٹرین کے جینوم سیکوینسنگ اور وائرس ویری ایشن کا مطالعہ و نگرانی کرنا ہے۔
ابتدائی مرحلے میں ان مقاصد کے ساتھ نمونے لئے گئے تھے
• بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی شناخت کرنا جو مختلف اسٹرین لاسکتے ہیں
• یہ پتہ لگانا کہ کیا ویرینٹ پہلے سے ہی آبادی میں موجود ہیں
1. بین الاقوامی مسافر چنندہ ملکوں سے آرہے ہیں اور ان کے رابطے میں آنے والے لوگ ہی ڈبلیو جی سی کے لئے نشانزد تھے
2. ہر ریاست سے آر ٹی پی سی آر پازیٹیو معاملوں کے 5 فیصد کمیونٹیز پر مبنی نمونے
اس بات پر غور کرنا اہم ہے کہ پانچ فیصد کا معیار اس وقت یومیہ نئے معاملوں (تقریباً 10000سے 15000یومیہ ) اور اس وقت کی آر جی ایس ایل کی سیکوینسنگ کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر طے کیا گیا تھا دونوں ہی مقاصد پورے ہوگئے ، جب یہ فیصلہ کن انداز میں ثابت ہوگیا کہ بین الاقوامی مسافر ویرینٹس لے کر آرہے ہیں اور پانچ ریاستوں میں کمیونٹی (یو کے ویرینٹ) میں ان کی منتقلی ہوچکی ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سیکوینسنگ اسٹریٹجی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما اصولوں سے متعلق دستاویز کی طرز پر نمونہ اسٹریٹجی کو مندرجہ ذیل مقصد کے ساتھ آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے ذریعہ ترمیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. ممکنہ نمونے کے ذریعہ جینومک ویرینٹس / میوٹیشن کے ابھرنے کا پتہ لگانا ۔
2. بڑے کلسٹر، معمول کے برخلاف کلینکل پرزنٹیشن ، ویکسین کامیابی، مشتبہ دوبارہ انفیکشن وغیرہ جیسے مخصوص / معمول کے برخلاف واقعات میں وی او سی / جینومک ویرینٹس کا پتہ لگایا ۔
اس سلسلے میں نئے کووڈ 19 معاملوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ آر جی ایس ایل کی موجودہ صلاحیت اور ملک اور دیگر مقامات پر سامنے آرہے دیگر جینومک ویرینٹ سمیت باعث تشویش ویرینٹس (وی او سی) کا بروقت پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی اپنائی گئی ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کو 12 اپریل کو ‘‘ سینٹی نل سرویلانس’’ میں ترمیم کردی گئی تھی ۔ اس پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ بھی مہر لگا دی گئی ہے جس نے اسی طرح کی رہنما اصول جاری کئے تھے۔
موجودہ سینٹی نیل سرویلانس حکمت عملی کے تحت :
1. ریاستوں نے نامزد آر جی ایس ایل کو نمونے بھیجنے کے لئے سینٹی نل سائٹس کے طور پر پانچ لیباریٹریز اور پانچ ٹری ٹائری دیکھ بھال اسپتالوں کی شناخت کی ہے
2. ہر سینی نیل سائٹ ڈبلیو جی ایس کے لئے باقاعدہ طور پر 15 نمونے نامزد لیباریٹریز کو بھیج رہی ہے۔
سینٹی نل سرویلانس کے علاوہ ، بڑے کلسٹر ، معمول کے برخلاف کلینکل پرزنٹیشن ، ویکسین کامیابی، مشتبہ دوبارہ انفیکشن جیسے مخصوص / معمول کے برخلاف واقعات کے لئے کھوج ، جانچ اور ردعمل کے لئے سینٹی نل سروی لانس کے علاوہ ایک اضافی واقعات پر مبنی سرویلانس کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وبا سے متعلق جانچ ، مطالعہ کے طریقہ کی تفصیل ، ڈبلیو جی سی وغیرہ کے لئے جمع نمونوں کی تعداد حالات/ واقعہ پر منحصر کرے گی۔
جہاں تک ٹرن اراونڈ وقت کی بات ہے ، آئی این ایس اے سی او جی سیکوینسنگ سے ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر وی او سی کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملی ہے اور اسے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ ٹرن اراونڈ وقت صرف 10 سے 15 دن ہے۔ حالانکہ ، اس بات کا ذکر ضروری ہے کہ بیماری کی منتقلی اور سنگینی پر معلوموی او سی کا اثر پہلے سے ثابت ہےلیکن جانچ کے تحت نئے میوٹیشنس/ ویری اینٹس کے لئے ؛ وبائی منظر نامہ / کلینکل نقطہ نظر سے جینومک میوٹیشنس کے باہمی تعلق قائم کرنے کے لئے ، سائنسی طریقہ سے مستند ثبوت جمع کرنے کے مقصد سے کچھ ہفتوں تک معاملوں/ کلینکل سنگینی کے وبائی سائنس سے متعلق رجحان اور جینومک ویرینٹ کے نمونوں کے تناسب کی نگرانی کرنا اہم ہے۔
موجودہ جینوم سیکوینسنگ لیباریٹریز کی تعداد اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ 10 لیباریٹریز کے علاوہ 18 دیگر لیباریٹریز کو آئی این ایس اے سی او جی نیٹ ورک میں شامل کرنے کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔