Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs Facts
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genetics Consortium (INSACOG) sequencing has helped in detection of Variants of Concerns (VOCs) in real time and data has been shared with relevant States/UTs
15 JUN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging low quantum of sequencing in the country and the significant lags between sample collection and sequence submission into the database for pattern detection and actionable alerts to governments.
It is clarified that a sampling strategy is based on the country's objectives, scientific principles and WHO guidance documents. Accordingly, the strategy has been reviewed and revised as from time to time.
Evolution of WGS sampling strategy under INSACOG:
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genetics Consortium (INSACOG) is a forum set up under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare by the Government of India on 25 December 2020, to study and monitor genome sequencing and virus variation of circulating strains of COVID-19 in India.
In the initial phase, the sampling was done with the objective of
A. Identifying International Travelers who could be carrying the variant strains
B. To find out if the variant(s) are already present in the population
Accordingly, a 2-pronged strategy was adopted:
1. International passengers arriving from selected countries and their contacts were
targeted for WGS
2. Community based sampling of 5% of the RTPCR positive cases from each of the States.
It is important to note that the 5% norm was selected based on the then daily new case load (Approx. 10,000 – 15,000 per day) and the sequencing capacity of the RGSLs at that time. Both the objectives were met when it was conclusively established that International passengers were carrying the variants and the transmission of these had also been established in the community (UK variant) in a few States.
Subsequently, in line with global sequencing strategy and WHO guidance document, the sampling strategy has been revised by INSACOG with the objective:
1. To detect emerging genomic variants / mutations by prospective sampling
2. To detect the VOCs/genomic variants in special / unusual events like large clusters, unusual clinical presentation, vaccine breakthrough, suspected reinfections etc.
Accordingly, a strategy has been adopted in view of the increase in the number of new COVID-19 cases, existing capacity of RGSLs and timely detection of Variants of Concerns (VOCs) including other genomic variants being detected in the Country and elsewhere. Strategy was revised on 12th April to “Sentinel Surveillance”. This was also endorsed by WHO which had issued similar guidance.
Under the present Sentinel surveillance strategy:
1. States have identified 5 laboratories and 5 tertiary care hospitals each as sentinel sites for
sending samples to designated RGSLs.
2. Each of the sentinel sites is sending 15 samples routinely for WGS to the designated
laboratories.
In addition to the sentinel surveillance, an additional event-based surveillance for special / unusual events like large clusters, unusual clinical presentation, vaccine breakthrough, suspected reinfections etc to detect, investigate and respond to these was also approved. The details of the epidemiological investigations, study methodology, number of samples to be collected for WGS etc would depend on the situation / event.
As far as the turnaround time is concerned, INSACOG sequencing has helped in detection of VOCs in real time and this was also shared with the relevant States. The present turnaround time for VOCs is only 10 to 15 days. However, it is pertinent to mention that the effect of known VOCs on disease transmission and severity are already established, but for new mutations/variants under investigations; for correlation of genomic mutations with epidemiological scenarios / clinical perspective, it is important to monitor the epidemiological trends of cases / clinical severity and proportions of samples with genomic variants over few weeks to generate scientifically valid evidence.
Regarding enhancing the number and capacity of existing genome sequencing labs, it is informed that in addition to existing 10 labs, 18 other labs have also been approved for incorporation in the INSACOG network.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਝੁੱਠੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਜੀਨੈਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਸਰਟੋਰੀਅਮ (ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ) ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਾਂ (ਵੀਓਸੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
15 JUN 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਲਰਟਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖ਼ਾਮੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਐਸ ਸੈਂਪਲਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ -
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਜੀਨੈਟਿਕ ਕੰਸਟੋਰੀਅਮ (ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿਚ, ਸੈਂਪਲਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
(ਉ) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
(ਅ) ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ(ਸ) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
1. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਐਸ ਲਈ ਟਾਰਗੈਟਿਡ ਸਨ।
2. ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਮੂਨੇ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ (ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10,000-15,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਜੀਐਸਐਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ (ਯੂਕੇ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ) ਟ੍ਰਾਂਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ -
1. ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ / ਮਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ।
2. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹ, ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ, ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਰੀ-ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ।
3. ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਰਜੀਐਸਐਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਾਂ (ਵੀਓਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਖੋਜ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ "ਸੈਂਟਿਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਲੈਂਸ" ਲਈ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਨਟਿਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਲੈਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ -
(1) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ 5 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 5 ਤੀਜੇ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਸੈਂਟਿਨਲ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ,ਉਹ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਆਰਜ਼ੀਐਸਐਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
(2) ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਂਟਿਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਲੈਂਸ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਐਸ ਲਈ 15 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਵਿਚ ਭੇਜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਂਟਿਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਲੈਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ / ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਸਰਵਿਲੈਂਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ, ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਰੀ-ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀਐਸ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ/ਘਟਨਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਜਿਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਟਰਨਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹੈ ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਚ ਵੀਓਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡੀਓਸੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ 10-15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਗਿਆਤ ਵੀਓਸੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ /ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ /ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਦੀ ਕੋ-ਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਸਾਂ/ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਲਈ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 10 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 18 ਹੋਰ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
----------------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ