அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு கால்சிகைன் மருந்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி
12 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றமான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தின் லக்சாய் லைஃப் சயின்சஸ் தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு, கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் சிகிச்சையில் கால்சிகைன் மருந்தை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் இயங்கும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- இந்திய ரசாயன தொழில்நுட்பக்கழகம், ஜம்முவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருந்துக் கழகம் ஆகியவை இந்த முக்கிய மருத்துவ சோதனையில் இணைந்துள்ளன.
கீல்வாதம் மற்றும் அழற்சி சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளைக் குணப்படுத்தப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மருந்தின் மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி மாண்டே, தமது மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் ஆலோசகரான டாக்டர் ராம் விஷ்வகர்மா, இருதயம் சார்ந்த இணை நோய்கள் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு பொதுவான மருந்துகளுடன் கால்சிகைன் மருந்தையும் இணைத்து வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் விரைவாகக் குணமடைவார்கள் என்று கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 தொற்று ஏற்பட்டபோதும், அதற்குப் பிந்தைய காலக் கட்டத்திலும் இருதயம் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளால் ஏராளமானோர் உயிரிழந்திருப்பதாகப் பல்வேறு சர்வதேச ஆய்வுகள் தெரிவித்திருப்பதால் புதிய மற்றும் மறுபயன்பாட்டு மருந்துகளைக் கண்டறிவது அவசியம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726423

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Life Sciences has received regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients with Colchicine
12 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, have been given the regulatory approval by DCGI to undertake a two-arm phase-II clinical trial to assess the safety and efficacy of the drug Colchicine in improvement of clinical outcomes during the treatment of COVID-19 patients. The partner CSIR institutes in this important clinical trial are the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General of CSIR, expressed his happiness on the approval granted to conduct the clinical trial on this approved drug, used for treating gout and related inflammatory conditions. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, advisor to DG-CSIR highlighted that colchicine in combination with standard of care will be an important therapeutic intervention for Covid patients with cardiac co-morbidities and also for reducing proinflammatory cytokines, leading to faster recovery. A number of global studies have confirmed now that cardiac complications during course of COVID-19 infections and post-covid syndrome are leading to loss of many lives, and it is essential to look for new or repurposed drugs.
Dr. S. Chandrasekhar (Director CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and Dr. DS Reddy (Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu), the two partner institutes from CSIR said that they are looking forward to the outcome of this Phase II clinical efficacy trial on Colchicine, which may lead to life-saving intervention in the management of hospitalized patients. India is one of the largest producers of this key drug and if successful, it will be made available to the patients at an affordable cost.
Dr Ram Upadhayay, CEO, Laxai informed, that the enrollment of patients has already begun at multiple sites across India and the trial is likely to be completed in the next 8-10 weeks. He further added that this drug can be made available to large population of India based on the results of this trial and regulatory approval.
Recent clinical studies have reported in leading medical journals about colchicine being associated with a significant reduction in the rates of recurrent pericarditis, post-pericardiotomy syndrome, and peri-procedural atrial fibrillation following cardiac surgery and atrial fibrillation ablation.