Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Life Sciences has received regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients with Colchicine
12 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, have been given the regulatory approval by DCGI to undertake a two-arm phase-II clinical trial to assess the safety and efficacy of the drug Colchicine in improvement of clinical outcomes during the treatment of COVID-19 patients. The partner CSIR institutes in this important clinical trial are the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General of CSIR, expressed his happiness on the approval granted to conduct the clinical trial on this approved drug, used for treating gout and related inflammatory conditions. Dr Ram Vishwakarma, advisor to DG-CSIR highlighted that colchicine in combination with standard of care will be an important therapeutic intervention for Covid patients with cardiac co-morbidities and also for reducing proinflammatory cytokines, leading to faster recovery. A number of global studies have confirmed now that cardiac complications during course of COVID-19 infections and post-covid syndrome are leading to loss of many lives, and it is essential to look for new or repurposed drugs.
Dr. S. Chandrasekhar (Director CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and Dr. DS Reddy (Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu), the two partner institutes from CSIR said that they are looking forward to the outcome of this Phase II clinical efficacy trial on Colchicine, which may lead to life-saving intervention in the management of hospitalized patients. India is one of the largest producers of this key drug and if successful, it will be made available to the patients at an affordable cost.
Dr Ram Upadhayay, CEO, Laxai informed, that the enrollment of patients has already begun at multiple sites across India and the trial is likely to be completed in the next 8-10 weeks. He further added that this drug can be made available to large population of India based on the results of this trial and regulatory approval.
Recent clinical studies have reported in leading medical journals about colchicine being associated with a significant reduction in the rates of recurrent pericarditis, post-pericardiotomy syndrome, and peri-procedural atrial fibrillation following cardiac surgery and atrial fibrillation ablation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर को लैक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज के साथ साझेदारी में कोविड-19 रोगियों पर कोल्किसिन दवा का क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करने के लिए विनियामक से मंजूरी मिली
12 JUN 2021 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) एवं लैक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड हैदराबाद, को भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई)द्वारा कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के दौरान नैदानिक ​​​​परिणामों में सुधार के लिए कोल्किसिन दवाकी सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता का आकलन करने के लिए टू-आर्म फेज-2 क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करने के लिए विनियामकीय मंजूरी मिल गयी है। इस महत्वपूर्ण क्लीनिकल ट्रायल में सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान (आईआईआईएम), जम्मू भागीदार हैं।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने गठिया और संबंधित ज्वलनशील दशाओं के इलाज के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली इस अनुमोदित दवा के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल के लिए दी गई मंजूरी पर खुशी जाहिर की। सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक के सलाहकार डॉ. राम विश्वकर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा मानक के साथ संयोजन में कोल्किसिन हृदय संबंधी सह-रुग्णता वाले कोविड रोगियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सीय हस्तक्षेप होगा और साथ ही प्रिनफ्लेमेटरी साइटोकिन्स को कम करने में भी मददगार होगा, जिससे रोगियों की दशा में तेजी से सुधार होगा। कई वैश्विक अध्ययनों ने अब इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि कोविड-19 संक्रमण और पोस्ट-कोविड सिंड्रोम के दौरान हृदय संबंधी जटिलताओं से कई लोगों की जान चली जाती हैऔर इसलिए नई दवाओं या नये उद्देश्य वाले दवाओं की तलाश करना आवश्यक है।
डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर (निदेशक सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद) और डॉ. डीएस रेड्डी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू) और सीएसआईआर के दो सहयोगी संस्थानों ने कहा कि वे कोल्किसिन से जुड़े इस फेज-2नैदानिक​प्रभावकारिता परीक्षण के परिणाम की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं जिससे अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के प्रबंधन में जीवन रक्षक हस्तक्षेप हो सकता है। भारत इस प्रमुख दवा के सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक है और अगर यह सफल रहा तो इसे मरीजों को सस्ती कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
लैक्साई के सीईओ डॉ. राम उपाध्याय ने बताया कि भारत भर में कई साइटों पर मरीजों का नामांकन शुरू हो चुका है और अगले आठ से 10 हफ्तों में ट्रायल पूरा होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस ट्रायल के परिणामों और नियामकीय मंजूरी के आधार पर यह दवा भारत की बड़ी आबादी को उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है।
प्रमुख चिकित्सा पत्रिकाओं में हाल में प्रकाशित हुए नैदानिक अध्ययनों के अनुसार कोल्किसिन का दिल की सर्जरी और एट्रियल फाइब्रिलेशन एब्लेशन के बाद रिकरंट पेरीकार्डिटिस, पोस्ट-पेरीकार्डियोटॉमी सिंड्रोम और पेरी-प्रोसिजरल एट्रियल फाइब्रिलेशन की दरों में होने वाली महत्वपूर्ण कमी से संबंध है।