Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Appeals to Citizens to Report Instances of Child Labour on PENCIL Portal or on Childline-1098
12 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has Appealed to Citizens to report the instances of Child Labour on PENCIL Portal or by calling on Childline-1098. On the occasion of World Day Against Child Labour today, Smt. Irani in a tweet message said, “Every child has a right to education and a happy childhood. On World Day Against Child Labour, let us reaffirm our commitment towards combatting child labour. It is with people’s participation that we can ensure our children get a childhood they deserve”.
In another tweet, she said, “I appeal to every citizen to report instances of child labour on PENCIL Portal https://pencil.gov.in/or call on Childline-1098. Because... We owe it to our children - the future of our Nation”.
The World Day Against Child Labour is observed on 12thJune every year around the world. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী শিশু শ্রমের বিরুদ্ধে পেনসিল পোর্টাল অথবা চাইল্ডলাইন-1098তে তৎক্ষণাৎ অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য নাগরিকদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন
12 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ এবং বস্ত্র দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী শিশু শ্রমের বিরুদ্ধে পেনসিল পোর্টাল অথবা চাইল্ড লাইন-1098তে তৎক্ষণাৎ অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য নাগরিকদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আজ এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রীমতি ইরানী জানিয়েছেন, ‘প্রতিটি শিশুর লেখাপড়া এবং সুখী শৈশবের অধিকার রয়ছে। বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবসে আসুন আমরা শিশু শ্রমের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হই। সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের সঙ্গে আমরা আমাদের শিশুদের প্রাপ্য শৈশব সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারি’।
ট্যুইটে তিনি আরও জানান, ‘আমি প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে পেনসিন পোর্টাল https://pencil.gov.in/ অথবা চাইল্ড লাইন-1098এ ফোন করে শিশু শ্রমের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য আবেদন জানাচ্ছি। কারণ... আমরা আমাদের জাতির ভবিষ্যৎ শিশুদের কাছে ঋণী’।
প্রতি বছর ১২ জুন দিনটি বিশ্বজুড়ে শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠন ২০০২ সালে বিশ্ব শিশু শ্রম বিরোধী দিবসের সূচনা করে। শিশু শ্রমের বিরুদ্ধে সারা বিশ্ববাসীকে তুলতে এবং এর বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ ও শিশু শ্রম নির্মূলের উদ্দেশ্যে এই দিনটি উদযাপন করা হয়।