Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves policy on archiving, declassification & compilation of war/operations histories
War/operations histories to be compiled within five years
Records to ordinarily be declassified within 25 years
12 JUN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the policy on archiving, declassification and compilation/publication of war/operations histories by the Ministry of Defence. The policy envisages that each organisation under the Ministry of Defence such as Services, Integrated Defence Staff, Assam Rifles and Indian Coast Guard, will transfer the records, including war diaries, letters of proceedings & operational record books, etc., to the History Division of Ministry of Defence (MoD) for proper upkeep, archival and writing the histories.
The responsibility for declassification of records rests with the respective organisations as specified in the Public Record Act 1993 and Public Record Rules 1997, as amended from time to time. According to the policy, records should ordinarily be declassified in 25 years. Records older than 25 years should be appraised by archival experts and transferred to the National Archives of India once the war/operations histories have been compiled.
The History Division will be responsible for coordination with various departments while compiling, seeking approval and publishing of war/operations histories. The policy mandates constitution of a committee headed by Joint Secretary, MoD and comprising of representatives of the Services, MEA, MHA and other organisations and prominent military historians (if required), for compilation of war/ operations histories.
The policy also set clear timelines with regard to compilation and publication of war/operations histories. The above-mentioned Committee should be formed within two years of completion of war/operations. Thereafter, collection of records and compilation should be completed in three years and disseminated to all concerned.
The requirement of having war histories written with clear cut policy on declassification of war records was recommended by Kargil Review Committee headed by K Subrahmanyam as well as N N Vohra Committee in order to analyse lessons learnt and prevent future mistakes. Post Kargil War, GoM recommendations on national security also mentioned the desirability of authoritative war history.
Timely publication of war histories would give people accurate account of the events, provide authentic material for academic research and counter the unfounded rumours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध/संचालन इतिहास के संग्रहण, अवर्गीकृत और संकलन पर नीति को मंजूरी दी
युद्ध/ संचालन इतिहास पांच साल के भीतर संकलित किया जाएगा
अभिलेखों को सामान्यतः 25 वर्षों के भीतर अवर्गीकृत किया जाएगा
12 JUN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा युद्ध/ ऑपेरशन संबंधी इतिहास के संग्रहण, वर्गीकरण और संकलन/ प्रकाशन संबंधी नीति को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस नीति में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला प्रत्येक संगठन जैसे सेना के तीनों अंग, एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी, असम राइफल्स और भारतीय तटरक्षक, उचित रखरखाव, अभिलेखीय और लेखन इतिहास के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के इतिहास प्रभाग को युद्ध डायरी, कार्यवाही पत्र और अभियानों से जुड़ी रिकॉर्ड पुस्तकों आदि सहित अभिलेखों का हस्तांतरण करेगा।
अभिलेखों के वर्गीकरण की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित संगठनों की है जैसा कि लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम 1993 और सार्वजनिक रिकॉर्ड नियम 1997 में निर्दिष्ट है, जिसको समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है। नीति के अनुसार, रिकॉर्ड को आमतौर पर 25 वर्षों में विवर्गीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। 25 वर्ष से पुराने अभिलेखीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाने चाहिए और युद्ध/ अभियान संबंधी इतिहास संकलित किए जाने के बाद भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को हस्तांतरित किया जाना चाहिए।
इतिहास प्रभाग विभिन्न विभागों के साथ समन्वय के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा, जबकि युद्ध/ ऑपेरशन संबंधी इतिहास का संकलन, अनुमोदन और प्रकाशन की मांग की जाएगी। इस नीति में संयुक्त सचिव रक्षा मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया है और जिसमें युद्ध/ ऑपेरशन इतिहास के संकलन के लिए सेवाओं, विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय और अन्य संगठनों और प्रमुख सैन्य इतिहासकारों (यदि आवश्यक हो) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
इस नीति में युद्ध/ अभियान संबंधी इतिहास के संकलन और प्रकाशन के संबंध में स्पष्ट समयसीमा भी निर्धारित की गई है। युद्ध/ अभियान पूरा होने के दो वर्ष के भीतर उपर्युक्त समिति का गठन किया जाना चाहिए। इसके बाद अभिलेखों का संग्रहण और संकलन तीन वर्षों में पूरा किया जाए और सभी संबंधित लोगों तक उसका प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाए।
के सुब्रह्मण्यम की अध्यक्षता वाली कारगिल समीक्षा समिति के साथ-साथ एन एन वोहरा समिति द्वारा युद्ध अभिलेखों के वर्गीकरण पर स्पष्ट नीति के साथ युद्ध इतिहास लिखे जाने की आवश्यकता की सिफारिश की गई थी ताकि सीखे गए सबक का विश्लेषण किया जा सके और भविष्य की गलतियों को रोका जा सके। कारगिल युद्ध के बाद राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर मंत्रिसमूह की सिफारिशों में आधिकारिक युद्ध इतिहास की वांछनीयता का भी जिक्र किया गया था।
युद्ध इतिहास का समय पर प्रकाशन लोगों को घटनाओं का सटीक विवरण देगा, अकादमिक अनुसंधान के लिए प्रामाणिक सामग्री प्रदान करेगा और निराधार अफवाहों को रोकेगा।