Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves policy on archiving, declassification & compilation of war/operations histories
War/operations histories to be compiled within five years
Records to ordinarily be declassified within 25 years
12 JUN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the policy on archiving, declassification and compilation/publication of war/operations histories by the Ministry of Defence. The policy envisages that each organisation under the Ministry of Defence such as Services, Integrated Defence Staff, Assam Rifles and Indian Coast Guard, will transfer the records, including war diaries, letters of proceedings & operational record books, etc., to the History Division of Ministry of Defence (MoD) for proper upkeep, archival and writing the histories.
The responsibility for declassification of records rests with the respective organisations as specified in the Public Record Act 1993 and Public Record Rules 1997, as amended from time to time. According to the policy, records should ordinarily be declassified in 25 years. Records older than 25 years should be appraised by archival experts and transferred to the National Archives of India once the war/operations histories have been compiled.
The History Division will be responsible for coordination with various departments while compiling, seeking approval and publishing of war/operations histories. The policy mandates constitution of a committee headed by Joint Secretary, MoD and comprising of representatives of the Services, MEA, MHA and other organisations and prominent military historians (if required), for compilation of war/ operations histories.
The policy also set clear timelines with regard to compilation and publication of war/operations histories. The above-mentioned Committee should be formed within two years of completion of war/operations. Thereafter, collection of records and compilation should be completed in three years and disseminated to all concerned.
The requirement of having war histories written with clear cut policy on declassification of war records was recommended by Kargil Review Committee headed by K Subrahmanyam as well as N N Vohra Committee in order to analyse lessons learnt and prevent future mistakes. Post Kargil War, GoM recommendations on national security also mentioned the desirability of authoritative war history.
Timely publication of war histories would give people accurate account of the events, provide authentic material for academic research and counter the unfounded rumours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காப்பகம், வகைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் போர் / செயல்பாட்டு வரலாறுகளின் தொகுப்பு பற்றிய கொள்கை : பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல்
12 JUN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், காப்பகம், வகைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் போர் / செயல்பாட்டு வரலாறுகளின் தொகுப்பு / வெளியீடு குறித்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அமைப்புகளான சேவைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள், அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் மற்றும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ஆகியவை, தமது போர் நாட்குறிப்புகள், நடவடிக்கைகளின் கடிதங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு பதிவு புத்தகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஆவணங்களை வரலாற்றுப் பிரிவுக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு இந்தக் கொள்கை வகை செய்கிறது. இது சரியான பராமரிப்புக்கும், ஆவணக்காப்பகத்திற்கும், வரலாறுகளை எழுதுவதற்கும் உதவும்.
பதிவுகளை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கான பொறுப்பு, அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்பட்டபடி, பொது பதிவு சட்டம் 1993 மற்றும் பொது பதிவு விதிகள் 1997 இல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி அந்தந்த அமைப்புகளிடம் உள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கையின்படி, பதிவுகள் பொதுவாக 25 ஆண்டுகளில் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். போர் / செயல்பாட்டு வரலாறுகள் தொகுக்கப்பட்டவுடன், 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேற்பட்ட பதிவுகளை காப்பக வல்லுநர்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்து இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக்காப்பகத்திற்கு மாற்ற வேண்டும்.
தொகுத்தல், ஒப்புதல் கோருதல் மற்றும் போர் / செயல்பாட்டு வரலாறுகளை வெளியிடும் போது பல்வேறு துறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது ஆகியவை வரலாற்றுப் பிரிவின் பொறுப்பாகும். இந்தக் கொள்கையின்படி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான குழு அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். போர் / செயல்பாட்டு வரலாறுகளின் தொகுப்பிற்காக, இந்தக் குழுவில், சேவைகள், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும், தேவைப்பட்டால் முக்கிய இராணுவ வரலாற்றாசிரியர்களும் இடம் பெறுவார்கள்.
போர் / நடவடிக்கைகள் முடிந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் மேற்கூறிய குழு அமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அதன்பிறகு, பதிவுகள் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் தொகுப்பு மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் முடிக்கப்பட்டு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726446