প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং যুদ্ধ বা অভিযান সংক্রান্ত ইতিহাসের বিবরণ, সংকলন এবং সংরক্ষণাগার তৈরির নীতির অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন
12 JUN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং যুদ্ধ বা অভিযান সংক্রান্ত ইতিহাসের বিবরণ, সংকলন এবং সংরক্ষণাগার তৈরির নীতির অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। এ বিষয়ে মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিভিন্ন দপ্তর সহ আসাম রাইফেলস, ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে যুদ্ধ ও অভিযান সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত রেকর্ড, ডায়েরি, চিঠিপত্র প্রভৃতি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ইতিহাস বিভাগে স্থানান্তর করতে বলা হয়েছে। সংশোধিত পাবলিক রেকর্ড আইন ১৯৯৩ এবং পাবলিক রেকর্ড বিধি ১৯৯৭ অনুযায়ী যুদ্ধ বা অভিযান সংক্রান্ত রেকর্ড গুলি ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে ঘোষিত করা উচিত। যুদ্ধ অথবা অভিযানের ইতিহাস সংকলিত করতে গেলে ২৫ বছরের পুরনো রেকর্ড গুলো বিশেষজ্ঞদের দ্বারা মূল্যায়ন করা উচিত। এর পাশাপাশি সেগুলি ভারতের জাতীয় সংরক্ষনগার গুলিতে স্থানান্তরিত হওয়া দরকার।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নতুন নীতি অনুযায়ী, তাদের ইতিহাস বিভাগ বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধ বা অভিযান সংকলন করার সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে চলবে। প্রয়োজনে সমন্বয় কমিটি গঠন করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে। যুদ্ধ বা অভিযানের ইতিহাস সম্পর্কিত সংকলন এবং তার প্রকাশের ক্ষেত্রে ও সুস্পষ্ট সময়সীমা ধার্য করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোন যুদ্ধ বা অভিযান শেষ হওয়ার দু'বছরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় কমিটি গঠন করতে হবে। এরপর তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে সে সংক্রান্ত রেকর্ড সংরক্ষন করতে হবে। এরপর তিন বছরের মধ্যে তা সংকলন করে প্রকাশ করতে হবে।
যুদ্ধের ইতিহাস রচনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে
কে সুব্রামানিয়ামের নেতৃত্বাধীন কারগিল রিভিউ কমিটি এবং এন এন ভোরার কমিটি যুদ্ধের বিশ্লেষণ এবং ত্রুটি রোধ করার জন্য সুপারিশ করেছিলেন। বিশেষত, কারগিল যুদ্ধের পর জাতীয় সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে সরকারের সুপারিশ গুলিতে প্রামানিক ইতিহাসের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
যুদ্ধের ইতিহাস সময় মত প্রকাশের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষও এ সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য পাবেন। গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রেও সহায়তা করবে। এর পাশাপাশি ভিত্তিহীন গুজব ছড়ানো বন্ধ হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves policy on archiving, declassification & compilation of war/operations histories
War/operations histories to be compiled within five years
Records to ordinarily be declassified within 25 years
12 JUN 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the policy on archiving, declassification and compilation/publication of war/operations histories by the Ministry of Defence. The policy envisages that each organisation under the Ministry of Defence such as Services, Integrated Defence Staff, Assam Rifles and Indian Coast Guard, will transfer the records, including war diaries, letters of proceedings & operational record books, etc., to the History Division of Ministry of Defence (MoD) for proper upkeep, archival and writing the histories.
The responsibility for declassification of records rests with the respective organisations as specified in the Public Record Act 1993 and Public Record Rules 1997, as amended from time to time. According to the policy, records should ordinarily be declassified in 25 years. Records older than 25 years should be appraised by archival experts and transferred to the National Archives of India once the war/operations histories have been compiled.
The History Division will be responsible for coordination with various departments while compiling, seeking approval and publishing of war/operations histories. The policy mandates constitution of a committee headed by Joint Secretary, MoD and comprising of representatives of the Services, MEA, MHA and other organisations and prominent military historians (if required), for compilation of war/ operations histories.
The policy also set clear timelines with regard to compilation and publication of war/operations histories. The above-mentioned Committee should be formed within two years of completion of war/operations. Thereafter, collection of records and compilation should be completed in three years and disseminated to all concerned.
The requirement of having war histories written with clear cut policy on declassification of war records was recommended by Kargil Review Committee headed by K Subrahmanyam as well as N N Vohra Committee in order to analyse lessons learnt and prevent future mistakes. Post Kargil War, GoM recommendations on national security also mentioned the desirability of authoritative war history.
Timely publication of war histories would give people accurate account of the events, provide authentic material for academic research and counter the unfounded rumours.