பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சாலை கட்டுமானத்தை மேம்படுத்த எல்லை சாலை அமைப்பின்(பிஆர்ஓ) 2 சீர்மிகு மையங்கள்: பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லை சாலை அமைப்பின்(பிஆர்ஓ) இரண்டு சீர்மிகு மையங்களை தில்லியில் உள்ள சீமா சடக் பவனில் பாதுாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார்.
சாலை பாதுகாப்பில் மிகச் சிறப்பான நிலையை அடையவும், சாலைகள், பாலங்கள், விமானத் தளங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கப் பாதைகள் கட்டுமானத்தில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சாலை விபத்துக்கள் பற்றிய ஆய்வு தகவல்களை பகிர்தல் மற்றும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களை காப்பதற்கான முறைகளை பரிந்துரைத்தல் மூலம் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான இந்த சீர்மிகு மையத்தின் நோக்கம்.
எல்லை சாலை அமைப்பு, நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடமேற்கு பகுதியில் சுமார் 60,000 கி.மீ ரோடுகள், 56,000 மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு பாலங்கள், 19 விமானத் தளங்கள், 4 சுரங்கப் பாதைகளை அமைத்துள்ளன. இவற்றின் மூலம் கிடைத்த அனுபவ அறிவை நிறுவனமயமாக்குவதில் இந்த சீர்மிகு மையம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்த சீர்மிகு மையங்களை அமைப்பதில் பிஆர்ஓ அமைப்பின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டினார். மக்களின் உயிர்களை காப்பதில் இந்த மையங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். சாலை விபத்துக்களை, அமைதியான தொற்று நோய் என குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சாலை விபத்தில் 1.5 லட்சம் பேர் இறப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இவற்றை தடுப்பதற்காக, தேசிய சாலை பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை, மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டம் 2020 மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் ஆபத்தான பகுதிகளை கண்டறிதல் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ளதாக திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போது மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த சீர்மிகு மையங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் சாலைகள் அமைப்பது, சுரங்கங்கள் அமைப்பது போன்ற பணிகள் மூலம் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் பிஆர்ஓ முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். குறிப்பாக கொவிட் தொற்று நேரத்திலும், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த மோசமான வானிலையில் அயராது உழைக்க பிஆர்ஓ மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உம்லிங் பகுதியில் இருந்து லடாக் சென்று திரும்பும், திருமிகு காங்சன் உகுர்சாண்டி என்பவரின் மோட்டர் சைக்கிள் சாகச பயணத்தையும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பெண் ஒருவர் தனியாக மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் சாகச பயணம் இது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. திருமிகு காங்சன் உகுர்சாண்டிக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். அவர் தனது இலக்கு பயணத்தை முடித்து வெற்றியுடன் திரும்பி சாதனை படைப்பார் என திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726182

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates BRO’s two Centres for Excellence to promote road safety & road construction;
Lauds BRO’s role in improving border infrastructure
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation two Centres of Excellence established by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi, on June 11, 2021. These Centres have been established to achieve excellence in road safety as well as foster growth in construction of roads, bridges, air fields and tunnels. The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety & Awareness (CoERSA) aims to create awareness about road safety through analysis sharing of road accidents and suggesting methods to save precious lives. The Centre of Excellence for Roads, Bridges, Air Fields and Tunnels (CoERBAT) focuses on institutionalising the knowledge gained over the years in development of almost 60,000 kilometres of roads, 56,000 metres of bridges, 19 airfields and four tunnels in the eastern and north-western part of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the efforts of BRO in establishing the Centres of Excellence, expressing confidence that they will play a pivotal role in saving precious lives. Terming road accidents as a silent pandemic that claims approx. 1.5 lakh lives every year, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Government has taken a number of initiatives such as National Road Safety Policy, Motor Vehicle Act 2020 and identification of black spots on national highways to tackle the problem and the setting up of these Centres is another step in that direction.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the crucial role played by BRO in the progress of the nation since its inception by building roads, tunnels and other infrastructure in remote areas. He praised the efforts of BRO for working tirelessly in tough weather conditions to increase connectivity in border areas, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Describing connectivity as an essential component of a nation’s progress, he said BRO is catering to the needs of the Armed Forces as well as working towards the socio-economic development of the border areas. He made special mention of the recent achievements of BRO, including state-of-the-art construction of 'Atal Tunnel, Rohtang', Kailash Mansarovar Road and Zojila pass. He also appreciated BRO for raising awareness about road safety through innovative slogans and signboards.
Shri Rajnath Singh also listed out various measures taken by the Government for the development of BRO. These include increase in the budget of BRO, approval of special high-altitude clothing for the personnel as well as cadre review to boost the morale of the organisation. He assured BRO of continued support of Ministry of Defence, saying that the Government remains committed to the progress of the far-flung areas of the country. He also remembered the BRO personnel who laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri also launched four software developed to optimise the work efficiency of BRO personnel, their HR management, recruitment management, enrolment and works management. The BRO has created the software to reduce paperwork, with focus on minimising the carbon footprint. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the development of the software as a great example of 'Self-reliant India' and 'Digital India' campaigns. He stated that the software will further improve the efficiency of the organisation, modernise it and save time.
The first ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition by Ms Kanchan Ugursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back was also flagged off on the occasion. The Raksha Mantri extended his best wishes to Ms Kanchan Ugursandi and expressed confidence that she will come out with flying colours and complete the task by setting new records.
Earlier, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on the initiatives and achievements of BRO in recent years. He informed the Raksha Mantri about the ongoing and future projects, with focus on AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also informed Raksha Mantri on the awareness campaigns being carried out by BRO related to COVID-19 and Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav in far-flung areas. The DG Border Roads said BRO remains committed towards serving the nation and would bring all necessary changes to enhance the efficiency of the organisation.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.