Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates BRO’s two Centres for Excellence to promote road safety & road construction;
Lauds BRO’s role in improving border infrastructure
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation two Centres of Excellence established by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi, on June 11, 2021. These Centres have been established to achieve excellence in road safety as well as foster growth in construction of roads, bridges, air fields and tunnels. The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety & Awareness (CoERSA) aims to create awareness about road safety through analysis sharing of road accidents and suggesting methods to save precious lives. The Centre of Excellence for Roads, Bridges, Air Fields and Tunnels (CoERBAT) focuses on institutionalising the knowledge gained over the years in development of almost 60,000 kilometres of roads, 56,000 metres of bridges, 19 airfields and four tunnels in the eastern and north-western part of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the efforts of BRO in establishing the Centres of Excellence, expressing confidence that they will play a pivotal role in saving precious lives. Terming road accidents as a silent pandemic that claims approx. 1.5 lakh lives every year, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Government has taken a number of initiatives such as National Road Safety Policy, Motor Vehicle Act 2020 and identification of black spots on national highways to tackle the problem and the setting up of these Centres is another step in that direction.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the crucial role played by BRO in the progress of the nation since its inception by building roads, tunnels and other infrastructure in remote areas. He praised the efforts of BRO for working tirelessly in tough weather conditions to increase connectivity in border areas, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Describing connectivity as an essential component of a nation’s progress, he said BRO is catering to the needs of the Armed Forces as well as working towards the socio-economic development of the border areas. He made special mention of the recent achievements of BRO, including state-of-the-art construction of 'Atal Tunnel, Rohtang', Kailash Mansarovar Road and Zojila pass. He also appreciated BRO for raising awareness about road safety through innovative slogans and signboards.
Shri Rajnath Singh also listed out various measures taken by the Government for the development of BRO. These include increase in the budget of BRO, approval of special high-altitude clothing for the personnel as well as cadre review to boost the morale of the organisation. He assured BRO of continued support of Ministry of Defence, saying that the Government remains committed to the progress of the far-flung areas of the country. He also remembered the BRO personnel who laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri also launched four software developed to optimise the work efficiency of BRO personnel, their HR management, recruitment management, enrolment and works management. The BRO has created the software to reduce paperwork, with focus on minimising the carbon footprint. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the development of the software as a great example of 'Self-reliant India' and 'Digital India' campaigns. He stated that the software will further improve the efficiency of the organisation, modernise it and save time.
The first ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition by Ms Kanchan Ugursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back was also flagged off on the occasion. The Raksha Mantri extended his best wishes to Ms Kanchan Ugursandi and expressed confidence that she will come out with flying colours and complete the task by setting new records.
Earlier, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on the initiatives and achievements of BRO in recent years. He informed the Raksha Mantri about the ongoing and future projects, with focus on AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also informed Raksha Mantri on the awareness campaigns being carried out by BRO related to COVID-19 and Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav in far-flung areas. The DG Border Roads said BRO remains committed towards serving the nation and would bring all necessary changes to enhance the efficiency of the organisation.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سڑک کی حفاظت اور سڑک کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، بی آر او کے دو مراکز برائے ایکسی لینس، کا افتتاح کیا۔
سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے میں بی آر او کے کردار کی تعریف کی
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11جون 2021،
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے11 جون 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے سیما سڑک بھون میں، سرحدی شاہراہوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کے ذریعہ قایم کردہ، دو مہارت کے مراکز کو، قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ یہ مراکز سڑک تحفظ میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑکوں ، پلوں ، ہوائی اڈوں اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر میں پیشرفت میں اضافے کے حصول کے لئے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہارت کے مراکز برائے سڑک تحفظ اور بیداری (سی او ای آرایس اے) کا مقصد سڑک کے حادثات کے تجزیات کو ساجھا کرنے کے ذریعہ سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنا اور قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے کے طریقے تجویز کرنا ہے۔ مہارت کے مراکز برائے شاہراہوں ، پل ، ہوائی پٹیوں اور سرنگوں (سی او ای آر بی اے ٹی)، کی توجہ، ملک کے مغربی اور شمال مشرقی حصہ میں تقریبا 60000 کلومیٹر سڑکوں ، 56000 کلومیٹر پلوں ، 19 ایئر فیلڈز اور چار سرنگوں کی ترقی میں، گذشتہ سالوں میں حاصل کردہ علم کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے، اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے، مہارت کے مراکز کے قیام میں بی آر او کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔ سڑک حادثات کو خاموش وبائی بیماری قرار دیتے ہوئے، جن میں ہر سال تقریبا ڈیڑھ لاکھ جانیں تلف ہوتی ہیں، وزیر دفاع نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی پالیسی ، موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 2020 اور قومی شاہراہوں پر بلیک اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی جیسے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں اور ان مراکز کا قیام، اس سمت میں ایک اوراہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دور افتادہ علاقوں میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی، سڑکوں، سرنگوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے، قوم کی ترقی میں، بی آر او کے ذریہ ادا کردہ اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سرحدی علاقوں میں رابطے بڑھانے کے لئے سخت موسمی صورتحال میں انتھک محنت سے کام کرنے پر،خاص طور پرکووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، بی آر او کی کاوشوں کو سراہا ۔ رابطہ کو کسی قوم کی ترقی کا لازمی جزو قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آر او مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحدی علاقوں کی سماجی و معاشی ترقی کے لئے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کا خصوصی ذکر کیا جن میں ’اٹل سرنگ، روہتنگ‘، کیلاش مانسوروور روڈ اور زوجیلا پاس کی جدید ترین تعمیر شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اختراعی سلوگنس اور سائن بورڈز کے ذریعے روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے پربھی، بی آر او کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بی آر او کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی بھی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ان میں بی آر او کے بجٹ میں اضافہ ، اہلکاروں کے لئے اونچائی والے علاقوں میں استعمال ہونے والےخصوصی لباس کی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ تنظیم کی اخلاقی حوصلے افزائی کے لئے کیڈر کا جائزہ لینا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کو وزارت دفاع کی مستقل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کے ان اہلکاروں کو بھی یاد کیا جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر دفاع نے بی آر او اہلکاروں ، ان کے ایچ آر مینجمنٹ ، بھرتی مینجمنٹ ، اندراج اور ورک مینجمنٹ کی کام کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تیار کردہ چار سافٹ ویئر بھی لانچ کیے۔ بی آر او نے کاغذی کارروائیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں کاربن کےاستعمال کو کم سے کم کرنے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی کو ’خود کفیل ہندوستان‘ اور ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ مہموں کی ایک عمدہ مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سافٹ ویئر، تنظیم کی کارکردگی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گا ، اس کو جدید بنائے گا اور وقت کی بچت کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ کنچن یوگورسنڈی کے ذریعہ املنگ لا پاس، لداخ اورواپسی کی پہلی سولو ویمن موٹرسائیکل مہم کی بھی جھنڈا دکھا کر شروعات کی گئی۔ وزیر دفاع نے محترمہ کنچن یوگورسنڈی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اوراس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرکے اس کام کو شاندار طریقے سےمکمل کریں گی۔
اس سے قبل، ڈی جی، بارڈر روڈز، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو حالیہ برسوں میں، بی آر او کے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر دفاع کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جاری اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر دفاع کو دور دراز علاقوں میں کوویڈ 19 اور آزدی کا امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق بی آر او کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی بیداری مہموں سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ ڈی جی بارڈر روڈز نے کہا کہ بی آر او قوم کی خدمت کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور تنظیم کی استعداد کار کو بڑھانے کے لئے تمام ضروری تبدیلیاں لائے گا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل بپن راوت اور سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔