Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates BRO’s two Centres for Excellence to promote road safety & road construction;
Lauds BRO’s role in improving border infrastructure
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation two Centres of Excellence established by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi, on June 11, 2021. These Centres have been established to achieve excellence in road safety as well as foster growth in construction of roads, bridges, air fields and tunnels. The Centre of Excellence for Road Safety & Awareness (CoERSA) aims to create awareness about road safety through analysis sharing of road accidents and suggesting methods to save precious lives. The Centre of Excellence for Roads, Bridges, Air Fields and Tunnels (CoERBAT) focuses on institutionalising the knowledge gained over the years in development of almost 60,000 kilometres of roads, 56,000 metres of bridges, 19 airfields and four tunnels in the eastern and north-western part of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the efforts of BRO in establishing the Centres of Excellence, expressing confidence that they will play a pivotal role in saving precious lives. Terming road accidents as a silent pandemic that claims approx. 1.5 lakh lives every year, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Government has taken a number of initiatives such as National Road Safety Policy, Motor Vehicle Act 2020 and identification of black spots on national highways to tackle the problem and the setting up of these Centres is another step in that direction.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the crucial role played by BRO in the progress of the nation since its inception by building roads, tunnels and other infrastructure in remote areas. He praised the efforts of BRO for working tirelessly in tough weather conditions to increase connectivity in border areas, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. Describing connectivity as an essential component of a nation’s progress, he said BRO is catering to the needs of the Armed Forces as well as working towards the socio-economic development of the border areas. He made special mention of the recent achievements of BRO, including state-of-the-art construction of 'Atal Tunnel, Rohtang', Kailash Mansarovar Road and Zojila pass. He also appreciated BRO for raising awareness about road safety through innovative slogans and signboards.
Shri Rajnath Singh also listed out various measures taken by the Government for the development of BRO. These include increase in the budget of BRO, approval of special high-altitude clothing for the personnel as well as cadre review to boost the morale of the organisation. He assured BRO of continued support of Ministry of Defence, saying that the Government remains committed to the progress of the far-flung areas of the country. He also remembered the BRO personnel who laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
During the event, the Raksha Mantri also launched four software developed to optimise the work efficiency of BRO personnel, their HR management, recruitment management, enrolment and works management. The BRO has created the software to reduce paperwork, with focus on minimising the carbon footprint. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the development of the software as a great example of 'Self-reliant India' and 'Digital India' campaigns. He stated that the software will further improve the efficiency of the organisation, modernise it and save time.
The first ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition by Ms Kanchan Ugursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back was also flagged off on the occasion. The Raksha Mantri extended his best wishes to Ms Kanchan Ugursandi and expressed confidence that she will come out with flying colours and complete the task by setting new records.
Earlier, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on the initiatives and achievements of BRO in recent years. He informed the Raksha Mantri about the ongoing and future projects, with focus on AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also informed Raksha Mantri on the awareness campaigns being carried out by BRO related to COVID-19 and Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav in far-flung areas. The DG Border Roads said BRO remains committed towards serving the nation and would bring all necessary changes to enhance the efficiency of the organisation.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
11 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 11 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡ ਆਰਗਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ 2 ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ । ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕਾਂ , ਪੁਲਾਂ , ਏਅਰ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ (ਸੀ ਓ ਈ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਏ) ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸੜਕੀ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ । ਸੜਕਾਂ , ਪੁਲਾਂ , ਏਅਰ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ (ਸੀ ਓ ਈ ਆਰ ਵੀ ਏ ਟੀ) ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ , 56 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੀਟਰ ਪੁਲ , 19 ਏਅਰ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਆਫ ਐਕਸਲੈਂਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ । ਸੜਕੀ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੂਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰਕੇ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ , ਮੋਟਰ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਐਕਟ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਲੇ ਧੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਪਾਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ , ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ — ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਿ ਆਧੂਨਿਕ ਅਟੱਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ , ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਮਾਨਸਰੋਵਰ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਜਿ਼ਲਾ ਪਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਨਾਅਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਨ ਬੋਰਡਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਣਾਇਆ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਹੌਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਡਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਦੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਚ ਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਦਾਖ਼ਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ 4 ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕੰਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ “ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਅਤੇ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਆਧੂਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਚਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੋਲੋ ਵਿਮੈਨ ਮੋਟਰਸਾਈਕਲ ਐਕਸਪੀਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜੋ ਮਿਸ ਕੰਚਨ ਉਗਰਸਨਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਮਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਲਾ ਪਾਸ , ਲੱਦਾਖ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ । ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ ਕੰਚਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੇਤੂ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ , ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਡੀ ਜੀ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਚੀਫਾ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।