எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனம் 2020-21-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மிக அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.3233 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது
11 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முன்னணி நீர்மின்சக்தி நிறுவனமான என்எச்பிசி, 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில், மிக அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.3233 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
தேசிய நீர்மின்சக்தி கார்பரேஷன் (என்எச்பிசி) மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ‘மினி ரத்னா’ பிரிவில் உள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனம், 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டின் தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட நிதிநிலை முடிவுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு, நேற்று நடந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர்கள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளனர்.
2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் வரி செலுத்தியபின், என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனம் ரூ.3233.37 கோடி நிகர லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இதற்கு முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் ரூ.3007.17 கோடி நிகர லாபம் ஈட்டியது. 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் வருவாய் ரூ.8506.58 கோடி. இதற்கு முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் ரூ.8,735.15 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியது.
2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிகர லாபம் ரூ.3582.13 கோடி. 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர லாபம் ரூ.3,344.91 கோடி. 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தக் குழுமத்தின் மொத்த வருமானம் ரூ.10,705.04 கோடி. 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த குழுமத்தின் மொத்த வருவாய் ரூ.10,776.64 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனத்தின் மின் நிலையங்கள், 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் 24471 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளன.
கடந்த மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இந்நிறுவனம், பங்கு ஒன்றுக்கு இடைக்கால ஈவுத் தொகையாக ரூ.1.25 வழங்கியது. தற்போது கூடுதலாக ஒவ்வொரு பங்குக்கும் 35 பைசா ஈவுத் தொகை அளிக்க இந்நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர்கள் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளனர். மொத்த ஈவுத் தொகையாக 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் ரூ.1607.21 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் ரூ.1506.76 கோடி ஈவுத் தொகை வழங்கியது. என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனம், தற்போது, சுமார் ஏழு லட்சம் பங்குதாரர்களை வைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726168

Ministry of Power
NHPC’s earns highest ever profit of Rs 3233 Crore during FY 2020-21
11 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise under Ministry of Power has declared its Audited Financial Results for the Financial Year 2020-21. The Board of Directors approved the Audited Financial Results for FY 20-21 in the e-meeting held yesterday.
NHPC has reported highest ever net profit after tax of Rs 3233.37 Crore on standalone basis in the FY 2020-21 compared to Rs 3007.17 Crore for the last fiscal year. Revenue from operation for the FY 2020-21 stood at Rs 8506.58 crore compared to Rs 8735.15 crore in the last fiscal year. Consolidated net profit for 2020-21 stood at Rs 3582.13 crore, compared to Rs 3,344.91 crore in 2019-20. The total income of the group in 2020-21 was Rs 10,705.04 crore as against Rs 10,776.64 crore in 2019-20.
Despite ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, NHPC Power Stations achieved generation of 24471 Million Units (MU) in FY 2020-21.
The Board of Directors have also recommended final dividend of Rs 0.35/- per share for Financial Year 2020-21 in addition to interim dividend of Rs 1.25/- per share already paid by the Company in March 2021. The total dividend payout for FY 20-21 is Rs 1607.21 crore as compared to total dividend payout of Rs 1506.76 crore for FY 19-20. NHPC, today has about seven lakh shareholders. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC said that despite the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, NHPC is in an aggressive mode of expansion and has all-India plans to expand its solar and wind power portfolio alongwith its core business of hydropower development. He further added that in the last financial year, NHPC has signed MOUs for execution of 5 projects with total installed capacity of 4134 MW and we are focussed on completing the projects as per schedule.
NHPC has established dialogues with concerned authorities across all levels towards exploring newer avenues for development of Hydropower, Solar and Wind projects. NHPC recently formed a joint venture company, “Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited” with Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) for the implementation of 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project. NHPC has also taken over Jal Power Corporation Ltd., for development of 120 MW Rangit Stage-IV Hydroelectric Project in Sikkim.