ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
2020-21 आर्थिक वर्षात एनएचपीसीने 3,233 कोटी रुपये इतका सर्वाधिक नफा कमवला
11 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Mumbai
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड, या भारताच्या प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांतर्गत ‘मिनी रत्न’ श्रेणी --I उद्योगाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी लेखा परीक्षणोत्तर आर्थिक निकाल जाहीर केले आहेत. संचालक मंडळाने काल झालेल्या ई-बैठकीत आर्थिक वर्ष 20-21 साठी लेखा परीक्षणोत्तर वित्तीय निकालांना मंजुरी दिली.
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षातील 3,007.17 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत एनएचपीसीने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 3,233.37 कोटी रुपयांचा सर्वाधिक निव्वळ नफा कमावला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 च्या व्यवहारातून मिळालेला महसूल 8,506.58 कोटी होता, जो मागील आर्थिक वर्षात 8,735.15 कोटी रुपये होता. 2020-21 वर्षासाठी एकत्रित निव्वळ नफा 3,582.13 कोटी रुपये असून 2019-20. मध्ये तो 3,344.91 कोटी रुपये होता.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 महामारीनंतरही एनएचपीसी वीज निर्मिती केंद्रांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 24471 दशलक्ष युनिट्स (एमयू) इतकी वीजनिर्मिती केली.
संचालक मंडळाने मार्च 2021 मध्ये कंपनीने आधीच दिलेल्या प्रति समभाग 1.25/- रुपयाच्या अंतरिम लाभांशाव्यतिरिक्त आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21साठी प्रति समभाग 35 पैसे अंतिम लाभांश देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. एनएचपीसीचे सध्या सुमारे सात लाख भागधारक आहेत.
ए.के. सिंग, सीएमडी, एनएचपीसी म्हणाले की सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 महामारीतही एनएचपीसी जलविद्युत विकासाच्या मुख्य व्यवसायासह सौर आणि पवन उर्जा विस्ताराची योजना आखत आहे.

Ministry of Power
NHPC’s earns highest ever profit of Rs 3233 Crore during FY 2020-21
11 JUN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise under Ministry of Power has declared its Audited Financial Results for the Financial Year 2020-21. The Board of Directors approved the Audited Financial Results for FY 20-21 in the e-meeting held yesterday.
NHPC has reported highest ever net profit after tax of Rs 3233.37 Crore on standalone basis in the FY 2020-21 compared to Rs 3007.17 Crore for the last fiscal year. Revenue from operation for the FY 2020-21 stood at Rs 8506.58 crore compared to Rs 8735.15 crore in the last fiscal year. Consolidated net profit for 2020-21 stood at Rs 3582.13 crore, compared to Rs 3,344.91 crore in 2019-20. The total income of the group in 2020-21 was Rs 10,705.04 crore as against Rs 10,776.64 crore in 2019-20.
Despite ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, NHPC Power Stations achieved generation of 24471 Million Units (MU) in FY 2020-21.
The Board of Directors have also recommended final dividend of Rs 0.35/- per share for Financial Year 2020-21 in addition to interim dividend of Rs 1.25/- per share already paid by the Company in March 2021. The total dividend payout for FY 20-21 is Rs 1607.21 crore as compared to total dividend payout of Rs 1506.76 crore for FY 19-20. NHPC, today has about seven lakh shareholders. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC said that despite the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, NHPC is in an aggressive mode of expansion and has all-India plans to expand its solar and wind power portfolio alongwith its core business of hydropower development. He further added that in the last financial year, NHPC has signed MOUs for execution of 5 projects with total installed capacity of 4134 MW and we are focussed on completing the projects as per schedule.
NHPC has established dialogues with concerned authorities across all levels towards exploring newer avenues for development of Hydropower, Solar and Wind projects. NHPC recently formed a joint venture company, “Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited” with Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) for the implementation of 850 MW Ratle Hydroelectric Project. NHPC has also taken over Jal Power Corporation Ltd., for development of 120 MW Rangit Stage-IV Hydroelectric Project in Sikkim.