وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے سویڈن کی فرموں کو اترپردیش اورتملناڈومیں دفاعی کوریڈورس میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مدعو کیا
انہوں نے بھارت-سویڈن دفاعی صنعتی تعاون پر ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘آتم نربھربھارت’ کا فوکس بھارت اور دنیا کے لئے سستی معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے پر ہے
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی8جون 2021:بھارت۔ سویڈن دفاعی صنعتی تعاون پر 8 جون 2021 کو ایک ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع ‘ ترقی اور تحفظ کے مواقع سے استفادہ’ تھا۔ اس ویبنار کاانعقاد وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پروڈکشن کے محکمہ نے سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرر (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) اور سویڈش سیکورٹی اینڈ ڈیفنس انڈسٹری (ایس او ایف ایف) کے ذریعہ کیا۔ رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ مہمان خصوصی تھے جبکہ سویڈن کے وزیردفاع جناب پیٹرہلٹ کویسٹ مہمان اعزازی تھے۔ اس ویبنار میں سویڈن میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب تنمیہ لال، بھارت میں سویڈن کے سفیر جناب کلاس مولن، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سکریٹری (ڈیفینس پروڈکشن) جناب راجکمار، دونوں ممالک کی وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران ، بھارت اور سویڈن کی دفاعی صنعت کےنمائندوں اور ایس آئی ڈی ایم اورایس او ایف ایف کے افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی پالیسی اور طریقہ کار کے متعلق کئی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بتایا جنہوں نے گھریلو اورعالمی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کی کایاپلٹ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان’ کا اصول ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘میک فاردی ورلڈ’ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دفاعی شعبہ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرے گا اور اس کا فوکس بھارت اور دنیا کے لئے سستی معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے کا ہے۔
دفاعی حصولیابی کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے رکشامنتری نے کہا کہ اس سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور اس میں بھارت کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیاسی فیصلے مثلا ایف ڈی آئی کو لبرلائز کئے جانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی صورتحال کو بہتر بنائے جانے سے دنیا کی بڑی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی توجہ مبذول ہوئی۔ اورانہوں نے بھارت میں مشترکہ صنعتی ادارے قائم کئے ہے۔دفاعی حصولیابی کے طریقہ کار ( ڈی اے پی) 2020 میں ایف ڈی آئی کے ضابطوں میں آسانی اور خریداری (گلوبل-مینوفیکچران انڈیا) کی شروعات نے غیر ملکی اوای ایم کو بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت میں پیش کئے جانے والے مواقع میں شرکت کےلئے مدعو کیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘غیر ملکی او ای ایم اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتیں علیحدہ یا بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ جوائنٹ وینچر یا ٹکنالوجی معاہدہ کے ذریعہ قائم کرسکتے ہیں اور‘ میک ان انڈیا’ کے موقع کافائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اترپردیش اورتملناڈو میں دفاعی کورویڈو ر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سویڈش فرموں کو مدعو کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ فرمیں ریاستی حکومتو ں کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی منفردترغیبات اور بھارت میں دستیاب اعلی سطح کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت سے فائدہ اٹھاسکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ بھارت میں سویڈن فرمیں پہلے سےہی نمایاں طور پر موجود ہیں۔ سویڈن اور بھارت کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے لئے کوپروڈکشن اورکوڈیولپمنٹ کے بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ بھارتی صنعت سویڈش صنعتوں کو حصوں و پرزوں کی سپائی کرسکتی ہے۔ٹکنالوجی پر مرکوز ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیز سے بھارتی صنعتوں کو مصدقہ ملٹری ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سویڈن کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
رکشا منتری نے کہاکہ بھارت میں دفاعی صنعتوں کی وسیع بنیاد موجود ہے ، یہاں پر 41 آرڈیننس فیکٹریاں، 9 دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے اور 12000 سے زیادہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے ایکو سسٹم والا وسیع ہوتی ہوئی نجی شعبے کی صنعتیں ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کو فضائی ، زمینی، سمندری اور خلائی اپلیکیشن کے لئے کثیر تنوع والے ہائی ٹیک دفاعی نظام میں مہارت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘بھارت میں شاندار جہاز تیار کرنے والی صنعت موجود ہے۔بھارتی شپیارڈوں میں تیارکئے جانےوالے جہاز عالمی معیارات کو پورا کرتے ہیں اوربہت سستے ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت اور سویڈن باہمی مفاد کے لئے جہاز تیار کرنے والی صنعت میں تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایس آئی ڈی ایم ، کنفڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی) اور ایس او ایف ایف کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر دوطرفہ دفاعی صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایس آئی ڈی ایم اور ایس او ایف ایف کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے، جس کے ذریعہ باہمی مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک مخصوص جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کی جائے گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ‘ ایس آئی ڈی ایم ممبرز ڈائریکٹری 21-2020’- بھارتی دفاعی اورایرواسپیس سیکٹر کا ایک 360 ڈگری جائزہ ’ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا اجرا بھی کیا۔ اس ڈائریکٹری میں دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس شعبے کی 437 کمپنیوں کی صلاحیتوں کا ذکر ہے جس سے بھارتی صنعت کے بارے میں آسانی سے معلومات حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ عالمی دفاعی صنعت کے لئے ایک ون اسٹاپ ریفرینس کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی۔ اس ڈائریکٹری میں جدید ترین 108 آئٹم، سیکنڈ پازیٹو انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ بھی شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites Swedish firms to invest in defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu;
Addresses Webinar on India-Sweden defence industry cooperation
‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and the world, says Shri Rajnath Singh
08 JUN 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on India-Sweden Defence Industry Cooperation, with the theme ‘Capitalizing Opportunities for Growth and Security’, was organised on June 08, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Swedish Security and Defence Industry (SOFF). Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was the Chief Guest, while the Defence Minister of Sweden Mr Peter Hultqvist was the Guest of Honour. Ambassador of India to Sweden Shri Tanmaya Lal; Ambassador of Sweden to India Mr Klas Molin; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar; other senior officers of Defence Ministries of the two countries; representatives of Indian & Swedish Defence Industries and officials of SIDM & SOFF also attended the webinar.
In his inaugural address, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out several progressive policy and procedural reforms undertaken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that have transformed the defence industry to meet domestic as well as global demand. The motto of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’, he said, adding that the campaign envisages the defence sector to play a major role in India’s economic growth and focuses on manufacturing cost-effective quality products for India and for the world.
On the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, the Raksha Mantri said it encourages domestic manufacturing and has provided a strong foundation for India to emerge as the defence manufacturing hub. He highlighted that policy decisions such as FDI liberalisation and improved ease of doing businesses are attracting top defence companies of the world and have Joint Ventures establishments in India. Ease of FDI regulations and introduction of Buy (Global – Manufacture in India) in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 invite foreign OEMs to participate in the opportunities offered by the Indian Defence industry. “Foreign OEMs can set up manufacturing facilities individually or partner with Indian companies through a joint venture or technology agreement to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ opportunity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Swedish firms to invest in Defence Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, saying that they can benefit from the unique incentives being offered by the state governments and the availability of a highly-skilled workforce in India. Stressing that there is a huge potential for more India-Sweden partnerships, he highlighted the strong capabilities of Indian defence industry in various fields and their willingness to collaborate with Swedish companies for co-development and co-production in areas of mutual interest.
“Swedish firms already have a major presence in India. There is a lot of scope for Swedish and Indian defence Industries for co-production and co-development. Indian industry can also supply components to Swedish Industries. Technology-centric FDI policy will enable Indian industries to collaborate with Swedish companies in the field of niche and proven military technologies,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri said India has a vast Defence Industrial Base with 41 Ordnance factories, nine Defence Public Sector Undertakings and expanding private sector Industries supported by an ecosystem of over 12,000 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, adding that Indian Defence Industries possess expertise on a wide range of high-tech defence systems for air, land, sea and space applications. “India has a robust shipbuilding industry. The ships constructed by Indian shipyards are of global standards and extremely cost effective. India and Sweden can collaborate in the shipbuilding industry for mutual benefit,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the continuous efforts of SIDM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and SOFF to strengthen the industrial cooperation between the two countries.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between SIDM and SOFF to promote bilateral defence industrial relations wherein a dedicated Joint Working Group will be formed to take forward mutual objectives.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released the first edition of the 'SIDM Members Directory 2020-21' – A 360º Overview of the Indian Defence and Aerospace Sector’. The Directory captures the capabilities of 437 companies in the Defence and Aerospace sector, facilitates ease of access to information on the Indian Industry and serves as a one-stop reference for the global defence community. The Directory also contains the latest 108 item 2nd Positive Indigenisation List.