சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் இலவச தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையான ‘இசஞ்ஜுவனி’ 60 லட்சம் ஆலோசனைகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்லை கடந்துள்ள மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் இலவச தொலைமருத்துவ சேவையான ‘இசஞ்ஜுவனி’ 60 லட்சம் ஆலோசனைகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. 375 இணையவழி வெளி நோயாளி துறைகளுடன் செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்த சேவையின் வாயிலாக 40,000-க்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகள் 1,600-க்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவர்களிடம் இருந்து தினமும் ஆலோசனைகளை பெறுகிறார்கள்.
31 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த தேசிய தொலைமருத்துவ சேவை தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1,55,000 சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான மருத்துவர்களுக்கிடையேயான தொலைமருத்துவ தளமாக ‘இசஞ்ஜுவனி’யை 2019 நவம்பரில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டது.
2020 மார்ச்சில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வெளிநோயாளிகள் பிரிவுகள் மூடப்பட்ட நிலையில், மேம்பட்ட கணினியியல் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மையத்துடன் (மொஹாலி) இணைந்து இச்சேவையை துரிதமாக அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும் இதில் பங்கேற்றதன் மூலம் 100 மூத்த மருத்துவர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு சேவையாற்றினர்.
ஆலோசனைகளை பெறுவதில் முன்னணி 10 மாநிலங்களின் விவரம் வருமாறு: ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் (1219689), தமிழ்நாடு (1161987), கர்நாடகா (1056447), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (952926), குஜராத் (267482), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (264364), பிகார் (192537), மகாராஷ்டிரா (177629), கேரளா (173734) மற்றும் உத்தரகாண்ட் (134214).
https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ எனும் இணைய இணைப்பு மற்றும் ஆண்டிராய்ட்டில் இசஞ்ஜுவனி சேவை கிடைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725993

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 60 Lakh consultations
Daily over 40,000 patients use eSanjeevani to seek health services remotely
Instrumental in facilitating access to Health Care during Covid Pandemic
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 6 million (60 lakh) consultations through more than 375 online OPDs, where over 40,000 patients consult over 1600 doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had conceptualised eSanjeevani – a doctor to doctor telemedicine platform in November 2019 for implementation at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in a Hub & Spokes model. Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in March 2020, as OPDs across the country were closed, the Union Health Ministry ensured a rapid development and roll out of this initiative in collaboration with The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali)
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor to doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 20,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1800 hubs in around 30 States. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (1219689), Tamil Nadu (1161987), Karnataka (1056447), Uttar Pradesh (952926), Gujarat (267482), Madhya Pradesh (264364), Bihar (192537), Maharashtra (177629), Kerala (173734) and Uttarakhand (134214).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/