அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குறைந்த செறிவுடன் கூடிய நச்சு உலோகங்களையும் துல்லியமாக கண்டறிகிறது பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி மையம்
10 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, தண்ணீர் பகுப்பாய்வு மையம், குறைந்த செறிவுடன் கூடிய நஞ்சு உலோகங்களையும் துல்லியமாக கண்டறிகிறது.
பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சியில் தண்ணீர் பகுப்பாய்வு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இங்குள்ள கருவிகள், 100 பிபிஎம் முதல் 10 பிபிடி வரை அடர்வு உள்ள உலோகங்கள் மற்றும் உலோக போலிகள் ஆகியவற்றை கண்டறியும்
தண்ணீரில் மாசுக்களுக்கான காரணங்களை கண்டறிந்து தீர்வு காண்பதில் இது போன்ற மையங்கள் முக்கியமானது.
இயற்கையான தண்ணீரில் தனிமங்களின் செறிவுகளை துல்லியமாக கண்டறியும் மையங்கள், தரமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் புவி ரசாயண ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியமாகும். இந்த பன்நோக்கு மையம், நாடு முழுவதும் தண்ணீரில் கரைந்துள்ள உலோகங்கள் மற்றும் உலோக போலிகளின் அளவை கண்டறிய உதவும்.
எஸ்டிஜி6 திட்டம்: நகர்ப்புற குடிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் தண்ணீரின் தரத்தை கண்டறிவதற்கான பணிகள், ஐஐடி மும்பை, டாடா சமூக அறிவியல் மையம், அமிர்தா விஸ்வ வித்யாபீடம் மற்றும் ஐஐஎஸ்சி போன்ற மையங்களிடம், காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி தலைமையில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதற்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த தண்ணீர் பகுப்பாய்வு மையங்களில் பிளாஸ்மா மாஸ் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரோ மீட்டர், இரட்டை கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறனுடன் கூடிய பிளாஸ்மா ஆப்டிக்கல் எமிஷன் ஸ்பெக்டரோ மீட்டர் போன்ற கருவிகள் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725923

Ministry of Science & Technology
Instrumentation facility at IISc Bangalore can accurately trace toxic metals at very low concentrations
10 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-instrument facility established at IISc, Bangalore can determine concentrations of metals and metalloids spanning a concentration range of ≥100 ppm to 10 ppt (9 orders of magnitude). This Water analysis facility will be key in tracing sources of pollution, quantifying reactive-transport pathways of toxic metals, and assessing the efficiency of remediation methods.
Facilities for accurate and precise determination of major, minor, and trace element concentration from natural water samples is critical for quality environmental and geochemical research. This multi-user facility will serve as an open access center for characterization of dissolved metals and metalloids for environmental and geochemical researchers from across the country.
The facility set up at the Indian Institute of Science (IISC), Bangalore under a multi-institutional project consists of combination of the two instruments which allows for accurate and precise determination of concentration for metals and metalloids from 100 ppm to 10 ppt (9 orders of magnitude).
The project ‘Fast Forward to SGD6: Acceptable and affordable water in secondary Indian cities (4WARD)’ under its Urban Water Systems programme, awarded to a cluster of institutions (IIT Bombay, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Amritha Vishwa Vidyapeetham, and IISc) and led by IIT Kharagpur, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) focuses on identification and alleviation of water quality and quantity related challenges faced by Tier-II Indian cities.
The instrumentation includes a Quadrupole Inductively Couple Plasma Mass Spectrometer fitted with collision reaction cell (QQQ-ICP-MS) and an Inductively Couple Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer with dual detection capability (ICP-OES).
At this analytical facility detection limits for key environmental toxins (viz. Cr, Fe, Ni, Cu, As, Se, Pb) are all less than 5 ppt. However, the ICP-OES is efficient in determining concentration between the range of 100s of ppm (mg/L) to less than 100 ppb (µg/L) level. The QQQ-ICP-MS, equipped with multiple reaction and collision gases, is efficient across six orders of concentration values going down to less than 10 ppt (ng/L).