Ministry of Science & Technology
Instrumentation facility at IISc Bangalore can accurately trace toxic metals at very low concentrations
10 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-instrument facility established at IISc, Bangalore can determine concentrations of metals and metalloids spanning a concentration range of ≥100 ppm to 10 ppt (9 orders of magnitude). This Water analysis facility will be key in tracing sources of pollution, quantifying reactive-transport pathways of toxic metals, and assessing the efficiency of remediation methods.
Facilities for accurate and precise determination of major, minor, and trace element concentration from natural water samples is critical for quality environmental and geochemical research. This multi-user facility will serve as an open access center for characterization of dissolved metals and metalloids for environmental and geochemical researchers from across the country.
The facility set up at the Indian Institute of Science (IISC), Bangalore under a multi-institutional project consists of combination of the two instruments which allows for accurate and precise determination of concentration for metals and metalloids from 100 ppm to 10 ppt (9 orders of magnitude).
The project ‘Fast Forward to SGD6: Acceptable and affordable water in secondary Indian cities (4WARD)’ under its Urban Water Systems programme, awarded to a cluster of institutions (IIT Bombay, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Amritha Vishwa Vidyapeetham, and IISc) and led by IIT Kharagpur, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) focuses on identification and alleviation of water quality and quantity related challenges faced by Tier-II Indian cities.
The instrumentation includes a Quadrupole Inductively Couple Plasma Mass Spectrometer fitted with collision reaction cell (QQQ-ICP-MS) and an Inductively Couple Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer with dual detection capability (ICP-OES).
At this analytical facility detection limits for key environmental toxins (viz. Cr, Fe, Ni, Cu, As, Se, Pb) are all less than 5 ppt. However, the ICP-OES is efficient in determining concentration between the range of 100s of ppm (mg/L) to less than 100 ppb (µg/L) level. The QQQ-ICP-MS, equipped with multiple reaction and collision gases, is efficient across six orders of concentration values going down to less than 10 ppt (ng/L).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئ ایس سی بنگلور میں انسٹرومینٹیشن کی سہولت انتہائی کم ارتکاز کے ساتھ موجود زہریلی دھاتوں کا درست طریقے سے سراغ لگا سکتی ہے
10 JUN 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئ ایس سی ، بنگلور میں قائم ایک کثیر آلہ ساز سہولت ان دھاتوں اور دھاتوں کی مقدار کا تعین کر سکتی ہے جو 100 پی پی ایم سے لے کر 10 پی پی پی (9 طرح کے حجم) کی ارتکازی حد میں ہوتی ہیں۔ آبی تجزیہ کییہ سہولت آلودگی کے ذرائع کا پتہ لگانے، زہریلی دھاتوں کے پھر سے سرگرم ہونے والے نقل و حمل کے راستوں کی تعداد اور تدارک کے طریقوں کی موثریت کا اندازہ لگانے میں کلیدی ثابت ہوگی۔
قدرتی پانی کے نمونوں سے بڑے، معمولی اور ٹریس عنصر کے ارتکاز کے درست پتہ لگانے کے لئے یہ سہولیات معیاری ماحولیاتی اور جیو کیمیکل تحقیق کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ یہ کثیر الاستعمال سہولت پورے ملک سے ماحولیاتی اور جیو کیمیکل محققین کے لئے تحلیل شدہ دھاتوں اور دھاتوں کی خصوصیات کے لئے ایک کھلی رسائی والے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
یہ سہولت ایک کثیر ادارہ جاتی منصوبے کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (IISC)، بنگلور میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دو آلات پر مشتمل ہے جو دھاتوں اور دھات والے عناصر کے لئے 100 پی پی ایم سے لے کر 10 پی پی پی (9 طرح کے حجم) کے ارتکاز کا درست اور عین مطابق پتہ چلاتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ‘فاسٹ فارورڈ ٹو ایس جی ڈی 6: اس منصوبے کے اربن واٹر سسٹم پروگرام کے تحت ثانوی ہندوستانی شہروں (4WD) میں قابل قبول اور قیمتاً قابل برداشت پانی کی ذمہ داری جن اداروں کو دی گئی ہے وہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کی سربراہی میں (آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز، امرتا وشوا ودیاپیٹھم، اور آئی آئی ایس سی ادارے ہیں) انہیں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (DST) کے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ یہ ادارے پانی کے معیار اور مقدار سے متعلق چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور ان کے خاتمے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مسائل دوسرے درجے کے ہندوستانی شہروں کو درپیش ہیں۔
اس آلے میں ایک کواڈروپول انڈکٹیولی کوپُل پلازما ماس اسپیکٹرومیٹر ہے جس میں کوالیشن ری ایکشن سیل (QQQ-ICP-MS) نصب ہے اور ایک انڈکٹیولی کوپُل پلازما آپٹیکل ایمیزن اسپیکٹومیٹر بھی شامل ہے جو دوہرا سراغ لگانے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس تجزیاتی سہولت گاہ میں کلیدی ماحولیاتی زہریلے عناصر (جیسے سی آر، ایف ای، این آئی، سییو، اے ایس، ایس ای، پی بی) کا پتہ چلانے کی حدیں 5 پی پی ٹی سے کم ہیں۔ تاہم آئی سی پی۔او ای ایس 100 پی پی ایم سے زیادہ سے 100 پی پی بی سے کم کے درمیان ارتکاز کا موثر ڈھنگ سے پتہ چلا سکتا ہے۔ کیو کیو-آئی سی پی-ایم ایس جو متعدد رد عمل اور متصادم گیسوں سے لیس ہے 10 پی پی پی (این جی / ایل) سے بھی کم ارتکاز کے 6 آرڈروں میں موثر ہے۔