रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
रामगुंडम फर्टिलायझर्स अँड केमिकल्स लिमिटेडला सुधारणेसह नवीन गुंतवणूक धोरण (एनआयपी) -2012 लागू करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक बाबीसंबंधी मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने रामगुंडम फर्टिलायझर्स अँड केमिकल्स लिमिटेडसाठी 7 ऑक्टोबर 2014 च्या सुधारणेसह नवीन गुंतवणूक धोरण (एनआयपी) 2012 लागू करण्याच्या खत-विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आरएफसीएल ही नॅशनल फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल), इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआयएल) आणि फर्टिलायझर्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआयएल) यांचा समावेश असलेली संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनी आहे जी 17.02.2015 रोजी स्थापन करण्यात आली. एफसीआयएलच्या भूतपूर्व रामगुंडम युनिटचे आरएफसीएल पुनरुज्जीवन करत असून दरवर्षी 12.7 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटीपीए) क्षमतेच्या नवीन वायू आधारित ग्रीनफिल्ड कडुलिंबयुक्त यूरिया कारखान्याची स्थापना केली आहे. आरएफसीएल युरिया प्रकल्पाचा खर्च 6165.06 कोटी रुपये आहे. जीएसपीएल इंडिया ट्रान्सको लिमिटेड (जीआयटीएल) च्या एमबीबीव्हीपीएल (मल्लवरम-भोपाळ-भिलवाडा-विजयपूर गॅस पाइपलाइन) च्या माध्यमातून गेल आरएफसीएल प्लांटला गॅस पुरवते.
अत्याधुनिक गॅस आधारित आरएफसीएल प्लांट हा युरिया क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णता मिळवण्यासाठी एफसीआयएल / एचएफसीएलच्या बंद पडलेल्या युरिया कारखान्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या पुढाकाराचा एक भाग आहे. रामगुंडम प्रकल्प सुरु झाल्यावर देशात 12.7 एलएमटीपीए स्वदेशी युरिया उत्पादन वाढेल आणि यूरिया उत्पादनात भारताला ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ (स्वावलंबी) बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न साकारण्यास मदत होईल. हे दक्षिण भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या खत उत्पादक कारखान्यांपैकी एक असेल. हा प्रकल्प केवळ शेतकऱ्यांना खतांची केवळ उपलब्धताच वाढवणार नाही तर या क्षेत्राच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल , ज्यात रस्ते, रेल्वे, सहाय्यक उद्योग इत्यादी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास तसेच देशात अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेल.
तेलंगण तसेच आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगड, महाराष्ट्र सारख्या दक्षिण आणि मध्यवर्ती राज्यांमधील युरियाची मागणी पूर्ण करण्याच्या हेतूने जगातील सर्वोत्तम तंत्रज्ञानाची सुविधा यात असेल. आरएफसीएलमध्ये उत्पादित युरियाचे विपणन नॅशनल फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड करेल.
रामागुंडम (तेलंगणा), तालचेर (ओडिशा), गोरखपूर (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिंदरी (झारखंड) आणि बरौनी (बिहार) येथे प्रत्येकी 12.7 एलएमटीपीए क्षमतेचे नवीन अमोनिया यूरिया कारखाने स्थापित करून केंद्र सरकार एफसीआयएल / एचएफसीएलच्या पाच बंद कारखान्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करत आहे. यासाठी 40 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह आघाडीच्या सरकारी कंपन्यांची संयुक्त कंपनी स्थापन केली आहे. हे कारखाने कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादनात 63.5 एलएमटीपीएने वाढ होईल ज्यामुळे यूरियाची आयात कमी होईल आणि परकीय चलनाची मोठ्या प्रमाणात बचत होईल तसेच युरिया क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबी होऊन पंतप्रधानांचे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे' स्वप्न साकार करण्यात मदत होईल.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment to the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
09 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment dated 7thOct 2014 for the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL).
RFCL is a Joint Venture Company consisting of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) which was incorporated on 17.02.2015. RFCL is reviving the erstwhile Ramagundam Unit of FCIL by setting up a new gas based green field neem coated Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The cost of the RFCL Urea project is Rs.6165.06 crore. Gas to RFCL plant is supplied by GAIL through the MBBVPL (Mallavaram-Bhopal-Bhilwara-Vijaipur Gas Pipeline) of GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL).
The state-of-the-art gas based RFCL Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of FCIL/HFCL in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. The start of the Ramagundam plant will add 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It will be one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of South India. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
RFCL has various unique features like latest technology HTER (Halder Topse Exchange Reformer) to save energy in production of Urea among single train largest capacity Urea plant, 140 Meter high prilling tower to ensure best quality urea prills, fully automated bagging and rail / truck loading facility for dispatch of Urea having capacity to dispatch more than 4000 MT Urea per day, MCR (Main Control Room) equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown system for improved safety and availability), On-line MMS (Machine Monitoring Systems), OTS (Operator Training Simulator), Environment monitoring system. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operations.
The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in Telangana as well as in the other Southern and central states of India, namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, etc. The urea produced at RFCL shall be marketed by National Fertilizers Limited.
It may be noted that Government of India is reviving five closed units of FCIL / HFCL by setting up new Ammonia Urea Plants of 12.7 LMTPA capacity each at Ramagundam (Telangana), Talcher (Odisha), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Sindri (Jharkhand) and Barauni (Bihar) through formation of Joint Ventures of leading PSUs with an investment of about Rs. 40 thousand crore. On operationalization of these Plants, indigenous urea production will be increased by 63.5 LMTPA which will reduce the import of urea to that extent and will save huge amount of foreign exchange and will lead towards self-reliance in urea sector realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minster for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.