Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment to the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
09 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment dated 7thOct 2014 for the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL).
RFCL is a Joint Venture Company consisting of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) which was incorporated on 17.02.2015. RFCL is reviving the erstwhile Ramagundam Unit of FCIL by setting up a new gas based green field neem coated Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The cost of the RFCL Urea project is Rs.6165.06 crore. Gas to RFCL plant is supplied by GAIL through the MBBVPL (Mallavaram-Bhopal-Bhilwara-Vijaipur Gas Pipeline) of GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL).
The state-of-the-art gas based RFCL Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of FCIL/HFCL in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. The start of the Ramagundam plant will add 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It will be one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of South India. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
RFCL has various unique features like latest technology HTER (Halder Topse Exchange Reformer) to save energy in production of Urea among single train largest capacity Urea plant, 140 Meter high prilling tower to ensure best quality urea prills, fully automated bagging and rail / truck loading facility for dispatch of Urea having capacity to dispatch more than 4000 MT Urea per day, MCR (Main Control Room) equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown system for improved safety and availability), On-line MMS (Machine Monitoring Systems), OTS (Operator Training Simulator), Environment monitoring system. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operations.
The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in Telangana as well as in the other Southern and central states of India, namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, etc. The urea produced at RFCL shall be marketed by National Fertilizers Limited.
It may be noted that Government of India is reviving five closed units of FCIL / HFCL by setting up new Ammonia Urea Plants of 12.7 LMTPA capacity each at Ramagundam (Telangana), Talcher (Odisha), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Sindri (Jharkhand) and Barauni (Bihar) through formation of Joint Ventures of leading PSUs with an investment of about Rs. 40 thousand crore. On operationalization of these Plants, indigenous urea production will be increased by 63.5 LMTPA which will reduce the import of urea to that extent and will save huge amount of foreign exchange and will lead towards self-reliance in urea sector realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minster for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संशोधन सहित नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) – 2012 के मामले में यह मंजूरी दे दी है कि उसे रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड कैमिकल्स लिमिटेड पर भी लागू किया जाए
09 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस मंजूरी के तहत नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी)-2012, सात अक्टूबर, 2014 के अपने संशोधन के साथ अब रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड कैमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आरएफसीएल) पर भी लागू होगी।
आरएफसीएल एक संयुक्त उपक्रम है, जिसमें नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल), इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल) और फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफसीआईएल) शामिल हैं। इसे 17 फरवरी, 2015 को निगमित किया गया था। आरएफसीएल, एफसीआईएल की पुरानी रामागुंडम इकाई को दोबारा चलाने योग्य बना रहा है। इसके तहत एक नई गैस आधारित ग्रीन फील्ड नीम-कोटेड यूरिया संयंत्र लगाया जा रहा है, जिसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है। आरएफसीएल यूरिया परियोजना की लागत 6165.06 करोड़ रुपये है। इस संयंत्र को गैस गेल द्वारा मिलती है, जो जीएसपीएल इंडिया ट्रांसको लिमिटेड (जीआईटीएल) की एमबीबीवीपीएल (मल्लावरम-भोपाल-भीलवाड़ा-विजयपुर गैस पाइपलाइन) के जरिये प्रदान करता है।
आरएफसीएल की उत्कृष्ट गैस आधारित इकाई भारत सरकार की उस पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत एफसीआईएल/एचएफसीएल की बंद पड़ी यूरिया इकाइयों को दोबारा शुरू करने का लक्ष्य है, ताकि यूरिया सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल हो सके। रामागुंडम संयंत्र के शुरू हो जाने से देश में यूरिया के घरेलू उत्पादन में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन वार्षिक का इजाफा हो जायेगा। इसके जरिये यूरिया क्षेत्र में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का विजन भी पूरा होगा। यह दक्षिण भारत में सबसे बड़ी उर्वरक निर्माण इकाई बन जायेगी। परियोजना से न केवल किसानों को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धि में सुधार आयेगा, वरन क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में भी इजाफा होगा। इसके साथ-साथ इलाके में सड़क, रेल, सहायक उद्यम आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास होगा तथा देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
आरएफसीएल में कई अनोखी खूबियां हैं, जैसे आधुनिकतम प्रौद्योगिकी, एचटीईआर (हालदर टॉपसे एक्सचेंज रिफॉर्मर), जिनसे यूरिया संयंत्रों में यूरिया उत्पादन में ऊर्जा की बचत होगी। साथ ही 140 मीटर ऊंचे प्रिलिंग टॉवर से यूरिया की गुणवत्ता बढ़ेगी, ऑटोमैटिक रूप से यूरिया खाद बोरों में भर जायेगी और मालगाड़ियों में लाद दी जायेगी। इस तरह हर रोज 4000 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया भेजने की क्षमता होगी। एमसीआर (मुख्य नियंत्रक कक्ष) डीसीएस (डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड कंट्रोल सिस्टम), ईएसडी (सुरक्षा के लिये एमरजेंसी शट-डाउन सिस्टम), वन-लाइन एमएमएस (मशीन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम), ओटीएस (ऑप्रेटर ट्रेनिंग साइम्यूलेटर) और पर्यावरण की निगरानी करने वाली प्रणाली से लैस है। इन प्रणालियों को कर्मठ, समर्पित और सुप्रशिक्षित ऑपरेटर चलाते हैं।
इस सुविधा में विश्व की बेहतरीन प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेश किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य है कि तेलंगाना सहित भारत के दक्षिण और मध्य क्षेत्र के राज्यों की यूरिया की मांग पूरी की जा सके। इनमें आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र आदि राज्य शामिल हैं। आरएफसीएल द्वारा उत्पादित यूरिया का विपणन नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड करेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार एफसीआईएल/एचएफसीएल की पांच बंद पड़ी इकाइयों को दोबारा चलाने योग्य बना रही है। यह काम रामागुंडम (तेलंगाना), तलचर (ओडिशा), गोरखपुर (उत्तरप्रदेश), सिंद्री (झारखंड) और बरौनी (बिहार) में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन वार्षिक क्षमता वाले अमोनिया यूरिया संयंत्र लगाकर पूरा किया जायेगा। इसमें 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा और इसके लिये अग्रणी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के संयुक्त उपक्रमों को तैयार किया जायेगा। इन संयंत्रों के चालू हो जाने से घरेलू यूरिया उत्पादन में 63.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन वार्षिक का इजाफा हो जायेगा। इससे यूरिया के आयात में कटौती होगी और भारी विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी। इसके जरिये यूरिया सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भता आयेगी, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” विजन के अनुकूल है।