Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment to the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
09 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment dated 7thOct 2014 for the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL).
RFCL is a Joint Venture Company consisting of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) which was incorporated on 17.02.2015. RFCL is reviving the erstwhile Ramagundam Unit of FCIL by setting up a new gas based green field neem coated Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The cost of the RFCL Urea project is Rs.6165.06 crore. Gas to RFCL plant is supplied by GAIL through the MBBVPL (Mallavaram-Bhopal-Bhilwara-Vijaipur Gas Pipeline) of GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL).
The state-of-the-art gas based RFCL Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of FCIL/HFCL in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. The start of the Ramagundam plant will add 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It will be one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of South India. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
RFCL has various unique features like latest technology HTER (Halder Topse Exchange Reformer) to save energy in production of Urea among single train largest capacity Urea plant, 140 Meter high prilling tower to ensure best quality urea prills, fully automated bagging and rail / truck loading facility for dispatch of Urea having capacity to dispatch more than 4000 MT Urea per day, MCR (Main Control Room) equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown system for improved safety and availability), On-line MMS (Machine Monitoring Systems), OTS (Operator Training Simulator), Environment monitoring system. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operations.
The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in Telangana as well as in the other Southern and central states of India, namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, etc. The urea produced at RFCL shall be marketed by National Fertilizers Limited.
It may be noted that Government of India is reviving five closed units of FCIL / HFCL by setting up new Ammonia Urea Plants of 12.7 LMTPA capacity each at Ramagundam (Telangana), Talcher (Odisha), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Sindri (Jharkhand) and Barauni (Bihar) through formation of Joint Ventures of leading PSUs with an investment of about Rs. 40 thousand crore. On operationalization of these Plants, indigenous urea production will be increased by 63.5 LMTPA which will reduce the import of urea to that extent and will save huge amount of foreign exchange and will lead towards self-reliance in urea sector realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minster for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کابینہ نے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی) 2012 بشمول ترمیم کو راما گنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹیڈ پر نافذ کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
09 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جون 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کابینہ کمیٹی نے نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی)۔ 2012 بشمول اس کی ترمیم بتاریخ 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو راما گنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹیڈ (آر ایف سی ایل) پر نافذ کئے جانے کے لئے فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمہ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
آر ایف سی ایل ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ہے جس میں نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹیڈ (این ایف ایل)، انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ای آئی ایل) اور فرٹیلائزرز کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) شامل ہیں، اس کا قیام 17 فروری 2015 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ آر ایف سی ایل 12.7 میٹر ک ٹن سالانہ (ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) کی صلاحیت والا ایک نیا گیس پر مبنی گرین فیلڈ نیم کوٹیڈ یورپا پلانٹ قائم کرتے ہوئے ، ایف سی آئی ایل کی سابق راما گنڈم یونٹ کا احیا کررہی ہے۔ آر ایف سی ایل یوریا پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 6165.06 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ آر ایف سی ایل پلانٹ کے لئے گیس کی سپلائی گیل جی ایس پی ایل انڈیا ٹرانسکو لمیٹیڈ (جی آئی ٹی ایل) کی ایم ب بی وی پی ایل (ملا ورم ۔ بھوپال۔ بھیلواڑہ۔ وجے پور گیس پائپ لائن) کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
جدید ترین گیس پر مبنی آر ایف سی ایل پلانٹ ایف سی آئی ایل/ ایچ ایف سی ایل کی بند پڑی ہوئی یوریا کائیوں کے احیا کرتے ہوئے یوریاکے شعبے میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے کے مقصدسے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی پہل کا ایک حصہ ہے۔راما گنڈم پلانٹ شروع ہونے پر ملک میں یوریا پروڈکشن میں 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے یوریا کے پروڈکشن میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ جنوبی بھارت کی ایک بڑی فرٹیلائزرز مینوفیکچرنگ اکائی ہوگی۔ اس پروجیٹ سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو فرٹیلائزرز کی دستیابی میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ اس سے اس خطہ کی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گاار بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلاً سڑکوں، ریلوے ، معاون سڑک وغیرہ کے فروغ کے ساتھ ملک کے لئے خوراک کے تحفط کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
آر ایف سی ایل میں بہت منفرد خصوصیات ہیں مثلاً سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے سنگل ٹرین یوریا پلانٹ کے ساتھ یوریا کے پروڈکشن میں توانائی کی بچت کے لئے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی ایچ ٹی ای آر (ہلدرٹاپسے ایکسچنج ریفارمر) بہترین کوالیٹی کے یوریا پریل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 140 میٹر اونچا پریلنگ ٹاور ، یورپا کے ڈسپیچ کے لئے پوری طرح خودکار بیگنگ اور ریل / ٹرک لدائی سہولت جوکہ 4000 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ یوریا یومیہ ڈسپیچ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، ایم سی آر (مین کنٹرول روم) جو کہ ڈی سی ایس (ڈسٹریبوٹیڈ کنٹرول سسٹم)، ای ایس ڈی (بہتر تحفظ اور دستیاب کے لئے ایمرجنسی شٹ ڈاؤن سسٹم)، آن لائن ایم ایم ایس (مشین مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز)، او ٹی ایس (آپریٹر ٹریننگ سیمولیٹر)، ماحولیات کی نگرانی کے نظام سے لیس ہے۔ یہ سسٹمز بہت زیاد متحرک، ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ ، تربیت یافتہ آپریشنز کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
اس سہولت میں دنیا کی بہترین ٹکنالوجیز کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تلنگانہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی دیگر جنوبی اور وسطی ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر وغیرہ میں بھی یوریا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔آر ایف سی ایل میں تیار کئے جانے والے یوریا کی مارکیٹنگ نیشنشل فرٹیلائزرز لیمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
قابل غور ہے کہ حکومت ہند ایف سی آئی ایل / ایچ ایف سی ایل کی پانچ بند پڑی اکائیوں کا احیا کررہی ہےاس کے لئے تقریباً 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے سرکاری شعبے کے ممتاز اداروں کے ساتھ جوائنٹ وینچر قائم کرتے ہوئے راما گنڈم (تلنگانہ)، تلچر (اوڈیشہ)، گورکھپور (اترپردیش)، سندری (جھارکھنڈ) اور برونی (بہار) میں ایک ایک 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت والا نیا امونیا یوریا پلانٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ ان پلانٹوں کے کام کرنے پر ملک کے اندر یوریا کے پروڈکشن میں 63.5 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ ہوگا جس سے اتنے ہی یوریا کی درآمد میں کمی آئے گی اور اس سے بہت زیادہ غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور ملک یوریا کے شعبے میں خود کفیلی اور وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کی جانب گامزن ہوگا۔