ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 29,613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021—22 ਲਈ 2,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਤੀਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 29613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰ਼ਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 275 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ : ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮਨੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਏ ਪਾੜੇ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਡੀਵੈਲੀਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 118452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ 12 ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 29, 613 crore released to States in last 3 months
09 JUN 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in June 2021
(3rd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
4314.24
Assam
531.33
1593.99
Haryana
11.00
33
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
2562.24
Karnataka
135.92
407.76
Kerala
1657.58
4972.74
Manipur
210.33
630.99
Meghalaya
106.58
319.74
Mizoram
149.17
447.51
Nagaland
379.75
1139.25
Punjab
840.08
2520.24
Rajasthan
823.17
2469.51
Sikkim
56.50
169.5
Tamil Nadu
183.67
551.01
Tripura
378.83
1136.49
Uttarakhand
647.67
1943.01
West Bengal
1467.25
4401.75
Total
9,871.00
29,613.00