ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
25 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി
09 JUN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 9, 2021
സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകി വരികയാണ്. മഹാമാരി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും നേരിടുന്നതിനും, അഞ്ച് ബിന്ദുക്കളിലൂന്നി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്റിന്റ്റെ തന്ത്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനം വാക്സിനേഷനാണ് (പരിശോധന, നിരീക്ഷണം, ചികിത്സ, കോവിഡ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ എന്നിവയാണ് മാറ്റ് നാല് ഘടകങ്ങൾ).
ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ചതും ത്വരിതഗതിയിലുള്ളതുമായ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം 2021 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സൗജന്യമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിച്ചതുമുൾപ്പടെ ഇതുവരെ 25 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (25,06,41,440) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതിൽ പാഴായതുൾപ്പടെ 23,74,21,808 ഡോസുകളാണ് മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് (ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ എട്ട് മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം).
1.33 കോടിയിലധികം (1,33,68,727) കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കൽ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ (3,81,750) അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ലഭിക്കും.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 25 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.33 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
09 JUN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 25 crore (25,06,41,440) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,74,21,808 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.33 crore (1,33,68,727) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 3 lakh (3,81,750) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.