Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 25 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.33 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
09 JUN 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 25 crore (25,06,41,440) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,74,21,808 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.33 crore (1,33,68,727) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 3 lakh (3,81,750) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या 25 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा पुरवण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.33 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध
09 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा पुरवत आहे. चाचणी, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणारे वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा सुद्धा महामारी प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन धोरणाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाला 1 मे 2021पासून सुरुवात झाली.
या धोरणानुसार, दरमहा, कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या केंद्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मंजूर केलेल्या 50 टक्के लसीच्या मात्रा भारत सरकार खरेदी करेल. आधीप्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांना या मात्रा मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
केंद्र सरकारकडून मोफत आणि राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 25 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा (25,06,41,440) राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार,
वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 23,74,21,808 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.33 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (1,33,68,727) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
याशिवाय येत्या 3 दिवसात 3 लाखापेक्षा अधिक (3,81,750) लसीच्या मात्रा राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना प्राप्त होतील.