पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकविषयी जनजागृती मोहिमेचा पर्यावरणमंत्र्यांनी केला प्रारंभ
प्लॅस्टिक ही समस्या नव्हे, तर गोळा न केलेला प्लॅस्टिक कचरा ही खरी समस्या- श्री.प्रकाश जावडेकर
एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिक्सना अभिनव पर्याय विकसित करण्यासाठी प्लॅस्टिक इंडिया हॅकेथॉनची घोषणा
08 JUN 2021 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
एकदा वापरून फेकून देण्याजोग्या- एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या वस्तू तुलनेने कमी उपयुक्त असतात व त्यांचा पर्यावरणावर होणार परिणाम मात्र फार घटक असतो. त्यामुळे असे प्लॅस्टिक टप्प्याटप्प्याने बंद करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय पर्यावरणमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज केला. प्लॅस्टिकचा शोध हा विसाव्या शतकातील एक अतिशय उपयुक्त शोध होता हे खरे असले तरी, व्यवस्थित पद्धतीने गोळा ना केलेला प्लॅस्टिक कचरा हा आता पर्यावरणाला एक गंभीर धोका म्हणून आपल्यासमोर उभा ठाकला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
देशात प्लॅस्टिक कचऱ्याची आयात करण्यावर सरकारने याआधीच बंदी घातली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच, प्लॅस्टिक कचरा पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने उचित पद्धतीने हाताळला जावा, यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण,वन आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाने 2016 मध्ये प्रथमच 'प्लॅस्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम' आखून दिले. "या नियमांनुसार 50 मायक्रॉन खालच्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या पिशव्यांवर (कॅरीबॅग) बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे. अनेक राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनीही एकल वापराच्या ठराविक प्लॅस्टिक वस्तूंवर बंदी घातली आहे. त्याखेरीज मंत्रालयाने 'प्लॅस्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम,2016' यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी मार्च 2021 मध्ये मसुदा अधिसूचनाही जारी केली आहे. एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या कटलरी (जेवणासाठीच्या वस्तू) सारख्या नियत 12 वस्तूंवर बंदी घालण्याचा यात समावेश आहे.", असेही जावडेकर म्हणाले.
एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिक वस्तू वापरातून काढून टाकण्यामध्ये लोकांचा सक्रिय सहभाग अतिशय महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे सांगत पर्यावरणमंत्र्यांनी, याविषयी जनजागृतीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. प्लॅस्टिक कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन करणे आणि एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिक वस्तूंचा वापर कमी करणे या दोन्हींविषयी जाणीव जागृत होणे, हे लोकांच्या वागणुकीत बदल होण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. या विषयाच्या अनुषंगाने दोन महिने चालणाऱ्या जनजागृती मोहिमेचा मंत्रिमहोदयांनी आज प्रारंभ केला.
प्लॅस्टिक कचऱ्यामुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाची समस्या हाताळण्यासाठी आणि एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकला हद्दपार करण्यासाठी अभिनव विचार, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी 'इंडिया प्लॅस्टिक चॅलेंज- हॅकेथॉन 2021' ची घोषणा केली. 'इंडिया प्लॅस्टिक चॅलेंज- हॅकेथॉन 2021' ही एक आगळीवेगळी स्पर्धा आहे. 'प्लॅस्टिक प्रदूषणावर उपाय शोधणाऱ्या अभिनव संकल्पना मांडून तोडगा काढण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप/ उद्योजक तसेच उच्चशिक्षण संस्थांचे विद्यार्थी यांनी पुढे येऊन एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकला पर्याय निर्माण करून दाखवावेत' असे आव्हान या स्पर्धेद्वारे ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
तसेच, देशभरातील शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिक वस्तूंमुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाबद्दल जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी, शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांकरिता एका देशव्यापी निबंध स्पर्धेची घोषणाही करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Minister launches awareness campaign on Single Use plastics.
Plastic per se not a problem, uncollected plastic waste is: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Announces Plastic India Hackathon to develop innovative alternatives to single use plastics
08 JUN 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating government’s commitment to phase out identified single use plastic items which have low utility and high adverse environmental impact, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that though plastic, was a useful 20th century innovation, however uncollected plastic waste has emerged as a serious threat to the environment.
“Considering the adverse impacts of littered single use plastic items on both terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call to phase out single use plastics by 2022, and the government has taken effective measures to manage plastic waste” said Shri Javadekar.
The Environment Minister emphasized that Government of India has already banned import of plastic waste in the country. The minister further recalled that, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for the first time brought out Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, for handling plastic waste in an environmentally sound manner. “Under the rules plastic carry bags below 50 microns have been banned. Many states/UTs have also banned identified single use plastic items. Further, the Ministry has issued a draft notification in March 2021 for amending the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, with respect to prohibiting identified 12 single use plastic items such as disposable plastic cutlery etc.”, stated Shri. Javadekar
Stressing the importance of public participation in elimination of single use plastic items, the Environment Minister said that awareness generation on plastic waste management and reduction in use of single use plastic items is vital in bringing about behavioural change. With this mission the minister launched a two-month awareness generation campaign on plastic waste management and elimination of identified single use plastic items.
GIZ, UN Environment Programme (UNEP) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) along with Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, are organizing the two-month long awareness campaign which will comprise of four on-line regional events and a social media campaign to spread the message of mitigation plastic pollution to wider audience. The regional events will include interactive sessions on various themes related single use plastics and plastic waste management and cover wide range of stakeholders from local bodies, pollution control boards, industry, civil society organizations and citizens.
To spur innovation and entrepreneurship in area of tackling plastic waste pollution and elimination of single use plastic, Shri Javadekar announced the “India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021”. The “India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021” is a unique competition calling upon start-ups /entrepreneurs and students of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) to develop innovative solutions to mitigate plastic pollution and develop alternatives to single use plastics.
Further in order to engage with and reach out to school students across the country and spread awareness about plastic pollution caused by littered single use plastic items, a Pan- India Essay Writing competition for school students was also announced.
The virtual event was also attended by Shri R P Gupta ,Secretary, Ministry of Environment ,Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Mr. Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Environment, Government of Germany and Dr. Dechen Tsering, Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific, UN Environment Programme were present during the launch along with Secretary General, FICCI, Head, UNEP India Country Office and Country Director, GIZ India.